非接触式掌纹图像识别研究

其他题名: A Study on Contactless Palmprint Image Recognition

中文摘要: 随着网络与信息技术的飞速发展,人与人的交流不再仅限于面对面的交谈或书信往来,各种身份的人可以自由地通过计算机网络远程地进行沟通或访问信息资源。在这种背景下,对访问信息资源的人进行身份验证和识别对保护信息安全尤为重要。生物特征识别技术正是在这种需求下应运而生的。它通过获取和识别人身体和行为上的个性特征作为身份判别的依据,由此提供了一种新颖有效且具有巨大潜力的信息安全解决方案。掌纹识别是生物特征识别技术中的一个新兴成员。它通过比较手掌掌心区域的纹线结构组成的纹理模式判断人们的身份。近十年来,学术界在掌纹识别研究中所获得的识别率越来越高,掌纹图像的获取也越来越便捷,使得掌纹识别技术逐步走向实际应用。然而,目前绝大多数的掌纹识别研究都需要用户将手掌放在图像采集平面上,由立柱或定位块来固定或约束手掌姿态。这种接触式的图像采集方式降低了使用的方便性和人机交互的友好程度。因此,在掌纹识别研究进一步深化的过程中,非接触式的掌纹图像获取和识别将成为研究的热点,通过非接触式的图像采集方式以提高系统的易用性。然而从另一方面来看,在进行非接触式的掌纹图像获取时,手掌姿态的变化幅度较大,对预处理和掌纹图像内容表达的稳定性提出了挑战,使得非接触式掌纹图像识别的精度受到影响。 本文围绕非接触式掌纹图像的获取方式,预处理方法及图像内容表达和识别的问题进行了深入地探讨,开展了下述研究工作: 1) 提出了非接触式掌纹识别的总体流程框架。在这个框架下,首先探讨在限定简单背景下进行非接触式掌纹图像采集方式,设计和实现了一个封闭式非接触掌纹图像采集设备。针对采集到的手掌区域,我们结合手掌的整体区域形状统计矩和手掌轮廓上关键点实现了对手掌旋转、刚性平移和尺度的归一化处理,获取稳定的掌纹感兴趣区域用于特征抽取和匹配。利用所设计的非接触式掌纹图像获取设备,我们采集包含了604只手掌,共计5,230幅掌纹图像的数据库。应用主流的基于纹理分析的掌纹识别算法在该数据库上进行了一对一的识别性能的测试和比较。测试结果证明了基于该设备进行非接触式掌纹识别的可行性。 2) 提出和设计了在复杂背景下进行非接触式掌纹图像采集和预处理的方法以及原型系统。提出了基于手掌肤色和轮廓形状相结合的手掌检测方法,在复杂背景手掌自动检测定位的基础上对手掌的旋转方向,平移以及尺度变化进行自动校正和归一化,从而获得稳定的感兴趣区域进行特征提取。 3) 探讨和分析了将非接触式掌纹识别的应用扩展到移动式掌上计算设备的技术方案。我们以一台普通的掌上电脑PDA为硬件平台,利用它自带的低分辨率摄像头,对手掌区域的图像进行非接触式采集。针对PDA平台不适合进行目前主流掌纹识别算法中大规模浮点运算的特点,提出了基于加减操作的排序测度滤波器。大大减小了PDA处理芯片的计算负担,实现了实时的特征抽取过程。 4) 在非接触采集方式下,由于手掌大幅度的运动和手掌姿态的变化,使得掌纹纹理发生拉伸,挤压等非线性形变,降低了局部纹理描述的稳定性和识别性能。针对这一问题,我们提出基于局部纹理统计性描述的...

英文摘要: With the development of information technology and computer networks, interpersonal communications is not limited to face-to-face talk or exchange of letters. Different individuals can access information resources or exchange information with others remotely via internet or wireless devices at their own disposal. Therefore, it is important to verify personal identities before accessing private information, which aims at protecting information security. Biometrics emerges to provide a novel and effective solution to this demand. It captures and recognizes characteristics of human bodies or behaviors in order to achieve personal identification. Palmprint image recognition is a novel member in biometrics. It evaluates similarity of line-like textures inside central regions of palms between different individuals to recognize identities. In recent ten years, based on much research progress, the performance of palmprint recognition systems has been enhanced to a large degree. Palmprint image capturing becomes more and more convenient. As a result, palmprint recognition technology begins to be put into practical use. Most palmprint recognition systems require users to put their hands on platforms of image capturing devices. They make use of pegs to constraint hand postures. This contact way to capture palmprint images reduces usability and friendliness of human-machine interaction in the palmprint recognition systems. Therefore, contactless palmprint image acquisition and recognition have become a hot topic in palmprint recognition. Through contactless image capturing, use of such systems becomes more convenient. However, in another light, variations of hand postures are much larger in contactless image capturing than the contact solutions, including rotation, translation and scale variations of hands, which proposes a challenge to robustness of palmprint image preprocessing and feature representation. In most of applications, such variations of hand postures lead to degradation of recognition performances. In this thesis, we focus on the challenge of contactless palmprint recognition and investigate the problem of image acquisition, preprocessing, palmprint image representation and recognition. The main contributions of this thesis include: 1) We propose an overall framework of contactless palmprint recognition. Following this framework, we firstly investigate the problem of palmprint acquisition in a contactless way under simple backgrounds. We design and im...

关键词: 生物特征识别 非接触掌纹图像获取 统计性掌纹图像表达 Biometrics Contactless Palmprint Recognition Statistical Palmprint Image Representation