复杂场景下移动机器人自适应视觉跟踪方法研究

其他题名: Adaptive Visual Tracking for Mobile Robot under Complex Environment

关键词: 移动机器人 复杂环境 自适应视觉跟踪 目标模型在线学习 粒子滤波 Mobile Robot Complex Environment Adaptive Visual Tracking Online Target Model Learning Particle Filter

摘要: 视觉跟踪为移动机器人的定位导航、路径规划、人机交互、目标监控,以及基于移动机器人的人体行为分析、人脸识别等任务提供稳定的目标位置、速度和加速度等信息。具有视觉跟踪功能的移动机器人被广泛应用于军事、反恐防暴、宇宙探测、娱乐、社会服务等领域,代表了高技术的发展前沿。因此,移动机器人视觉跟踪方法的研究具有重要的学术意义和应用价值。 本论文是针对复杂场景下,由于目标外观变化、环境的干扰等因素给移动机器人视觉跟踪带来的困难和问题展开研究的,论文的研究得到了国家高技术研究发展计划(863计划)项目“基于机器人动态视觉信息及其它信息的特定认知和学习技术”(2006AA04Z217),和 “复杂环境下具有自主性和学习功能的可实现高精度操作的智能机器人技术”(2007AA04Z228)的支持。具有在线自适应调节能力,能够根据目标外观和环境的变化,自适应调整目标模型和特征参数的移动机器人自适应视觉跟踪算法是本论文的研究目标。 本论文的主要研究内容和贡献如下: (1).针对移动机器人跟踪过程中由于目标外观和环境变化给跟踪带来的困难,以及现有目标模型学习和更新算法中存在的逐渐漂移问题,在理论上分析和提出了目标模型在线学习和更新应遵循的理论原则,并基于该原则,提出了一种新的目标模型的在线学习和生成方法。实现了对具有适应性、纯净性和时间连续性的目标模型的学习和提取,同时设计了由显著性模型和连续性模型相互结合的目标合作模型的生成机制。目标模型的在线学习和生成机制被嵌入到基于均值偏移算法的跟踪系统中,实现了多种复杂场景下对目标的稳定、精确跟踪,在适应目标外观和环境的变化的同时,有效解决了传统目标模型在线学习和更新算法中存在的逐渐漂移问题。 (2).针对移动机器人跟踪过程中由于背景干扰给跟踪带来的困难,以及传统粒子滤波跟踪算法易受到背景中相似物体干扰、算法跟踪精度过分依赖于粒子数量的问题,提出了一种基于可信性粒子选择的自适应粒子滤波跟踪算法。设计了一种新的观测模型,并将背景观测引入到了粒子权重的计算中;继而基于粒子的可信性度量,选择那些可信度高的粒子来估计目标状态。算法有效抑制了背景因素对跟踪的干扰,同时有效减少了跟踪精度对粒子数量的敏感性。 (3).在上述目标模型在线学习方法和可信性粒子选择跟踪算法的基础上,针对不同的特征在不同场景下对背景/前景具有不同的判别力的特点,提出了一种基于多特征融合的自适应粒子滤波跟踪算法。依据特征对前景和背景的判别能力,设计了一种新的多特征评价和融合机制,并将多种特征融合于粒子滤波跟踪框架中。同时为了适应目标外观的变化,设计了一种多特征情况下的选择性目标模型更新策略。从而利用多特征的互补性优势,实现了不同复杂场景下对目标的稳定、精确跟踪。 (4).基于最优特征的时间连续性假设,提出了一种基于连续特征空间自适应选择最优特征的跟踪算法。将最优特征的在线选择由事先确定的有限的候选特征集扩展到连续特征空间,并将特征的在线选择问题归结为最优特征参数的估计问题,从而扩大了候选特征的范围,为...

其他摘要: Visual tracking has been widely used in mobile robot system, such as localization and navigation, path planning, human-robot interaction, target monitoring. Visual tracking also provides location, velocity and acceleration information for human behavior analysis, face recognition. The mobile robots with visual tracking have been used in various areas, such as, military, anti-terrorism, interplanetary probe, entertainment, and social service. Therefore, the research on visual tracking for a mobile robot has important academic significance and application value. The main challenges of visual tracking for a mobile robot can be attributed to two aspects: the intrinsic appearance variability of target and the extrinsic disturbance of environment. This thesis focuses on developing a robust tracker which can be embedded in the mobile robot system toadaptively capture the varying appearance of target under challenging conditions with a real-time processing speed. This research was partly supported by the 863 Program of China under the grants 2006AA04Z217 and 2007AA04Z228. The key research contents and contributions of this thesis can be summarized as follows: (1).To cope with the problems caused by the varying appearance of target and environment and the gradual drift problem which is still an unsolved problem in many adaptive tracking algorithms, some theoretical principles for online target model learning are given. Then based on the proposed principles, an adaptive tracking algorithm with online target model learning and generation is proposed. The adaptive, pure and time-continuous target models are obtained, and two collaborative models: dominant model and continuous model are designed. The proposed model learning and generating mechanisms are finally embedded in a mean-shift based tracking system. The proposed algorithm can effectively adapt to the appearance of target and environment, and resist gradual drift. (2). To reduce the disturbance of background, an adaptive probabilistic tracking algorithm based on particle filter with reliable particle selection is proposed. A new observation model is designed, and the background information is introduced to the calculation of particle weight, with the purpose of eliminating or reducing the influence of background. Then the reliable particles with high weights are selected to estimate the target state. The proposed algorithm can effective reduce the influence of background, and well deal with the contradi...