基于多模态影像的重度感音神经性耳聋患者脑可塑性研究

其他题名: Investigation of Brain Plasticity in Adolescents with Prelingually Profound Sensorineural Hearing Loss Based on Multimodal MRI

中文摘要: 重度感音神经性耳聋可影响患儿语言、社会及心理等方面的发育,使得患者的生活质量受到严重的影响。目前最有效的治疗方法是人工耳蜗植入手术,但是由于其价格昂贵并且本身存在一定风险,所以在术前对术后康复效果进行细致的评估尤其重要。对脑可塑性重组情况的研究对于预测聋儿人工耳蜗植入手术后的疗效及康复训练效果的意义重大。本文使用多模态核磁共振图像对重度感音神经性耳聋未成年被试的大脑结构与功能的可塑性进行研究。主要的研究工作及创新点包括以下几个方面: (1)本文提出了定量评估基于体素的形态测量学(Voxel-Based Morphometry,VBM)方法的研究方案,对标准VBM方法、优化VBM方法以及基于DARTEL(Diffeomorphic Anatomical Registration Through Exponentiated Lie algebra)的VBM方法检测大脑改变的有效性进行评估。我们通过构建仿真模型模拟大脑损伤,发现基于DARTEL的VBM方法相比于其它几种VBM方法对大脑结构损伤检测的鲁棒性及可靠性更高,并且优化VBM方法相对于标准VBM方法能够更加准确地检测到大脑白质结构异常。除此之外,我们使用临床数据对颞叶癫痫患者大脑结构改变进行研究,结果同样说明了基于DARTEL的VBM方法检测效果相对于其它几种VBM方法更好。对仿真数据及临床数据分析的结果证实了基于DARTEL的VBM方法的可靠性,这为我们在今后在进行体素水平的研究中提供了方法性的指导意义。 (2)本文提出了结合基于DARTEL的VBM方法与皮层厚度分析方法的分析框架,对重度感音神经性耳聋未成年被试大脑结构及其不对称性分别从灰白质体积及皮层表面特征两方面进行研究。VBM方法分析结果显示耳聋被试大脑灰质体积相对于正常被试并未有显著性的改变,而大脑白质体积在左侧额中回及右侧枕下回显著减小;我们使用皮层厚度分析方法发现了耳聋被试左侧中央前回、右侧中央后回、左侧枕上回及左侧梭状回的皮层厚度相对于正常被试有显著性减小。对于不对称性分析,VBM方法发现耳聋被试小脑灰质体积及额下回白质体积的不对称性相对于正常被试具有显著性的改变,同时后扣带回、直回、楔前叶、额中回、额上回及枕中回的皮层厚度的不对称性也显示出了显著的改变。另外,我们也发现了耳聋被试的手语及助听器的使用对大脑结构的改变有一定的影响。这些结果说明了耳聋被试在早期失去听觉刺激的情况下大脑结构主要在语言及视觉相关区域发生了可塑性重组,同时也说明了不对称性分析作为大脑结构的另外一个特征指标,在大脑结构分析中能够提供新的角度来研究大脑的可塑性重组。 (3)本文首次将纤维束示踪的空间统计学方法应用于未成年耳聋被试大脑白质纤维改变的研究,并且检测耳聋被试的白质纤维的改变是否受到手语及助听器使用的影响。我们发现在双侧颞上回、赫氏回、颞极、胼胝体及右侧丘脑处,耳聋被试的各向异性分数相对于正常被试有显著性减小,而这些区域的径向弥散率有显著性增加。另外,相关分析检测到了听觉皮层(右侧颞上回)的径向弥散率与使用手语的时间呈显著负相关性。这些结果揭示了重度感音神经性耳聋未成年被试大脑听觉相关区域发生了可塑性重组。 ...

英文摘要: Profound sensorineural hearing loss (SNHL) can affect subjects in the development of their language, social skill, and psychology, which reduces the quality of their life. At present, the most effective treatment for SNHL is Cochlear Implantation (CI), but it costs so much and exists risk during the surgery. Therefore, it is crucial to evaluate the effect of postoperative rehabilitation before the surgery of CI, and investigation to the brain plasticity in subjects with SNHL is an effective way. In this paper, we used multi-modal magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) to investigate both the structural and functional brain plasticity in adolescents with SNHL. The contributions the this dissertation are presented as follows: (1) We proposed a research scheme to quantativelyevalute the effectiveness of voxel-based morphometry (VBM), including the standard VBM, optimized VBM and VBM-DARTEL (Diffeomorphic Anatomical Registration ThroughExponentiated Lie algebra). We first constructed simulated model to simulate brain atrophies. The results show that VBM-DARTEL is the most robust and effective VBM method to detect structural brain abnormalites when compared with the other two VBM methods. Optimized VBM can provide a more accurate result than standard VBM. Additionally, we used clinical data to investigate structural brain changes, and the results indicate VBM-DARTEL can detect accurate brain changes as well. The results from both the simulated and clinical experiments indicate the robustness of VBM-DARTEL in detecting brain structral changes, which provides valuable methodological instructions when investigating brain structural abnormalities on a voxel level. (2) We proposed an analytical framework which combined VBM-DARTEL and cortical thickness analyses to simutanousely study changes of brain and its asymmetry in adolescents with SNHL using structural MRI. VBM revealed grey matter volume did not change in deaf subjects, but white matter volume decreased significantly in the left middle frontal gyrus and the right inferior occipital gyrus. Furthermore, we found cortical thickness was significantly thinner in the left precentralgyrus, right postcentralgyrus, left superior occipital gyrus and left fusiform gyrus of the deaf adolescents relative to the normal controls. For the analysis of brain asymmetry, VBM revealed significant asymmetry changes in grey matter volume of the cerebellum and white matter volume of the inferior frontal gyrus in deaf subje...

关键词: 多模态核磁共振成像 重度感音神经性耳聋 基于体素的形态测量学 皮层厚度分析 纤维束示踪的空间统计学方法 稀疏逆协方差估计方法 Multi-modal Magnetic Resonance Imaging Profound Sensorineural Hearing Loss (Snhl) Voxel-based Morphometry (Vbm) Cortical Thickness Analysis Tract-based Spatial Statistics (Tbss) Sparse Inverse Convariance Estimation (Sice)