机器视觉在印刷品检测系统中的关键技术研究

其他题名: Research on Key Techniques of Machine Vision in Presswork Inspecting Systems

中文摘要: 机器视觉在一些科技领域中卓有成效的应用,引起了学术界和工业界的极大兴趣和重视,其应用领域也逐渐扩张。机器视觉可以大大提高生产效率和自动化程度。因此,在当今的自动化生产过程中,人们将机器视觉系统广泛地用于工况监视、成品检测和质量控制等领域。其中近80%的机器视觉系统用在检测方面,然而目前的视觉检测系统中很多挑战性的问题没能得到很好的解决,比如既要保证算法的鲁性,又要兼顾到应用系统要求的实时性。尤其是在国内,自主的视觉检测系统的开发技术与国外相比还存在较大差距,所以对视觉检测系统中关键技术的研究对促进我国技术和经济的长远发展具有很大意义。 本文针对基于机器视觉的印刷品可变信息在线检测系统中的若干关键技术问题进行了深入研究,主要研究内容包括复杂背景下条码的快速准确定位、提高对降质条码图像的实时识别能力以及对印刷品中的数字实现字体无关性的快速识别等。本论文主要的工作和贡献有: 1. 针对光照不均匀时全局阈值化方法难以获得好的效果,而局部阈值化方法对噪声比较敏感的问题,提出了一种新的自适应二值化方法{基于信息熵的改进Bernsen二值化方法,该算法使得最终选取的阈值不仅具有自适应性还有一定的抗噪能力。 2. 针对一维条码在复杂背景下,光照不均匀,条码区对比度不明显或条码黑白边缘模糊化的情况下难以实时且准确定位的问题,本文提出了一种基于轮廓特征的快速定位算法。实验结果证明,该算法具有较好的抗噪能力,且对模糊或对比度差的图像具有鲁棒性,能快速准确的对复杂背景下的一维条码进行定位。 3. 针对由于失焦、运动或其它不确定因素造成采集的条码图像模糊的问题,提出了条码识别预处理阶段的自适应去模糊算法。该算法改进了前人的二值信号的去模糊化算法,对降质后的条码灰度图像起到了一定的恢复作用。 4. 针对降质条码图像难识别的问题,本文提出了基于仿遗传算法的条码分级识别。算法包括了改进的预处理方法以及第一级相似边距离快速识别算法和第二级的仿遗传算法解码。实验结果表明:选择适当的参数后,该算法不仅取得平均识别率与运行时间的较好平衡,而且在图像降质较严重的情况下,仍在一定程度上有效。 5. 针对自由字体和手写体数字的识别难以在获得高正确率的同时保证实时性的问题,本文提出了一种适用于快速数字识别的特征描述子{距离分布直方图(DDH),并在形状上下文的基础上提出一种既易于实现又具一定鲁棒性的描述子{形状累积直方图(SAH),同时改进了其它拓扑特征的提取方式。在不同测试数据集上的实验结果证实了算法的高效性和鲁棒性。 6. 结合应用环境,利用先验知识,将文中提出的条码定位算法以及条码、数字识别算法进行了简化,并应用到实际的印刷品可变信息在线检测系统中。进一步证实了这些算法的可行性。

英文摘要: In recent years, machine vision technology has attracted both the academia and industry's great interest and attention due to its fruitful applications in some technological fields, and these fields are expanding rapidly. Inspecting methods based on machine vision improve the efficiency of production and raise the level of automation. Therefore, in the modern automatic production processes, machine vision systems are extensively adopted in many fields, such as condition control,product inspection and quality monitoring. However, there are lots of challenges in these vision-based inspecting systems which have not got well resolved yet,such as how to guarantee the error-free performance and strong robustness while satisfying the real-time requirements of application environment. Especially,comparing with abroad advanced technology, domestic research and development of inspecting systems based on machine vision which has independent property rights have fallen behind. So researches on the key technologies of vision-based applications have great significance in promoting our own technology and long term economic development. This thesis is focused on some key techniques of a typical visual system based on machine vision -presswork's variable contents on-line inspecting, including automatic rapid barcode localization in complex scenes, improving the real-time recognition ability of low quality barcode images, fast digit recognition with font independence ,etc. The main contributions of this thesis include the following issues: 1.Global threshold methods cannot achieve good performance when the lighting is uneven, whereas local threshold methods are sensitive to noise. To address this issue, we propose a new adaptive binarization algorithm-refined Bernsen binarization based on information entropy. The threshold obtained by this algorithm not only has adaptability, but also has noise immunity to a certain extent. 2.The main shortcomings of the current vision-based barcode localization when the images acquisition is less desirable, for example, the background is too complex, or the lighting is uneven, include low efficiency and lack of accuracy, since under those conditions, the contrast of barcode regions is not so obvious or the edges between black and white strips are too vague to be determined. To tackle this problem, we present an efficient algorithm based on contour for barcode localization. Experimental results showed that our algorithm...

关键词: 机器视觉 印刷品在线检测 条码定位 条码识别 数字识别 Machine Vision Presswork On-line Inspection Barcode Localization Barcode Recognition Digits Recognition