虹膜图象合成与预处理

其他题名: Iris Image Synthesis and Preprocessing

中文摘要: 生物特征识别作为一种新的身份识别的方法,克服了传统技术的缺陷,近年来受到了越来越多的关注。 虹膜作为一种生物特征,具有唯一性、稳定性、非侵犯性,以及更高的准确性等优点,因此被广泛认为是最有前途的生物识别技术之一。虹膜图像预处理是虹膜识别系统的重要环节,对虹膜识别系统的整体性能和实用性起着至关重要的作用。本文的主要内容之一就是研究虹膜图像预处理中的方法,具体目标是针对预处理环节的一些关键性问题提出解决方案,以提高系统的识别性能和安全性能。另外,鉴于目前虹膜识别测试时普遍使用人工采集的较小规模的数据库,而采集大规模的数据库往往耗时耗力,本文的另一个内容就是研究合成大规模虹膜图像数据库的方法,为虹膜识别算法的测试和评估提供合成数据库平台。 本文的主要贡献如下: 1. 提出一种虹膜图像质量评估算法。低质量的虹膜图像往往有各种表型,在本文中我们研究了如何区别清晰虹膜图像与离焦模糊、运动模糊以及眼皮遮挡三种低质量图像。针对以上三种情况我们分别提出了基于空域滤波器法、竖直方向高频滤波器法和基于感兴趣区域(Region of Interest,ROI)平均灰度的方法。我们提出的方法能够使虹膜识别系统具有更强的抗噪性能。 2. 提出两种虹膜非线性矫正方法,主要针对光照变化下虹膜纹理的非线性形变问题。我们提出的第一种方法是基于对虹膜纹理结构的一种假设,我们使用高斯模型来表达了虹膜纹理的非线性形变。第二种方法是从虹膜纹理的表型出发,提出了一种基于局部斑块比对的非线性矫正方法。通过对该问题的研究,可以使虹膜识别在非理想的外部环境更加鲁棒。 3. 提出了三种虹膜图像中的印花隐形检测方法。第一种方法使用了虹膜外边缘,即虹膜/巩膜边缘的灰度差来分类两种图像。第二种方法首先使用多通道Gabor滤波器组和机器学习来构造虹膜纹理基元, 然后用虹膜纹理基元直方图来表达虹膜图像的纹理特征。第三种方法基于灰度共生矩阵的特征表达和以支持向量机(Support Vector Machine,SVM)为分类器的分类方法。我们所提出的方法可以大大增强虹膜识别系统的抗攻击能力。 4. 提出了虹膜图像合成方法。将块采样的纹理合成方法应用到虹膜图像合成中,取得了非常逼真的视觉效果。通过研究虹膜图像的类内变化,对由块采样合成的虹膜图像引入类内形变、随机扰动和旋转,合成多幅类内虹膜图像。同时,我们提出了合成图像的评价体系,证明了我们所合成的虹膜图像是有效的生物特征。 5. 将虹膜图像合成方法扩展到掌纹图像合成中。对于由结构纹理和随机纹理构成的掌纹图像,通过先提取其主线结构纹理,再将由块采样合成的随机纹理与主线纹理结合得到合成掌纹图像。类似的,通过引入类内形变,生成多幅类内图像,从而得到合成数据库。据我们所了解,这是首次提出掌纹图像合成技术。

英文摘要: Biometrics, as a new emerging personal identification method, has received extensive attention by overcoming the disadvantage of traditional human identification techniques. Iris pattern is considered as one of the most promising biometrics modalities because of its uniqueness, stability, non-intrusiveness, and high reliability. Iris image preprocessing is important to iris recognition system, and significantly influences the performance of the system. This thesis investigates some key stages of iris preprocessing, with the purpose of improving system accuracy and reliability. Moreover, since most of the current iris recognition algorithms are evaluated on small databases, and collecting large iris image database is expensive in time and resource, another work of this thesis is to conduct research on iris image synthesis, with the purpose of providing iris image data for evaluating and comparing various algorithms. The main contributions of our work reported in this thesis are as follows: 1. A novel algorithm for iris image quality assessment has been proposed. We use three measures, which are spatial high frequency filters, vertical high frequency filters and average grey level of ROI, respectively, to discriminate defocused, motion blurred and occluded images. Our methods can make iris recognition system more robust to noise. 2. We have proposed two novel methods to correct nonlinear iris deformation. The first method is based on the assumption of iris structure. We use Gaussian model to describe the nonlinear deformation of iris texture. The second method is based on the appearance of iris texture, using local blob matching to evaluate iris deformation. The methods proposed in our work are effective, and iris recognition system with deformation correction is more robust in non-ideal environment. 3. We have proposed three measures for detecting counterfeit iris wearing printed color contact lens. The first method use iris edge sharpness as feature to detect counterfeit iris. Then we propose another method to learn a small finite vocabulary of micro-structures, which are called Iris-Textons, based on multi-channel Gabor filtering and machine learning. Then Iris-Texton histogram is used as feature vectors of iris textures. The third method uses features based on grey level co-occurrence matrix, and SVM as the final classifier. These methods perform well in detecting counterfeit iris, making the systems more robust in anti-spoofing. 4. We conduct resea...

关键词: 生物特征识别 虹膜识别 虹膜图象预处理 虹膜合成 Biometrics Iris Recognition Iris Preprocessing Iris Synthesis