基于固定赔率机制的预测市场研究

其他题名: Research on Fixed Odds Betting Prediction Markets

中文摘要: 预测是政策制定以及科学决策的重要依据。尤其是在应对重大的组织问题和社会问题时,更需要事先尽可能及时准确地对可能发生的各种事件进行有效的预测。然而,与预测对象相关的信息往往以个体意见、知识等形式分散在群体之中。如何有效地组织和利用这些零散地分布在群体中的信息对科学的管理和决策有着决定性的作用。随着预测对象规模和复杂性的不断增长以及人们对决策质量的要求不断提高,这一诉求也更加迫切。 在“有效市场”中,商品的市场价格能够及时准确地反映所有与商品相关的信息。预测市场是一种通过市场交易产生的价格来反映分散在群体中的与未来事件相关信息的预测机制。在预测市场中,所有交易者就明确定义好的未来事件期货进行交易,事件相关合约的价格能及时准确地反映事件相关的信息。一些数据和研究工作表明,预测市场是一种非常有效的预测手段。 然而,现有的预测市场大多基于连续双向拍卖(CDA)或者对数市场得分规则(LMSR)等交易机制。传统的CDA机制存在瘦市场问题,而LMSR等非线性自动定价机制增加预测市场参与者的认知负担,潜在的市场操纵问题更降低了决策者对预测市场预测结果的信心。这些问题严重影响了预测市场的性能和可信度。针对以上这些问题,我们提出了一个基于固定赔率博彩机制的新的预测市场和两种相关的事件概率估计模型。 本文的主要贡献如下: · 提出了一种基于固定赔率博彩机制的预测市场。该预测市场具有简单易用、对操纵免疫等特点; · 基于计算实验方法,提出了一种利用固定赔率博彩结果估计群体信念均值的模型和相应的参数估计方法。该模型能通过固定赔率博彩中的下注比例和预先设定的赔率估计群体对事件的信念均值,该均值可以作为事件概率的预测。 · 基于认知心理学的相关理论,提出了事件概率和群体信念分布存在映射的假设。通过分析该映射存在的统计性质定义了该映射的数学模型,并针对该模型推导了一种近似的参数估计方法。 · 利用实际数据对所提出的两个模型和相应的参数估计方法进行了有效性验证。实验结果表明:(1)群体信念均值作为事件概率的预测指标,其准确性超过专家设定的赔率。(2)事件概率与群体信念分布之间的映射可以用2-3个不同参数的Beta分布的组合近似,这些Beta分布的形状参数可表示为事件概率的一阶和二阶多项式函数;群体对事件的信念分布移动方向与该事件概率变化的方向相同;群体信念期望均值约等于相应的事件概率。(3)基于事件概率和群体信念分布映射的模型所估计的事件概率优于专家预测。

英文摘要: Predicting the probability of uncertain future events is critical in many decision scenarios, especially when we deal with complex organizational and social problems in a large scale involving a number of people. However, the information related to the event to be forecasted is typically dispersed in the group as individual opinions, knowledge and other forms. It is critically needed to aggregate these dispersed information to improve prediction accuracy. In efficient markets, market price can be utilized to aggregate all of the commodity related information. Prediction Markets (PMs) thus can be a group information aggregation mechanism by providing a market place for individuals to trading on the event related contracts whose payoff are defined as dependent on the realization of the event. In PMs, all the participants trade on the clearly defined event futures. The event related information can be reflected in the contract price through the trading behavior of participant. Some experiments have witness the power of PMs as a efficient way of predicting future events. However, most of trading mechanisms employed in current PMs are based on either Continuous Double Auction (CDA) or Logarithmic Marketing Scoring Rules (LMSR). PMs with CDA often fall victim to thin market problem and PMs with LMSR et al. cause additional cognitive barriers for non-experienced participants. Potential market manipulation also decreases the decision makers’ credibility on PMs. We propose Fixed Odds Betting as a mechanism of Prediction Markets in this thesis. The main contributions of this thesis are as follows: First, we propose a new prediction market based on fixed odds betting and analyze its properties. Fixed Odds Betting Prediction Markets are easy to use and free of manipulation. Second, we propose a method based on paradigm of computational experiment to compute the mean belief of the crowds from the given market odds and final bet share on each side of the binary event. This means belief can serve as an indicator of the event probability. Third, we hypothesize that there exists a mapping between event probability and collective belief distribution on the event. We formulate this mapping by analyzing its statistical properties and propose an approximate approach to estimate the parameters in this model. Fourth, we verify these two different approaches using empirical data from an online fixed odds betting data set. The results give us some implications: (1) collect...

关键词: 预测市场 交易机制 固定赔率 群体信念分布 Prediction Markets Trading Mechanism Fixed Odds Betting Collective Belief Distribution