网页表观的视觉感知与学习

其他题名: Visual Perception and Learning for Web Appearance

中文摘要: 网页已经成为人们在工作和生活中必不可少的工具之一。除了向用户提供信息之外,网页还担负着用户和互联网之间的交互任务,是用户访问互联网的最主要的接口。在愈来愈强调用户体验的今天,如何提高网页的用户体验,已经成为一项非常重要的研究课题,并在网页设计、人机交互、以及认知心理学等多个领域备受关注。用户对网页表观的视觉感知,极大地影响着用户对网页的体验。因此,研究用户对网页表观的视觉感知,并建立起网页表观的自动评价模型,能够有助于我们更好地认识与提高网页的用户体验,同时对与网页相关的各种应用也具有积极的意义。由于缺乏必要的互联网挖掘和机器学习领域的方法与手段,目前对网页表观视觉感知的研究无论是从特征描述上,还是从评价模型的构建上都非常简单,不能够很全面地提取能够对网页表观进行有效表示的各个层面上的特征,也未能够很好地建立起表观特征与用户对网页表观的视觉感知之间的关联。本文针对网页表观的感知与模型构建研究的现状,综合地利用了数据挖掘、计算机视觉与机器学习等多领域的理论和方法,深入地研究了表观的视觉感知与评价模型学习等一系列关键问题。在本文中,主要的工作和贡献有: 1. 分析了多用户标注的综合表达方法,并提出了一种新的综合表达方法。单一用户对一幅网页的表观感知与标注结果只反映了该用户对这幅网页的视觉感知,不具有代表性。需要记录多用户(大众)的表观感知标注结果并将其综合表达成一定的数量,以整体上反映大众的视觉感知与体验结果。现有研究一般用一个类别标签或者分值来综合多用户的网页表观标注结果,本文提出利用大众在基标签上的标注分布这种新的表达方法,能够更好地体现网页表观感知的主观性。 2. 提出了网页表观自动评价模型构建的一般框架。该框架考虑了三种类型的特征:底层特征(即直接从网页源码中获取的较为初级的特征)、中层特征(能够反映网页结构信息与部分视觉信息的特征)以及高层视觉特征(包括色调、彩色度、纹理等特征)。这些特征基本上涵盖了网页表观的绝大部分因素。现有的网页表观分类与回归模型都过于简单,所考虑的特征一般不超过三个,难以有效地表达一幅网页的视觉特性。且所采用的模型训练方法一般均为基于多项式回归的数据拟合算法,其模型的泛化性能较差。本文引入了具有较好泛化性能的机器学习算法来进行模型学习。在所提出的自动评价模型构建的一般框架下,本文引入一种用于网页布局提取的结构挖掘算法,通过这个算法可以有效地获取网页的主要布局块。 3. 针对所提出的利用多用户标注在基标签上的分布来综合表达大众网页表观的感知,本文提出了一种支持向量分布回归机器学习算法。我们首先引入结构化的支持向量机理论来设计基本的学习框架。在所提出的支持向量分布回归算法里面,利用特征与基标签之间的关系以及基标签之间的关联关系来构建输入特征向量。实验结果表明所提出的支持向量分布回归算法要优于在常规算法(如神经网络、支持向量 机)上做简单改进而得到的算法。同时,本文进一步把所提出的支持向量分布回归算法用于图像视觉质量评价上,并根据在线用户...

英文摘要: Besides providing information, Web pages serve as the user interfaces of the Internet. The Internet has become indispensable in people’s daily life, so there is an increasing need to design Web pages with high-quality appearance. As user experience has been becoming more and more important recently, how to improve the visual experience of Web pages is of great importance and attracts the researchers from multiple disciplines such as human-computer interaction (HCI), industry design, cognitive psychology, etc. Due to lack of advanced Web mining and computer vision techniques for feature selection and sophisticated machine learning theory for model construction, the constructed Web appearance evaluation models in existing studies are usually naive. And the models are insufficient in the description of the relationships between features of Web appearance and human perception. To advance Web appearance research and construct generalized, automatically and more accurate evaluation models, this paper bridges the gap between the studies in the HCI and design communities and the methodologies in Web mining and machine learning. The main contributions of this thesis include: 1. We have analyzed the representation of human perception of Web appearance and proposed a new representation strategy. The perception on a page by a single person is represented by the person’s vote on a pre-defined set of basic ratings. However, the votes of a group of persons instead of a single person are meaningful for model learning. Current studies usually leverage a categorical label or a score to represent the perception of a group of persons of a particular page. This thesis proposes a new representation that utilize the distribution of use votes over basic labels, which can better capture the subjectivity nature of human perception on Web appearance. 2. We have proposed a general framework for the model construction for Web appearance evaluation. This framework considers three types of features: low-level features that are extracted directly from the source codes of Web pages, middle-level features that describe the structures of Web pages, and high-level features that describes the visual presentation of a page. These features cove the information of a Web page well. We have constructed classifying and scoring models for Web appearance. Existing evaluation models considers a limited number of features and the involved model learning algorithms are just simple data fitting a...

关键词: 视觉感知 网页表观评价 视觉质量 视觉复杂度 结构化学习 排序学习 Web Appearance Evaluation Visual Quality Visual Complexity Model Learning Structured Learning Probabilistic Ranking Model Learning To Rank