基于特征分析的三维点云重建与模型处理

其他题名: 3D point cloud reconstruction and model processing based on feature analysis

中文摘要: 三维几何建模是计算机图形学中的关键技术,是进行后期渲染、动画制作等步骤的必经环节,具有重要的研究和应用价值。 点云数据作为真实世界中物体的三维几何形状的最重要的离散表达形式之一,为三维几何建模提供了最主要的数据基础,因此针对一般点云数据的处理与重建有大量的研究工作,然而随着点云数据来源的多样化以及对重建结果要求的专用化,传统的点云处理及重建方法难以满足要求。基于此,本文针对给定点云数据自身的特点并且结合具体的重建要求,在点云数据的预处理、网格重建以及模型处理等方面展开研究, 1. 提出了一种基于空间曲线排序的点云数据重采样方法以及基于witness complex的重建方法。在点云数据较为庞大的情况下,需要对点云数据进行重采样。本文提出首先根据空间曲线的顺序对点云数据进行排序,然后对排序后的数据进行顺序采样。基于空间曲线顺序的排序能够良好的保持点云数据的空间均匀性,而且能方便的进行外存排序,非常适用于海量点云数据的重采样。在取得采样数据后,通过利用witness complex理论进行重建,在重建过程中充分利用了原数据的信息,能够较好的保持重建结果的拓扑结构特征。 2. 提出了一种基于全局参数化的点云数据四边形网格重建方法。本方法以主方向来指导四边形网格重建过程,从而能够保证内在几何特征。本方法利用局部狄洛尼三角化来平滑主方向场并进行全局参数化。通过求解一个优化问题在点云上建立标量场,标量场满足在每点处的梯度方向与该点的主方向尽量一致。本文还提出了一种用于处理等值线上存在的由于重叠三角形造成的冗余点的方法。本方法完全自动,可以处理任意亏格的点云模型,还能够应用于不完整点云数据的骨架提取。更进一步的,在此基础上我们提出了无网格点云全局参数化方法,能够生成纯四边形网格。 3. 基于对称性的网格增强。在四边形网格对称性增强方面,我们通过调整奇点的位置使之更加对称来达到增强四边形网格的对称性的目的, 并通过层级简化技术来加速四边形网格化过程;在古建筑网格重建方面,我们根据古建筑模型本身的对称性特点,在点云数据中结合颜色信息提取对称面,并通过镜面反射补齐缺失数据,还利用重复性结构信息进行了进一步的修复,实验数据重建结果良好。

英文摘要: 3D geometric modeling is the key technique in computer graphics. It is the necessary step for rendering and animation and of great value in both research and application area. As one of the most important discrete representations of the 3D object in real world, point cloud provide most of the data resource for geometric modeling. Thus much work has been done in processing and reconstruction of common point cloud. However, due to the diverse acquisition of point cloud data and specific requirement on the reconstruction result, the traditional ways of processing and reconstruction don't meet the new demand any more. In this thesis, we explore new techniques for the preprocessing, reconstruction of point cloud and model processing based on the specific feature of point cloud and reconstruction requirements. The main contributions include: 1. We propose a sampling method of huge point cloud data using spatial curve order and a surface reconstruction approach based on witness complex. The method first reorders the point cloud according the spatial curve order and then sequential samples the orders data. The method preserves the spatial characteristic well and is also suitable for out-of-core implementation. After the sampling, we use witness complex theory to reconstruct a manifold triangle surface from sampling data under the constraint of original data. Under certain conditions, the method guarantees a topological consistent reconstruction result. 2. We propose a new algorithm for quad-dominant meshing of unorganized point clouds based on global parameterization. Our meshing method is guided by principal directions so as to preserve the intrinsic geometric properties. We use local Delaunay triangulation to smooth the initial principal directions and adapt the global parameterization to point clouds. By optimizing the fairness measure we can find the two scalar functions whose gradients best align with the guided principal directions. To handle the redundant vertices in the iso-lines due to overlapped triangles, an approach is specially designed to clean the iso-lines. Our approach is fully automatic and applicable to a surface of arbitrary genus. We also show an application of our method in curve skeleton extraction from incomplete point cloud data. We further develop a meshless quadrangulation method based on global parameterization which can produce pure quadrilateral mesh. 3. We propose methods of improving the quality of reconstructed mes...

关键词: 点云 空间曲线 采样 全局参数化 四边形网格化 对称性 Point Cloud Spatial Curve Sampling Global Parameterization Quadrangulation Symmetry