基于格兰杰因果脑网络的针刺穴位特异性研究

其他题名: Research on Acupuncture Specificity Based on the Granger Causal Brain Network

中文摘要: 针刺作为一种传统中医治疗手段,以毒副作用小、经济、适应症广、疗效显著等特点得到大力推广并逐步被国际医学界认可。然而由于传统中医理论难以与现代生物医学理论相融,使得目前尚无法对针刺的现代生物学作用机制做出明确清晰的解释。现代医学影像技术尤其是功能核磁共振成像(fMRI)的发展为揭示针刺内在影像学机理提供了 新的研究途径和有效的评价手段。借助现代医学手段功能磁共振成像技术揭示中医针刺潜在的神经机制,不但可以丰富中医针灸理论的科学内涵,而且可以促进中医针灸在世界医学范围内的进一步推广与应用。 目前的针刺影像学研究重点关注针刺穴位即时效应所引发的大脑功能皮层的空间响应分布,而缺乏对针刺持续性效应的时间层面特异性演化的考察,也没有探讨脑区之间交互作用关系,尤其是关于因果有效连接度的探讨。由于针刺效应的发挥是一个复杂的过程,不可能简单通过激活大脑抑制区而实现,而是需要通过多个脑区的协同加工作用来完成。因此,充分结合针刺效应在空间维度和时间维度上的表现, 探讨针刺中枢神经的脑功能网络连接模式及网络核团内部的神经传导通路,有望为针刺效应的大脑协同加工作用机制提供进一步地解读。 此外,目前大部分的针刺影像学文献都是在健康被试身上取穴位做实验,难以体现针刺治疗疾病的临床特异性。本研究还对中风病人和健康被试进行针刺阳陵泉穴(GB34)任务,采用优化的多元格兰杰因果分析(multiple Granger Causality Analysis, mGCA)方法验证了阳陵泉穴的治疗效应及临床特异性。本文致力于mGCA算法的优化,及其与独立成分分析(Independent Component Analysis,ICA)算法的融合,并将其应用于针刺穴位特异性研究,主要包括以下三部分内容: 首先,在针刺健康被试太溪和丘墟两穴位的静息态脑网络研究实验中,采用ICA与mGCA相融合的方法分先离出静息态及针刺后静息状态下的脑网络,再研究针刺网络内部核团及网络之间动态响应模式 的因果关联性,深入探讨针刺两个穴位对静息态脑网络存在的特异性调节机制。研究结果表明,针刺不同穴位引发的持续性效应对静息态网络内部核团或网络之间产生不同的因果调节,为反映针刺穴位相对功能特异性的脑网络协同加工机制提供了新的证据。 其次,对多元格兰杰因果算法应用于fMRI数据处理的方法在时间序列提取方式上和组分析统计检验上进行了优化,并将其应用于针刺健康被试太溪和丘墟实验,探索穴位特异性随时间演化的神经表象。对针刺丘墟和太溪两穴位的后静息态数据进行按时间分段,探索针刺两穴位引发的神经响应核团之间的因果交互作用关系的动态演化,体现了同一神经节段不同经络穴位的相对功能特异性,从而为揭示不同大脑激活响应核团在针刺效应作用不同阶段的动态因果响应模式提供了新途径。 最后,应用DTI图像和fMRI图像技术探索了针刺偏瘫病人阳陵泉穴的治疗效应及临床特异性。先应用DTI成像纤维束跟踪技术对中风病人和健康被试的皮质脊髓束白质纤维进行显示及特征描述,并对针刺患侧GB34治疗一个月前后的偏瘫量表评分,将得分之差与纤维束数目作皮尔逊相关。研究结果从行为学和影像学上肯定了...

英文摘要: Acupuncture, as a traditional Chinese medical treatment, has been accepted by international medicine with its less side effect, economy, applicability and evident effect. However, as traditional medical theory is hard to compatible with modern biomedical theory, the modern biomedical mechanism of acupuncture can't be clearly interpreted up to now. The development of modern biomedicine imaging technology, especially functional magnetic resource imaging (fMRI), provides a new approach and an effective assessment to discover the neuromechanism of acupuncture. Using modern biomedical imaging technology to discover the potential neuromechanism of acupuncture can not only enrich the Chinese medicinal theory, but also accelerate the popularization and application of Chinese acupuncture in the world medicine field. At present, acupuncture neuroimaging studies mostly paid attention to spatial response of the functional brain cortex which is initiated by the acute effect of acupuncture, and lacked the study of the specificity at time domain of acupuncture's sustained effect, and also lacked the study of interaction of brain areas, especially the study of causal effective connectivity. As the effect of acupuncture is a complicated process, it can't be realized by simply activating the suppressive brain areas, it needs multiple brain areas' cooperation to process. Therefore, we must investigate the brain function network connectivity patterns of acupuncture mechanism in nervus centralis and neural conduction paths of internal network nuclei by combining the spatial domain with time domain. We hope to provide a further interpretion about the cooperation process mechanism of acupuncture effect. In addition, most of the acupuncture neuroimaging literatures are taken acupuncture points to experiment in the normal body, it is difficult to reflect the clinical specificity of the acupuncture treatment of diseases. This study also designs acupuncture at Yanglingquan (GB34) task in stroke patients and normal control, using an improved multivariate Granger causality analysis (mGCA) method to verify the therapeutic effect and clinical specificity of GB34. This thesis aims to ameliorate mGCA algorithm and its fusion research with independent component analysis (ICA) algorithm, and apply it to the study of acupuncture specificity, including the following three parts, First of all, to investigate acupuncture specificity regulation mechanism of different acupuncture points on ...

关键词: 针刺持续性效应 穴位特异性 多元格兰杰因果分析 静息态网络 弥散张量成像 Sustained Effects Of Acupuncture Acupoint Specificity Multivariate Granger Causality Analysis (Mgca) Resting-state Network Diffusion Tensor Mr Imaging (Dti)