基于轨迹学习的交通场景理解研究

其他题名: Traffic Scene Understanding based on Trajectory Learning

中文摘要: 视频技术已经成为安全监控的核心技术之一。在智能交通系统中,交通场景的监控对交通应急和交通信号控制起着重要作用。随着城市机动车辆的增多和城市化的迅速发展,交通事故日益增多,为社会带来巨大损失,及时而准确的交通状况监控信息能够为交通事故的及时处理和交通疏导提供依。因此,交通监控视频内容的自动识别和理解是十分必要的。本文分别基于统计学习技术和概率图模型两种思路研究实现交通监控视频内容的理解和分析模型。 视频内容的理解和运动分析,需要借助于底层特征信息,因此本文首先实现视频信息的提取。充分结合提取到的车辆三维信息和跟踪统计信息,我们实现了存在遮挡粘连情况下的车辆计数。根据跟踪得到的车辆运动轨迹,我们首先利用统计学习方法实现车辆运动行为的建模和模式识别。而后,利用概率图模型中一种典型的贝叶斯模型,HDP(分层Dirichlet 过程)模型,实现轨迹行为的建模分析。本文的主要贡献为: 1.提出基于车辆三维尺寸和跟踪统计信息的车辆分类计数的方法,并利用车辆三维尺寸实现遮挡粘连时的车辆计数;实验结果显示,利用跟踪统计信息能够避免单帧进行车辆分类计数的噪声带来的误差,同时车辆宽度信息为 遮挡粘连的判断提供了一种迅速而有效的方法。 2. 提出一种基于最近邻点的核函数密度估计算法对轨迹实现建模和预测判断。对提取到的底层轨迹信息,利用分层谱聚类算法实现聚类分析。而后在实验阶段,基于核密度函数,我们成功实现车辆行为的识别和车辆异常行为的检测,根据车辆行为模式的定位和记录,实现视频片段的检索。 3.完成关于HDP模型的发展及应用的调研综述。针对HDP模型的迅速发展和良好聚类学习特征,我们对以HDP模型为核心的一类算法的发展和其应用做了综述性调研,调研结果表明HDP模型作为一种独立的算法结构和作为其它算法模型的先验分布均得到了广泛的发展和应用。 4.离线实现基于HDP模型的轨迹数据主题提取和建模分析。假设轨迹数据是由一系列主题组成,并利用高斯分布对主题进行建模,利用HDP模型,我们实现轨迹运动主题的提取和建模分析,算法克服了传统统计学习的缺点,不再受到聚类数目和模型参数的限制,因此,HDP模型在轨迹数据中的应用,为视频数据的分析提供了更多鲁棒性。在提取到轨迹的主题分布权重后,利用k-均值算法,实现轨迹数据的聚类。 5.在线实现基于HDP模型的轨迹数据建模和主题提取。 HDP模型在处理过程中,并不要求轨迹数据是完整的,同时也不要求数据集是固定的。这为实现在线聚类提供了可能。利用HDP模型,我们分别在线实现了三种交通监控场景下的轨迹聚类处理。

英文摘要: Video plays a key role in security surveillance. Especially in ITS (Intelligent Transportation Systems), traffic surveillance is very important to traffic emergency and traffic signal control. With the expansion of cities and increasing use of vehicles, traffic accidents occur more frequently, taking great lose to the society, and if we can get the information of traffic accidents in time, it will be much helpful to handling traffic accident and dispersion. Therefore it is necessary to understand traffic activities in traffic surveillance video. This dissertation studies models to understand the activities of video based on statistical learning theory and probabilistic graphical models individually. To do video understanding and activities analysis we need some low-level features of video. So in this dissertation, we first introduce the work to collect features of activities from video. Integrating multi-frame tracking information and the three-dimensional features of vehicles, we complete the vehicle classification and counting with occlusion. In traffic surveillance, the low-level features are mainly the trajectories of each vehicle, and first of all, we use statistical learning algorithms to model trajectories to do activities understanding. In our latter work, we use the hierarchical Dirichlet processes (HDP), one popular Bayesian model in probabilistic graphical models, to model the trajectories. The main work in the dissertation is as follows, 1. We develop a method by integrating multi-frame tracking information and tree-dimensional size of the vehicle to classify and count the vehicles into tree types, and complete occlusion detection. In this way, we can avoid the influence of noise in just one frame to classify and count the vehicles. 2. We model the trajectories using kernel density estimation function based on the nearest points. After using spectral clustering algorithm to cluster trajectories hierarchically, in the testing stage, using the kernel density function, we complete the work to understand the activities of vehicles and detect abnormal successfully. Based on the recognition and recording of activity pattern, we can do video retrieval easily. 3. We survey the hierarchical Dirichlet processes and their applications. HDP are non-parametric Bayesian models, and can cluster data with various numbers of clusters. We review the development of HDP, other models using HDP as a prior, and their applications. 4. We cluster topics of the tr...

关键词: 视频监控 谱聚类算法 核函数 分层dirichlet过程 Video Surveillance Spectral Clustering Algorithm Kernel Density Function Probabilistic Graphical Models Hierarchical Dirichlet Processes