估计和处理扩散磁共振成像中的总体平均扩散概率密度及其特征

其他题名: Estimation and Processing of Ensemble Average Propagator and Its Features in Diffusion MRI

中文摘要: 通过对水分子扩散的建模,扩散磁共振成像(Diffusion MRI,dMRI)是唯一的活体非侵入地研究白质微结构的技术。总体平均扩散密度函数(Ensemble Average Propagator,EAP)和方向分布函数(Orientation Distribution Function,ODF)是两个反应水分子扩散的重要的概率密度函数(Probability Density Function,PDF)。估计和处理EAP和ODF是dMRI的中心问题,也是后续跟踪算法的第一步。扩散张量成像(Diffusion Tensor Imaging,DTI)是目前用的最广泛估计方法,它假设EAP是一个由张量参数化的高斯分布。张量的黎曼几何已经成功地应用于张量的估计和处理。 然而,因为高斯EAP假设是一个非常简化的模型,DTI不能反映像纤维交叉这样的复杂结构。高角分辨率扩散成像(High Angular Resolution Diffusion Imaging,HARDI)是一类致力于避免DTI的缺点的方法。多数HARDI方法,像经典的Q球成像(Q-Ball Imaging,QBI), 需要一些假设并且只能处理位于单个球壳的数据(单个b值),这些方法称为单球HARDI(single shell HARDI,sHARDI)方法。然而,随着成像机器和成像方法的不断发展,多球壳数据变得越来越实用和普遍。本论文重点研究多球壳HARDI(multiple shell HARDI,mHARDI)中的估计和处理方法,本文的方法可以处理任意采样的扩散数据。 本论文的原创贡献体现在多个方面。 第一,我们提出了解析的球极傅立叶成像(Spherical Polar Fourier Imaging,SPFI)。SPFI用球极傅立叶(Spherical Polar Fourier,SPF)基表示信号,通过解析的线性变换求解EAP和它的一些重要特征,包括两种ODF和一些像广义分数各向异性(Generalized Fractional Anisotropy,GFA)的标量指标。在SPFI的实现部分,我们提出了两种方法估计尺度参数,提出了在估计过程中考虑先验信息E(0)=1。 第二,我们提出了一个框架,叫做球坐标系下解析傅立叶变换(Analytical Fourier Transform in Spherical Coordinate,AFTSC),这个框架可以综合很多sHARDI和mHARDI方法,挖掘它们之间的联系,发展新的解析EAP和ODF估计方法。 第三,我们提出了一些重要评价标准,用以比较不同的HARDI,发现他们的优点和缺点。 第四, 我们提出了一个微分同胚不变的黎曼几何框架,用于处理ODF和EAP数据。 这个框架是张量的黎曼几何框架的一个自然推广。通过用标准正交基表示PDF的平方根,它可以用于处理一般的PDF计算。在这个黎曼几何框架下,指数映射、对数映射和测地线都有闭合形式, 加权黎曼均值和中值存在且唯一,并且可以用一个高效的梯度下降法估计出来。 我们还提出了Log-Euclidean框架和Affine-Euclidean框架用于数据的快速处理。 第五,我们从理论和实验两个方面详细比较了张量、ODF和EAP的欧式度量和黎曼度量的异同。 最后,我们提出用测地各向异性(Geodesic Anisotropy,GA)衡量EAP的各向异性,提出平方根参数化估计(Square Root Parameterized Estimation,SRPE)用来估计非负定的ODF和EAP,提出加权黎曼均值和中值用于ODF和EAP数据的插值、平滑和模板估计。对于一般PDF数据的插值,我们提出了合理均值插值的概念。

英文摘要: Diffusion MRI (dMRI) is the unique technique to infer the microstructure of the white matter in vivo and noninvasively, by modeling the diffusion of water molecules. Ensemble Average Propagator (EAP) and Orientation Distribution Function (ODF) are two important Probability Density Functions (PDFs) which reflect the water diffusion. Estimation and processing of EAP and ODF is the central problem in dMRI, and is also the first step for tractography. Diffusion Tensor Imaging (DTI) is the most widely used estimation method which assumes EAP as a Gaussian distribution parameterized by a tensor. Riemannian framework for tensors has been proposed successfully in tensor estimation and processing. However, since the Gaussian EAP assumption is oversimplified, DTI can not reflect complex microstructure like fiber crossing. High Angular Resolution Diffusion Imaging (HARDI) is a category of methods proposed to avoid the limitations of DTI. Most HARDI methods like Q-Ball Imaging (QBI) need some assumptions and only can handle the data from single shell (single $b$ value), which are called as single shell HARDI (sHARDI) methods. However, with the development of scanners and acquisition methods, multiple shell data becomes more and more practical and popular. This thesis focuses on the estimation and processing methods in multiple shell HARDI (mHARDI) which can handle the diffusion data from arbitrary sampling scheme. There are many original contributions in this thesis. First, we develop the analytical Spherical Polar Fourier Imaging (SPFI), which represents the signal using SPF basis and obtains EAP and its various features including ODFs and some scalar indices like Generalized Fractional Anisotropy (GFA) from analytical linear transforms. In the implementation of SPFI, we present two ways for scale estimation and propose to consider the prior $E(0)=1$ in estimation process. Second, a novel Analytical Fourier Transform in Spherical Coordinate (AFT-SC) framework is proposed to incorporate many sHARDI and mHARDI methods, explore their relation and devise new analytical EAP/ODF estimation methods. Third, we present some important criteria to compare different HARDI methods and illustrate their advantages and limitations. Fourth, we propose a novel diffeomorphism invariant Riemannian framework for ODF and EAP processing, which is a natural generalization of previous Riemannian framework for tensors, and can be used for general PDF computing by representing t...

关键词: 扩散磁共振成像 高角分辨率扩散成像 球极傅立叶成像 总体平均扩散密度函数 方向分布函数 黎曼框架 标准正交基 测地各向异性 插值 平方根参数化估计 Diffusion Mri High Angular Resolution Di ff Usion Imaging Spherical Polar Fourier Imaging Ensemble Average Propagator Orientation Distribution Function Riemannian Framework Orthonormal Basis Geodesic Anisotropy Interpolation