序列图像质量评估技术研究及应用

其他题名: Research and Application of Sequential Image Quality Evaluation Technology

中文摘要: 随着信息技术的发展,越来越多的可见光相机被国防和工业部门大量使用,这类相机在视频监控,车辆辅助导航以及辅助火控领域扮演着越来越重要的角色。可见光相机具有数据采集稳定,成本低廉等特点;然而,可见光相机应用的不足在于其成像清晰度易受环境条件的干扰与影响,因此成像质量难以得到保证。 高清晰度的图像不仅仅适合于人眼的观看,同时也能够对后续图像处理与机器视觉算法的运算带来好处。本文认为:对于室外环境下工作的可见光相机,无论后续的图像处理及机器视觉算法承担的是何种任务,首先都有必要单独对图像的图像质量序列进行建模与分析。具体而言,对于连续帧图像,如果我们对每一帧图像的图像质量进行评估,并在时间轴上将单帧图像质量评估结果进行顺次连接,最终如果选定合适的序列分析技术对上述序列进行建模,势必会对图像清晰度的变化规律有所了解,同时也能对后续相关算法的进一步处理提供指导和依据。本文的主要工作和贡献如下: 1) 对于图像质量评估问题,本文改进并设计了几类图像质量盲评估参数,在此基础上提出了一种交互式图像质量评估技术。该方法一方面强调了客观图像质量评估参数的设计必须以主观图像质量评估的结果为反馈和依据,采用典型相关分析技术建立了主客观图像质量评估结果之间的联系;另一方面,该方法认为图像质量评估方法的设计应该针对不同的视觉作业任务,因此采用眼动仪提取注意力区域的方式,将视觉注意力信息引入到模型的设计之中。 2) 对于随机序列的建模问题,本文较为深入地研究了自回归移动平均(Autoregressive Moving Average, ARMA)模型、自回归条件异方差(Autoregressive Conditional Heteroscedasticity, ARCH)模型、扩散过程(Diffusion Process, DP)模型,以及分形时间序列分析技术中的降趋势波动性分析(Detrend Fluctuation Analysis, DFA)模型的建模方法问题。本文在前人工作的基础上,采用扩展有效集求解广义二次规划问题的方法求解了一类ARCH(0, q)模型的参数估计问题;同时也提出了一种基于假设检验反馈的、扩展形式的非参数扩散过程近似数值计算方法。 3) 对于图像质量评估技术在实际系统中的应用研究问题,本文首先通过机器视觉领域的相机标定问题以及图像处理领域的数字图像稳像问题,通过仿真实验的方式说明了高质量的图像对后续算法的处理有利这一结论的正确性;在此基础上,提出了一种小波域基于图像质量反馈的自适应序列图像降噪与增强算法。该算法通过利用图像质量直接反馈的方式,有效地提高了这类算法的适用范围。 4) 对于序列图像质量评估技术在实际系统中的应用研究问题,本文提出了三类不同的应用研究问题。首先,对于车载可见光相机在室外环境下工作时易受环境光变化影响问题,本文提出采用ARMA-ARCH模型对上述条件下采集到的图像质量序列进行建模,并根据图像质量的不同,将序列进行分割,并按图像质量变化的强度采用基于协同训练(Cotraining)方式训练的Adaboost分类器进行分类。其次对于视频监控序列易受环境及大气因素干扰的问题,本文提出了一种采用非参数扩散过程及停时(Stopping Time)定理...

英文摘要: With the development of the information technique, more and more optical cameras are utilized by the department of national defense or the department of industry. The optical camera plays a more and more important role in the fields of surveillance, vehicle navigation and firepower control. The advantages of the optical camera include its stability of data capture, the low cost of the system implementation, etc. However, the imaging definition of the optical camera is affected by the environment factors easily. As a result the image quality of the optical camera cannot be guaranteed to be used broadly. The image with good quality is not only benefit to view by people but also good for the subsequent processing of the image or computer vision algorithms. In this dissertation we hold the concept that for an outdoor-worked optical camera, it is necessary to implement the image quality evaluation primarily before any processings of different algorithm. That is to say, for the sequential image, if we evaluate the image quality for each frame and connect all the evaluation result together in the time axis, we can mine the change law of the imaging definition by selecting the proper analysis technique of time series; and it will surely give some guidance for the subsequent computation. The main contributions of this dissertation include: 1) For the problem of image quality evaluation, we improve and design some blind evaluation metrics of the image quality evaluation, and we also present a novel interactive image quality evaluation method. On one hand, our method emphasizes that the design of the objective metric should be given a feedback by the result of the subjective evaluation. So we use the canonical correlation analysis method to build the connection between the results of the subjective and those of the objective evaluation. On the other hand, our method also claim the evaluation of the image quality should consider the special visual task. So we utilize the apparatus of eye tracking system to search the region of the attention and add the attention mechanism into the model of the objective image quality metric. 2) For the problem of the stochastic modeling, we researches the basic modeling technique of the classical Autoregressive Moving Average (ARMA) model, the Autoregressive Conditional Heteroscedasticity (ARCH) model, the Diffusion Process (DP) model, and the Detrend Fluctuation Analysis (DFA) model of the fractal time series technique. An...

关键词: 图像质量评估 随机过程 序列分析 Arma 模型 Arch模型 扩散过程 Image Quality Evaluation Stochastic Process Series Analysis Arma Model Arch Model Diffusion Process