激发荧光断层成像的稀疏重建方法研究

其他题名: Research on Sparsity-Promoting Reconstruction Method for Fluorescence Molecular Tomography (FMT)

中文摘要: 分子影像技术的出现使得人们能够以一种无创的方式在体观测生物体分子细胞水平的生理活动,相比于传统的研究手段,分子影像技术可以对同一批生物进行连续观测,因此提高了研究结果的可信程度,目前分子影像技术已经广泛地应用于生物医学研究以及药物研制等领域。光学分子影像是分子影像领域的重要组成部分,它具有无放射性、灵敏度高、成像快速、系统价格低廉等优点,因此近些年来得到了快速的发展。激发荧光断层成像是光学分子影像的一种重要成像模态,和传统的二维平面成像不同,激发荧光断层成像可以实现在三维空间中观测分子过程,因而成为了分子影像领域的研究热点之一。虽然近些年来激发荧光断层成像得到了快速的发展,但由于成像模型和重建方法本身的原因,重建结果的精度依然存在着一定的问题,需要进一步的提高。 本文针对如何进一步提高激发荧光断层成像的精度这一问题进行了深入的研究,提出了适用于不同情况的三种新的重建方法,充分地考虑了荧光光源稀疏性这种重要的先验知识,提高了荧光光源重建的精度。另一方面,本文研究了基于简化球谐近似的前向问题模型,从成像模型方面进一步提高了光源重建的精度。本文的工作与贡献可以概括为如下几个方面: (1) 提出了一种基于迭代重加权的光源重建方法。该方法将荧光光源的稀疏性这一重要的先验知识融入到重建过程当中,稀疏性重建是通过采用稀疏正则化方法实现的。在重建过程中,该方法使用了一个动态更新的权重矩阵,在新的迭代开始时,会根据上一次迭代的结果来构建特定的权重矩阵,从而实现了利用重加权的L2范数模拟L0范数和L1范数的效果。实验结果表明,该方法可以有效地抑制光源重建的过平滑现象,提高了重建的精度。 (2) 提出了一种基于迭代收缩的光源重建方法。该方法同样是一种稀疏重建方法,但它能够求解带有一般的Lp范数(1<=p<2)约束条件的优化问题,因此应用范围更广。该方法通过使用一个特定的辅助函数,将原来的高维优化问题转化为一系列一维优化问题,降低了问题求解的复杂性。同时,该方法在重建过程中采用了稀疏数值计算方法,提高了光源重建的效率。实验结果证明了该方法的准确性与高效性。 (3) 提出了一种基于匹配追踪的光源重建方法。该方法在重建问题中加入了L1范数正则化,并将待求解的问题看做是Basis Pursuit问题,通过使用阶段正交匹配追踪方法实现了光源的稀疏性重建。该方法的优点是能够在保持重建精度的基础上,显著提高光源重建的速度。 (4) 研究了基于简化球谐近似的激发荧光断层成像前向问题及逆向问题。由于扩散近似模型存在着精度不足的问题,因此本文给出了基于简化球谐近似的激发荧光断层成像的前向模型,并完成了逆向问题的建立。实验结果表明,这种新的成像模型可以提高荧光光源的重建精度。

英文摘要: Molecular imaging technique enables people to non-invasively reveal the molecular activities of living body in vivo. Compared with the traditional imaging modalities, molecular imaging can investigate the same objects continually, thus making the corresponding research more convincing. Currently, molecular imaging technique has been widely applied in the area of biomedicine and drug development. As an important part of molecular imaging, optical molecular imaging has the advantages of non-radiativity, high sensitivity, rapid measurement and low cost, etc. Therefore, it has been developing very fast in recent years. Fluorescence molecular tomography (FMT) is an important modality of optical molecular imaging. Different from the traditional two-dimensional imaging techniques, FMT can achieve three-dimensional imaging of molecular processes non-invasively, which makes it a hot spot in recent years. Although much progress has been reported, problems still remain in FMT. Because of the limitations of the current forward models and reconstruction methods, much effort is still needed to further improve the quality of the reconstruction results. In this thesis, researches on further improving the accuracy of the FMT reconstructions are conducted, and three new reconstruction methods, which are designed for different situations, are presented. These methods incorporate the sparsity of the fluorescent sources into the reconstruction, which is a very important a priori knowledge. Therefore, the quality of the results can become better. Besides the reconstruction methods, a new forward model that is based on the simplified spherical harmonics approximation is presented, which further improves the performance of FMT. The main contributions of this thesis are listed as follows: (1) We propose an iteratively reweighted reconstruction method for FMT. This method incorporates the sparse a priori information into the reconstructions. Sparsity is promoted by using sparsity-promoting regularization. In the reconstruction process, a weighting matrix is introduced, which is updated dynamically. When entering a new iteration, the weighting matrix is updated using the solution from the last iteration. By adopting this approach, we can use the reweighted L2-norm to approximate L0-norm and L1-norm. The reconstruction results show that this method can preserve the sparsity of the fluorescent sources and improve the quality of the image. (2) We propose a reconstruction method ...

关键词: 光学分子影像 激发荧光断层成像 迭代重加权方法 迭代收缩方法 匹配追踪方法 简化球谐近似 Optical Molecular Imaging Fluorescence Molecular Tomography Iteratively Reweighted Method Iterated Shrinkage Method Matching Pursuit Method Simplified Spherical Harmonics Approximation