ITS视频监控系统中车辆检测技术研究

其他题名: Study on Vehicle Detection in Traffic Surveillance System

中文摘要: 视频监控系统是ITS(智能交通系统)的重要组成部分,其关键技术之一是车辆检测。随着城市交通越来越繁忙以及现实需求的不断提升,现有的视频监控系统都遇到了一些难题,例如:(1) 交通状况更复杂。(2) 对于车辆检测的功能要求更多。 本文的主要工作为: (1)提出一种新的分级和模块化的视频监控系统。该系统的出发点是我们认为现实交通世界是一个“复杂系统”,视频监控系统的任务和目的是从视觉的角度认识和理解这个复杂系统。(2) 提出一种形变模板的方法——象征活动基元模型(meaning Active Basis Model,mABM)——检测路段场景中的车辆。mABM 的每个基元对应于车辆的某部分确定的轮廓,这使得mABM 不仅可以检测出车辆,还可以识别出车辆轮廓。 (3)提出构成性形变模板(Compositional Deformable Model,CDM)方法检测路口场景中车辆。CDM 模型是一种有效的检测车辆轮廓的方法,对于车辆的不同类型、形状、大小、姿态都具有良好的适应性。 (4)本文中提出的车辆检测方法应用到实际系统中。我们的视频监控系统的核心技术是在各种交通场景下准确定位车辆。我们同时利用了车辆轮廓、车牌、车灯信息检测车辆。在准确定位车辆的前提下,我们的视频监控系统具有两类功能:首先是交通信息采集系统,其次是电子警察系统。

英文摘要: As an important component of ITS, Video Surveillance System is widely applied in traffic environment, especially in urban transportation in recent years. The existing video monitoring systems encounter two difficulties. First, complex traffic scenes cause dense vehicles and various vehicle driving road conditions. Second, with deeper study of ITS, video monitoring system available today is not content with basic offerings, but rather more complex applications. The main contributions of this paper include: 1. Firstly, this paper proposes a novel hierarchical and modular surveillance system (HMSS). The fundamental starting point of this paper is that we believe that the real traffic world is a complex system, so the fundamental problem of video surveillance system is how to recognize and understand the complex system visually. 2. Secondly, this paper presents a deformable template---meaning Active Basis Model (mABM), which is utilized to detect vehicles in road segments. As every element uniquely corresponds some specific part contour of a car, the mABM not only detects vehicles but also recognizes vehicle contours. 3. Thirdly, the compositional deformable model is presented to detect vehicles in crossings. The motivation of CDM is that a vehicle object can be decomposed into components such as roof, bonnet, windscreen, etc. The CDM can effectively detect the vehicles with different types, contours, sizes and poses. 4. Fourthly, the proposed method of vehicle detection in this paper is applied to the actual system. The core technique of our video surveillance system is that vehicles can be located in various traffic scenes. The system detects vehicles by combining the features of vehicle contour, license plate and vehicle lamp, and achieves two functions. The one is traffic information collection system, the other one is electronic policing system.

关键词: 视频监控系统 车辆检测 车辆轮廓 形变模板 概率图模型 Its Acp 复杂系统 Video Surveillance System Vehicle Detection Vehicle Contour Deformable Model Probabilistic Graph Model Its Acp Complex System