形变指纹匹配算法的研究

其他题名: Research on distorted fingerprint matching

关键词: 细节点 指纹匹配 非线性形变 二次模型 全局信息 蚁群优化 特征融合 Minutiae Fingerprint Matching Non-linear Distortion Quadric Model Global Feature Ant Colony Optimization Feature Fusion

摘要: 随着安全问题的日益突出,人类社会对高安全性、高可靠性的自动身份识别技术需求越来越迫切。生物特征识别技术的发展为此提供了一种解决方案,自动指纹识别系统由于其体积小,成本低,易操作, 可靠性高等优点成为了最重要的生物识别技术之一。目前,各种指纹识别技术,包括指纹获取、分类、增强和匹配等都已经取得了很大的进展。指纹识别技术已成为生物特征识别领域研究和应用最为成熟的技术之一,也越来越被广泛地应用到各个方面,譬如出入境中的快速通关系统、银行的ATM机和家用电子门锁等。但是在指纹识别领域,仍然存在一些值得深入研究的问题。形变指纹的匹配的就是其中之一。 指纹形变的产生主要有三个原因:(1)指纹的获取是一个从三维到二维的变形转换过程。指纹采集时不同的接触中心会产生不同的形变模型。由于不同手指尖的形状和柔韧程度区别很大,无法建立一个统一的三维模型模拟这一个过程;(2)人在采集仪上施加的剪切力会引起形变。平行于采集面的力会导致图像的压缩和拉伸;而绕着接触中心的扭力,则会引起图像的扭曲;(3)不同类型的采集仪会导致不同的形变模式,刮擦采集方式形成的图像与指纹滑过的速度有很大的关联,滑过的速度越快,指纹在竖直方向上拉伸的也就越长,按压采集仪则会形成更大的扭曲。非线性形变指纹图像的普遍存在,严重影响了指纹匹配算法的精确度,导致指纹识别系统整体性能的下降。本文主要针对形变指纹匹配的准确性较低的问题进行了深入地探讨,其主要研究工作概括如下: (1) 提出了一种新的指纹表示方法,采用细节点,所有脊线上的采样点以及这些采样点的凸包表示指纹,并提出基于惩罚二次模型的指纹形变的模拟方法。该指纹表示方法易于提取细节点局部特征,对指纹图像做非线性形变后可方便快速的提取细节点局部特征,重新估计细节点对间的相似度。二次模型可以很好的模拟从三维到二维的映射产生的非线性形变,与薄板样条函数相比,二次模型的12个参数使其在速度与准确度之间达到了较好的平衡。为了获得更为鲁棒的结果,我们提出了基于惩罚的目标函数求解二次模型的参数的方法。FVC2004DB1上的实验结果证明了该方法的有效性。 (2) 针对基于细节点的指纹匹配中不同指纹会出现相似局部特征的情况,提出并实现了一种融入全局信息的指纹细节点匹配的算法。首先,在指纹方向场图像中提取指纹参考点;然后根据细节点相连脊线的采样信息以及细节点与参考点的位置关系来确定该细节点的旋向性,即左旋、右旋以及无旋;最后定义不同旋向性细节点的之间的匹配规则。该特征只占2个比特位的存储空间,并且可以嵌入到任何基于细节点的指纹匹配算法当中。在实验中,我们把该特征嵌入到基于局部方向描述和局部细节点结构的两个经典指纹匹配算法当中。在FVC2004和FVC2002上的实验结果证明该特征可以有效的降低错误接收率,从而提高算法的整体性能。 (3) 提出了手指放置方向和脊线相容性这两个新的指纹特征来降低错误接收率。手指放置方向是在分割后的指纹图像的前景区域提取的,与按压或刮擦产生的脊线形变没有关系。而脊线相容性通过匹配...

其他摘要: Since safety problem is increasingly outstanding, safe and reliable personal identification has been increasingly needed in our daily life. Biometrics provide a powerful resolution for personal identification. The automatic fingerprint identification system(AFIS) becomes one of the most important biometrics for its small size, low cost, easy manipulability and high reliability. Various techniques, including fingerprint acquisition, classification, enhancement and matching, are highly advanced as well. Fingerprint recognition techniques have been used in various fields, such as machine readable travel document, ATM in the bank, electrical doors, etc. However, there are still some challenging tasks in the fingerprint recognition research community. Distorted fingerprint recognition is one of the challenging problems. There are mainly three reasons contributed to the fingerprint distortion: (1) The acquisition of a fingerprint is a three dimension to two dimension warping process and the fingerprint captured with different contact centers usually possess different warping modes. Due the difference of the finger shape and flexible degree, it is hard to build a unified distortion model. (2) Distortion will be introduced to fingerprint by the pressure people exert on the sensor. Traction parallel with scanner plate forces some areas compressed or stretched in its direction while torsion forces some areas twisted along the contact center. (3) Sensors of different types will also introduce different distortion pattern. Fingerprint images obtained from sweep sensor is easy to be stretched because its imaging is related with the relative speed between the sensor and the finger, while pressure sensor will introduce torsion easily. The existence of the non-linear distortion seriously affects the performance of the whole fingerprint recognition system. In this thesis, we will discuss this challenging issue. The main contributions of this dissertation are as following: (1) We present a novel fingerprint representation method and propose a penalized quadratic model to account for non-linear distortion between fingerprints. Minutiae, sampling points on all the ridges and their convex hull are combined to presentation a fingerprint. Fingerprint can be reconstructed from this representation and local features are also easy to obtained, especially for the transformed fingerprint. Quadratic model simulates the three dimension to two dimension mapping well....