在线广告的点击欺诈问题研究

其他题名: Click Frauds in Online Advertising

中文摘要: 在线广告已经成为了最为重要的营销工具之一。而按点击付费广告(Cost-per-click,CPC)由于具备计量准确性、效果相关性等特点,占据了在线广告超过60%的市场份额。但是,CPC广告按照广告点击数量付费的特点,导致了点击欺诈(Click Fraud)问题的产生。点击欺诈是指在CPC广告中那些不因广告兴趣所产生的,以增加广告费用为目的,模仿正常用户的广告点击行为。目前,点击欺诈问题每年给CPC广告市场造成数以亿计的巨大损失,已经成为了危害在线广告市场生态环境的严重问题。 本文结合了经济博弈理论分析、实证数据验证、计算实验方法和统计机器学习方法,对点击欺诈行为的产生和演化规律、点击欺诈对在线广告市场的影响以及市场因素对点击欺诈的作用等问题进行了深入的分析,并对点击欺诈的计算实验方法和检测方法进行了研究,对于点击欺诈的预防和应对具有重要意义。以下简要介绍本文的主要结论和贡献: 1. 在发布者的膨胀性欺诈研究中,与现有研究将发布者欺诈行为作为市场外生因素不同,本文将发布者欺诈行为作为内生的竞争策略,并在博弈框架下对其进行了研究。分析结果表明,当市场上仅有一个发布者时,并不会出现欺诈行为。而当发布者间的竞争出现后,进行欺诈是竞争中的均衡策略。在市场均衡状态下,发布者会根据自己市场规模的不同选择相应的欺诈策略。其中,市场规模较大的发布者在均衡状态中会得到低于无欺诈市场的收益,而市场规模较小的发布者在均衡状态下的收益可能高于无欺诈市场。因此,欺诈侵害了大规模发布者的利益,也损害了市场的效率。 2. 在广告主的竞争性欺诈研究中,本文设计了一个广告主两阶段博弈模型,并分析了该博弈的子博弈完美纳什均衡的分布和性质。研究发现,广告主竞争性欺诈行为受到广告主预算、欺诈者点击价值以及市场惩罚力度的共同影响。另外,竞价机制中的保留价不仅能够降低竞争性欺诈产生的可能性,也能降低欺诈的程度。当竞争性欺诈出现后,正常广告主的投资回报率会随之降低。而当竞争性欺诈成为潜在威胁存在时,会导致广告位拍卖中无效率均衡的出现,并降低了广告主和搜索引擎的收益。因此,相比于发布者膨胀性欺诈所造成的直接影响,广告主的竞争性欺诈威胁对市场效率和收益的危害更为持久且难以察觉。 3. 结合博弈理论分析和实证数据验证,本文还对点击欺诈和市场因素的关系进行了分析。首先,本文比较了``固定价格''和``实时竞价''两种不同的广告定价模式对于点击欺诈行为的影响。理论分析结果表明,在市场均衡状态下,在固定价格模式中的点击欺诈比例更高,而发布者的总收益更低。并且,对真实点击数据的分析结果也发现了两种模式下点击欺诈率的前述差异。此外,针对统计数据中点击欺诈率的大幅波动问题,本文结合理论分析结果和对实际数据的计量分析,证实了广告费用的变化会导致市场点击欺诈率的正向变化。 4. 为克服传统分析方法中建模尺度、分析能力和实验评估方面的约束,本文基于关键字广告竞价实验平台,针对市场竞争对发布者欺诈的影响问题,通过对市场参与者行为建模,设计了相应的点击欺诈实验场景并进行了计算实验...

英文摘要: Online advertising is crucial for advertisers. Due to its performance accountability and measurability, the cost-per-click (CPC) model has become the leading pricing model in online advertising and won nearly 60% market share. Since the advertising cost of the CPC model is directly related with the advertisement click volume, the CPC advertising is inherently vulnerable to click frauds. The click fraud occurs when the purpose of an advertisement click is to falsely increase the advertisement click volume rather than being interested about the relative advertisement. Currently, the click fraud problem is seriously jeopardizing the online advertising ecosystem. Synthesizing the game-theoretical analysis, the empirical data validation, the computational experiment and the statistical machine learning method, we study the incentive, characteristics, impacts and preventions of click frauds in this doctoral thesis. We also discuss impacts of market factors on the click fraud and the fraudulent click detection method. Our results shed light on the resistance and prevention of the click fraud problem. Main results and contributions of this doctoral thesis are summarized as follows. 1. Differently with previous works, which commonly consider publisher inflation frauds as exogenous factors, we model the publisher inflation fraud as an endogenous competitive strategy. Based on game-theoretical analyses on the publisher inflation fraud in the CPC advertising market, we have found that, a) the only publisher in the market won't commit frauds; b) when there exists competitions among publishers, committing frauds are publishers' equilibrium strategies; c) in the market equilibrium, publishers with different market shares will adopt different strategic fraud ratios; d) the publisher who is larger in the market share gains strictly lower payoff than the fraud-free scenario, while the smaller publisher may get a higher payoff than the fraud-free scenario in equilibrium. In addition, the total publisher payoff is reduced by click frauds, which harm the market efficiency. 2. By proposing a two stage game among advertisers, we analyze the advertiser competitive fraud. Our analysis results illustrate that, a) the existence of advertiser competitive frauds is impacted by advertiser budgets, the fraudster's value and the market fraud punishment level; b) the reserve price mechanism can effectively restrict advertiser frauds; c) the normal advertiser's return on investme...

关键词: 点击欺诈 在线广告 关键字拍卖 博弈分析 欺诈检测 计算实验 计算广告 Click Fraud Online Advertising Ad Auction Game Theory Fraud Detection Computational Experiment Computational Advertising