图像特征匹配研究

其他题名: A Study on Image Feature Matching

中文摘要: 本文针对图像特征匹配进行了深入的研究,涉及到基于局部描述子的特征点匹配、含重复性纹理图像的特征点匹配、直线匹配三个方面。主要创新点如下: (1) 实验分析了现有的特征描述子的不足之处,并提出了一种基于灰度序的特征区域划分方法。通过分别使用基于梯度的图像特征和基于灰度的图像特征,得到了两种特征描述子:MROGH和MRRID。在标准数据库上进行了图像匹配与物体识别的实验,验证了所提出的特征描述子的有效性及其相对现有方法的优越性。 (2) 针对含重复性纹理图像的特征点匹配问题,提出了一种基于特征点对的匹配方法。该方法利用点对与点对之间的几何约束,从特征点对的匹配集合中得到点匹配集合。实验表明,该方法对于含重复性纹理图像的特征点匹配可以取得比较理想的匹配结果,并且要优于文献中提出的其他方法。 (3) 提出了一种基于点线不变量的直线匹配方法,将现有的特征点匹配方法融入直线匹配的框架,借助特征点匹配的结果来进行直线匹配。尽管该方法借助于点匹配来进行直线匹配,但是它对于点匹配中存在的误匹配具有很好的鲁棒性。实验结果表明,该方法不仅在各种图像变化下都具有非常出色的匹配结果,而且要优于文献中提出的其他方法。

英文摘要: Several problems in feature matching are studied in this dissertation, which involve feature point matching based on local feature descriptor, feature point matching of images containing repetitive patterns and line matching. The main contributions and novelties are the following: (1) Based on the experimental analysis of the disadvantages of existing local feature descriptors, an intensity-order based local feature pooling strategy is presented. By pooling gradient-based features and intensity-based features respectively, two kinds of local feature descriptors are obtained: MROGH and MRRID. Experimental results on image matching and object recognition demonstrate their effectiveness and superiority to other local descriptors in the literature. (2) In order to establish reliable point correspondences between images containing repetitive patterns, a novel method based on pairs of interest points is presented. It starts from matching pairs of interest points and then establishes point correspondences from the matched point-pairs on the basis of geometric consistency of corresponding points. Its effectiveness for matching images of repetitive patterns and its superiority to other methods proposed in the literature are demonstrated by experimental results. (3) Based on the introduced line-point invariants, a novel line matching method is presented, which conducts line matching by the help of the result of feature point matching. Although the proposed method is based on the result of feature point matching, it is robust to mismatches in point correspondences. Experimental results on various image transformations show its effectiveness as well as its superiority to the state-of-the-art methods.

关键词: 特征描述 特征匹配 重复性纹理 直线匹配 点线不变量 旋转不变性 光照不变性 Feature Description Feature Matching Repetitive Patterns Line Matching Line-point Invariant Rotation Invariance Illumination Invariance