基于局部特征的物体分类关键技术研究

其他题名: Research on Key Technologies of Object Categorization based on Local Features

中文摘要: 物体分类是图像理解领域的重要研究内容之一。让计算机能够理解图像,并根据图像中出现的物体概念自动对图像集归类整理,在数字图像捕获设备日益普及、互联网持续发展、图像信息极大丰富的现实社会中有重要的应用价值。同时对物体分类的研究能够推进图像理解的发展,其研究成果将可广泛应用于智能监控、智能交通、视频标注等多个领域。 近年来,基于局部特征的物体分类成为研究的热点。本文首先对物体分类进行了综述,详细分析基于局部特征物体分类算法的各个构成模块,总结了现有算法中存在的问题,并在局部特征提取和局部特征学习方面进行了深入的研究和探讨。本文的主要工作和贡献包含以下几个方面: 1 针对原始局部特征在物体分类中描述能力较弱的缺点,构造了一种新的分区域上下文描述子。通过考虑一个特征点的一定邻域范围内其它特征点的分布信息,构造上下文描述子。在对特征点的邻域进行空间划分之后,构造分区域上下文描述子,显式的表达了特征点之间的相对位置信息。实验证明了这种描述子的优越性。 2 通过机器学习得到一个判别式函数代替传统的欧式距离判定两个局部特征的相似性。把局部特征的相似性度量变成一个多示例学习问题,在学习过程中引入类别信息,可以更好的对相同“语义”的局部特征在不同图像上的变化建模。实验中,用AdaBoost选择并组合一组最有判别力的局部特征进行物体分类,实验结果证明了算法的有效性。 3 为了探讨同一个物体类的不同图像中有判别力的局部特征组合模式,提出了图像嵌入空间的概念。这些组合模式反映了不同子类的特点,通过AdaBoost可以隐式的组合有代表性的子类形成最终的物体分类器。实验显示学习每一幅图像中有判别力的局部特征组合模式比单独学习有判别力的局部特征更有效。 4 进一步,把嵌入空间的思想用于图像的多种相似度融合,在每一个嵌入空间通过判别式学习得到一幅图像有判别力的相似度组合,在此基础上,用MCBoost自动显式的划分子类,并得到最终的分类器。实验证明用这种方式融合多种相似度能够提高分类准确率。

英文摘要: Object categorization is an important part of research on image understanding. With the widespread image capture devices and development of Internet technology, it has very promising application aspects to make the computer be capable of classifying images by the content automatically. At the same time, research on object categorization will boost the development of image understanding, and fruits of the research can be applied to many other areas, such as intelligent surveillance, intelligent transportation, video annotation, etc. Recently, there is a large literature on object categorization based on local features. This dissertation systematically analyzes the existing algorithms and summarizes the problems needed to be solved. Specifically, this dissertation focuses on local feature extraction and local feature learning. The main contribution consists of: 1 Constructing a novel partially contextual descriptor to improve the discriminative power of local features. By considering the distribution of other keypoints in the local neighborhood of one keypoint, a novel contextual descriptor of this keypoint is constructed. Furthermore, by spatially dividing the local neighborhood, partially contextual descriptor is constructed to take into consideration of the relative spatial information of keypoints explicitly. Experimental results prove the proposed descriptor is superior to traditional local descriptors. 2 Learning a discriminative function to measure the similarity of two keypoints instead of using some heuristic predefined distance. Multiple instance learning is used to model the appearance of keypoints which correspond to the same semantic concept in different images. In the framework of AdaBoost, some most discriminative local features are selected and combined to form the final object classifier. Experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed method. 3 Proposing Image Embedding Space to obtain the discriminative combination pattern of local features for each image. Discriminative combination patterns reflect the characteristics of different sub-categories. AdaBoost implicitly combine the representative sub-categories to form the final classifier. Experiments show it is more effective to learn the discriminative combination pattern of local features for each image than serially learn the single discriminative local feature. 4 Furthermore, Embedding Space can also be applied to multiple similarities fusion. In each embedding space, ...

关键词: 物体分类 局部特征 局部特征学习 多特征融合 Object Categorization Local Feature Local Feature Learning Multiple Feature Fusion