基于功能磁共振成像的跨种族面孔加工神经机制研究

其他题名: Study of Neural Mechanisms Underlying Cross-race Face Perception Based on functional MRI

中文摘要: 近十多年来,随着功能磁共振成像技术(functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging, fMRI)的日趋成熟,这种无创性的技术被广泛地应用到对人类认知以及大脑功能的研究上来,并逐渐成为这些领域的研究热点。研究人员借助信息科学中的数据分析方法对fMRI数据进行处理和分析,以获得通过其它传统方法所无法获得的新信息,从而对大脑功能的神经相关性进行研究,揭示人类大脑的神经活动规律。 目前,基于fMRI的脑机制研究中的一个热点是对于人类面孔加工神经机制的研究。在社会交流和人际交往中,面孔加工起着极其重要的作用。跨种族效应作为面孔感知中的一种常见现象,半个多世纪以来得到了心理学家们的广泛重视。本研究为从神经活动层面揭示跨种族效应的认知机制提供了有价值的证据,进而从一个侧面为揭示面孔感知的神经机制提供了有效信息,为进一步探索面孔加工机制是否具有特异性这一热点科学问题提供了重要的理论依据和线索。 此外,神经影像分析作为机器学习的又一重要应用领域,近十年来得到了越来越多的关注,采用机器学习方法分析fMRI数据的文章数量逐年递增。相关算法的极大丰富为神经影像学研究提供了大规模数据分析的得力工具。但是,用机器学习方法研究面孔加工跨种族效应的文章数量却十分有限。故本研究中引入了机器学习方法,对面孔加工的跨种族效应进行研究。 本文所述的研究工作围绕跨种族效应这一常见的社会心理学现象展开。相关工作主要由三部分构成: (1) 使用统计参数映射方法和有效连接度分析,在标准分辨率的fMRI下对外族面孔分类优势背后的神经机制进行研究。实验采用专门的心理学实验软件和磁共振成像设备记录中国成年人在加工不同种族面孔时的行为反应和神经活动;然后用基于广义线性模型的统计参数映射方法对采集到的fMRI数据进行全脑分析,并用心理生理交互分析方法对激活脑区间的有效连接度进行计算;最后比较大脑在加工不同种族面孔时,单个脑区水平和脑网络水平上,神经活动的差异和相关性。 (2) 提出了一种适用于高分辨率fMRI数据的脑功能区映射方法:局部平滑回归脑功能区定位算法。该算法利用邻域体素信息来保证对当前体素信息估计的可靠性。基于单体素的回归和基于高斯平滑滤波的广义线性模型都可以视为该算法的特例。该算法还可以被整合进“探照灯”方法所使用的框架,在求得回归系数之后计算不同预测子系数之间的马氏距离。通过调节超参数α和β,可以获得不同程度的平滑效果,从而实现更加灵活、精确的脑功能区定位。 (3) 采用改进的实验设计和目前流行的机器学习方法,从时间尺度以及更加精细的空间尺度上分析不同种族面孔引起的神经活动有何异同。高分辨率成像的采用,使得我们可以看清梭状回面孔区等脑区内的精细结构。但是,假如采用原有的基于平均的数据分析方法,高分辨率成像的优势得不到体现。并且,高分辨率成像在获得高分辨率的同时,损失了信噪比。综上,需要一些恰当的新方法来处理高分辨率fMRI数据。本研究在特征选择上采用了基于稀疏表征的嵌入式特征选择方法,在分类器设计方面采用了集成学习的思路,对不同实验任务条件下...

英文摘要: Since the last decade or so, the methodology of functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) is becoming mature day by day. This non-invasive technique has been widely used in the studies of human cognition and brain function, and is becoming the research hotspot in these fields. With the aid of novel analysis methods in the field of information science, researchers can process and analyze the fMRI data to obtain the new knowledge which can't be abstracted by traditional methods. In that way, they explore the neural correlates of brain function, and uncover the neural mechanisms of human brain. Nowadays, one of research hotspots in the field of cognitive neuroscience is the study of neural mechanisms underlying face perception. Face perception plays an important role in the social communication. The cross-race effect is a common phenomenon in face perception, and attracts broad attention from psychologists in more than half century. The current study provides some valuable evidence for uncovering the cognitive mechanism of the cross-race effect at the neural level. Furthermore, it sheds some light on the neural mechanism underlying the face perception, and can help to address the problem whether there is a neural mechanism which is specific for face processing. Additionally, as another important application of machine learning, neuroimaging analysis attracts more and more attention in the last decades. The amount of papers on analysis of fMRI data using machine learning methods is rising each year. The prosperity of machine learning provides some powerful tools for the cognitive neuroscience. However, the amount of papers on studies of cross-race effect using machine learning methods is limited. This article describes my fMRI-based studies on the cross-race effect. Main work can be divided into three parts: (1) A standard-resolution fMRI study about the other-race categorization advantage was carried out. The special psychological experimental software and MRI equipment were used respectively to record the behavioral reactions and neural activities when Chinese adults processed faces of different races. Then, the statistical parametric mapping (SPM) was used to process fMRI data at the whole-brain level, and psychophysiology interaction was used to compute the effective connectivity between active brain regions. In that way, from both the single-brain-region level and brain-network level, I explored both the difference and correlate of neural activ...

关键词: 脑功能 功能磁共振成像 面孔感知 跨种族效应 机器学习 Human Brain Function Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging Face Perception Cross-race Effect Machine Learning