海量图像检索关键技术研究

其他题名: Research on Key Technologies of Large Scale Image Retrieval

关键词: 图像检索 图像特征 距离度量 海量图像索引结构 分数距离度量 球面哈希 Image Retrieval Image Feature Distance Metric Large Scale Image Indexing Structure Fractional Distance Metric Spherical Hashing

摘要: 随着多媒体技术、互联网技术的快速发展,以及各种海量数据存储技术的不断涌现, 简单的文字信息交流已不能满足人们日常工作、学习和交流的需求。以图像为代表的多媒 体信息载体,由于其直观、方便且信息量大,能够表示比文字更加丰富的信息,在人们的 日常交流和信息传递中发挥着日益重要的作用。而图像检索技术能够帮助人们实现对自己 感兴趣的图像进行搜索、定位、去重等操作,近年来成为工业界、学术界研究应用的热点 之一。 经过众多优秀学者、研究人员的不懈努力,图像检索技术已经取得了一定程度的进 展,尤其在小规模图像数据库上的某些应用,已基本能够取得满意的效果。然而,现有的 多数图像检索系统在海量图像数据库上的应用,仍难以达到令人满意的效果。为了进一步 提高图像检索在海量图像数据库上的应用效果,本文针对海量图像检索核心关键技术进行 较为深入的研究,本文的主要工作及创新点如下: 1.海量图像检索中,单一的图像特征往往难以取得较高的检索精度,考虑到海量 图像检索需要对海量图像快速入库的要求,本文提出了一种融合HSV颜色直方图 和LBP纹理直方图的颜色纹理直方图的表示特征,该特征能够同时表达图像中的颜 色和纹理特征信息,提高了特征表示的唯一性,并且其计算复杂度低,能够满足海 量图像实时入库的应用要求。实验表明,该特征与GIST特征和MPEG-7标准中提出 的相关特征相比,能够取得更高的检索精度。 2.海量图像检索系统中,定义一个合理的距离度量往往能够弥补图像特征的不足。 本文提出在传统的分数距离函数(Fractional Distance Metric, FDM)的基础上, 改进提出了一种满足三角不等式的分数距离度量(Triangle Inequaltiy Satis¯ed Fractional Distance Metric, TIS-FDM)。由于传统的FDM不满足三角不等式,大 大限制了其在海量图像检索系统中的应用,而TIS-FDM能够从理论上证明其满足距 离度量的四个约束条件,可以利用其满足三角不等式的特性在海量图像检索时,快 速过滤掉大量图像,提高检索响应速度。此外,在不同数据库、不同图像特征上进 行的大量实验结果表明,TIS-FDM不仅能够较FDM取得更高的检索精度,其检索 精度也显著高于L1距离、欧氏距离等十种距离度量;并且检索精度随图像数据库规 模增加下降不明显,更加适合海量图像检索的应用要求。 3.海量图像检索中,顺序检索难以满足实时性要求,本文对比分析现有的海量图像数 据库索引技术,提出了一种基于k-means聚类与球面哈希的两层层次索引结构。该索 引结构大大减少了图像检索时的搜索空间,并大幅降低了图像特征向量相似度的计 算复杂度。对比现有的三种优秀索引技术kd-tree、LSH和谱哈希,实验结果表明, 本文提出的两层层次索引结构不仅能够获得最高的检索精度,并且其检索响应时间 最小,在百万规模的数据库上,平均响应时间在10毫秒左右。此外,该两层层次索 引结构的检索精度甚至高于采用欧氏距离直接顺序搜索的检索精度。 4.参与设计并实现了数字媒体管理服务平台。该平台主要用于实现对海量多媒体资源 的集中管理和检索,其核心功能包括:数字媒体资源的入库、网络...

其他摘要: With the rapid development in multimedia, internet and various mass data storage technologies, traditional type of communication based on text information can not satisfy people's everyday works, studies and communication anymore. Using images as the delegate of information media plays a more and more important role in people's daily communication and information delivery, due to the explicit expression, convenience and rich information compared with text media. There-fore, image retrieval technique which can help people to search, identify and reduce redundancy of images has already arisen as an important area for both research and application. Image retrieval has already achieved a certain degree of progress after the tireless efforts of many outstanding scholars and researchers, particularly for some applications in small size of image datasets with satisfied results. However, most existing image retrieval systems are still difficult to achieve satisfactory result on large scale datasets. To further improve the effect of large scale image retrieval system, we conduct an in-depth study of key technologies for large-scale image retrieval. The main works and innovation points of this paper are as follows: 1. For large scale image retrieval, most single image features are usually difficult to achieve high retrieval accuracy. Considering the requirement of fast feature extraction, we propose a novel feature representation integrating both HSV color histogram and LBP texture histogram. This feature can express both color and texture information, therefore it has better unique-ness. Besides, the drawing process of this feature is fast enough to meet the real-time requirement of large scale application. Experiments show that using this feature can achieve higher retrieval accuracy than famous GIST feature and relative features drawn according to MPEG-7. 2. For large scale image retrieval system, using a reasonable distance metric can usually compensate the lack of image feature. Inspired by the traditional Fractional Distance Metric (FDM), we propose an improved Triangle Inequality Satisfied Fractional Distance Metric (TIS-FDM). In many cases of application, the satisfactory of triangle inequality of distance metric is necessary. Compared with FDM, TIS-FDM can be explicitly proved as a distance metric. Therefore, it can be used to filter a lot of images stored in indexing structure to improve the efficiency of retrieval. We conduct extensive comparing exper...