视频分割关键技术研究

其他题名: Research on the Key Techniques for Video Segmentation

关键词: 数字媒体 视频检索 视频分割 时空切片 投影时空切片 镜头边界检测 突变 淡入淡出 溶解 运动估计 Digital Media Video Retrieval Video Segmentation Spatio-temporal Slice Projected Spatio-temporal Slice Video Shot Boundary Detection Cuts Fades Dissolves Motion Estimation

摘要: 随着信息和多媒体技术的不断发展及数字化进程的加快,以图像、声音和视频为主的多媒体信息日渐成为信息交流与服务的主流。如何有效的管理和利用如此庞大的多媒体数据资源,以及从这些海量的多媒体数据中快速找到用户需要的数据和资源,是当前基于内容的检索系统中需要解决的问题之一。 新一代视频编码技术使视频拥有更高的质量,却占用更小的存储空间。在当前视频编解码和处理系统中,运动估计技术对降低视频序列时间冗余度、提高编码效率起着非常关键的作用。由于运动估计占用整个编码器编码时间的60%-80%,运动估计算法的复杂性将直接决定视频压缩编码系统的复杂性。 本文对视频结构化中的镜头边界检测技术和视频编码中的快速块匹配运动估计技术进行了深入的研究和探讨。本论文的创新点及主要成果如下: 1. 提出了一种基于时空切片分析的镜头边界检测算法。视频数据量大,通常的解压缩域上的检测方法速度慢,不利于实际应用。为了提高检测速度,本文将镜头边界检测转换为时空切片梯度图上的直线检测,再利用图像处理中的哈夫变换将直线检测转换为哈夫参数空间上的极值点检测问题。实验结果表明,该方法检测速度快,对于运动有较好的抑制作用。 2. 提出了一种基于投影时空切片运动估计的镜头边界检测算法。由于传统的时空切片容易造成误检,本文提出并使用了一种新的时空切片——投影时空切片。与原有的时空切片相比,投影时空切片对于运动不敏感。在此算法中,还提出了一种与阈值无关的初检方法和对于初检结果进行交叉验证的方法和评分策略,最后根据各个可能点的评分进行3-Pass检测。实验结果表明,对于不同视频类型,本算法均有较好的检测性能,尤其是对于突变的检测(无论是否存在剧烈运动),取得了非常高的召回率和很高的准确率(都保持在97%以上),在准确率和召回率之间保持了很好的平衡。与其他算法相比,本算法在具有较好性能的同时,计算复杂度低、检测速度快。 3. 提出了一种基于正交分布模型的快速块匹配整像素运动估计搜索算法。首先本文对最佳运动矢量的分布进行了统计,发现运动矢量除了具有已知的中心偏移(center-biased)的特性之外,还具有一个非常明显的特性——沿正交轴轴向分布。依据运动矢量分布的这两个特性,本文设计了与之相适应的搜索模板和搜索策略。实验结果表明,与钻石搜索和六边形搜索算法相比,该算法可以通过更少的搜索点找到相同的最佳匹配点,搜索速度分别提高了40%和20%。 4. 设计并实现了一个通用的线程安全的视频解码器。该解码器支持所有的文件格式,提供一致的调用接口。性能测试表明该视频解码器具有很高的解码速度,有较好的实际应用价值。

其他摘要: Advances in information technology coupled with acceleration of digital process have led to a fact that multimedia information, such as images, sounds and videos, is becoming to be the mainstream of information exchange and service. How effective management and use of such a large multimedia data resources, as well as how users can quickly find information and resources they needed from the massive multimedia data, is content-based retrieval systems need to be addressed. New generation of video coding technologies makes video has higher quality, but occupies less storage. In the system of video coding and processing, motion estimation plays a very important role in elimination the inter-frame redundancy and improving the performance of video codecs. As the time of motion estimation occupies about 60-80 percent of the entire coding time, the complexity of video coding system is determined by the complexity of motion estimation. In this paper, video shot boundary detection of video structuring and fast block-matching motion estimation of video coding were studied and discussed. The innovation and the main results are as follows: 1. A shot boundary detection algorithm based on the analysis of spatio-temporal slice was proposed. As a result of a large quantity of video data, the adjacent frames-based method of the decompressed domain is slow and not conductive to practical application. In order to improve the speed of detection, by used of spatio-temporal slice and Hough Transform, the shot boundary detection problem is converted into a local maximums’ locating problem of the Hough parameter space. Experiments show that our method is fast, able to tolerate a certain degree of movement. 2. A fast and reliable shot boundary detection algorithm based on motion estimation of the projected spatio-temporal slice was proposed. A new spatio-temporal slice - projected spatio-temporal slice was presented. Compared with traditional spatio-temporal slice, it is more robust to movement. We also proposed a threshold-independent result-filter and cross-validation mechanism, score strategy as well as 3-Pass check. The experimental results show that our algorithm has good performance for different types of video, especially for the cut detection (whether or not there is intense movement), has achieved a very high recall rate and a high accuracy rate (all maintained at above 97%), and a good balance in the accuracy and the recall rate was achieved. And results also sho...