图像排序中的子空间方法研究

其他题名: Study on Subspace Learning for Image Ranking

中文摘要: 排序学习是当前信息检索和机器学习领域中的一个重要研究热点。本文在排序学习框架下,对子空间方法进行了系统的研究。本文的主要工作和贡献如下: 提出了一种用于排序的特征选择的方法。该方法以年龄估计为背景,试图从人脸图像中寻找那些具有有序分辨力的特征去表示人脸,基于这些选择的特征去进行人脸年龄估计。首先,定义了两个概念:一个是特征保持有序信息的能力;一个是特征保持局部几何信息的能力。通过最大化特征保持有序和局部几何信息的能力,可以得到含有较高有序分辨力的特征集。然而,特征之间常常存在冗余信息。为了消除特征之间的冗余信息,定义了两个概念:一个是特征之间的有序信息冗余;一个是特征之间的局部几何信息冗余。通过最小化两种信息冗余,可以得到含有较少冗余信息的特征集。最后,将两个目标函数集成到一个框架下,通过序列优化求解,可以得到具有较高有序分辨力,同时具有较少冗余的特征集合。基于得到的有序特征集合,采用了经典的排序学习模型进行人脸的年龄估计。在实际的应用中,人工标注人脸图像年龄的代价是非常高的,同时在源数据中存在着大量的非标注数据。 因此,将监督的特征选择方法又扩展到半监督的模式,同时发展了一个半监督的排序学习模型。在三个标准的年龄估计数据集上进行了大量的实验, 实验结果验证了我们算法的有效性。 提出了一种基于排序的距离度量学习算法。首先提出了一个线性的方法。该方法目的是保持数据的局部几何结构和序信息。由于现实的图像数据通常具有非线性的结构,因此在线性方法的基础上,结合核技巧, 提出了一种非线性距离度量学习方法。该方法首先将原始数据映射 到希尔伯特空间,然后在希尔伯特空间学习线性的距离度量方法。为了能够有效的集成多种特征,最后扩展基于单核的方法到基于多核的距离度量学习方法。通过大量的实验表明,提出的方法与现有的方法相比,提高了排序模型的性能。同时,通过考虑数据的非线性结构,基于单核的距离度量学习方法要比线性的方法在性能上有所提高。相比于线性和单核的距离度量学习方法,基于多核的算法进一步提高了排序性能。 提出了一种基于全局结构信息和序信息的特征变换方法。该方法的出发点在于寻找一个低维的子空间,在这个子空间上,数据的全局欧式结构和有序信息能够同时被保持。为了达到这个目标,首先定义了两个序规则化的图像散度矩阵:一个是基于图像的行方向,它的对角线元素测量了相应的列在同时保持数据有序信息和全局结构信息的重要性,非对角元素测量了图像列之间在保持上面两种信息时存在的冗余;同理,定义了一个基于列方向的可选择的序规则化图像散度矩阵。基于定义的这两个矩阵,兼顾全局结构信息和有序信息,利用新的目标函数得到一个简洁的子空间特征表述方法。实验结果表明,与现有的方法相比,提出的方法能有效地提高排序性能。 提出了一种基于局部结构信息和序信息的特征变换方法。该方法的出发点是基于:1)查询图像和相关联的图像分布在一个低维的流形上;2)查询图像和相关联的图像之间的关系是有序的。因此,其目标是寻找一...

英文摘要: This thesis studies on key technologies of ranking-based subspace learning. The ranking problem has drawn much attention in the machine learning and information retrieval communities, due to its significant theory interests and potential applications. The main contributions of this thesis are summarized as follows: We propose a feature selection method for age estimation, which aims to preserve the local manifold structure and the ordinal pattern of facial images. Face aging is a typical temporal progression, and facial images should have ordinal pattern in aging feature space. From the geometric perspective, facial image is usually sampled from a low dimensional manifold embedded in original high dimensional image space. To achieve our goal, we first define the energy of preserving the locality and the energy of keeping ordinal information for each feature, respectively. we also define the redundant locality information and ordinal information between features, respectively. Based on the above definition, we formulate this issue as an optimization problem. Because labeling facial aging images is a hard work in practice, we also extend the proposed method for semi-supervised learning. We propose an ordinal distance metric learning (DML) algorithms for ranking. In previous work, most DML methods were proposed for the classification and clustering tasks. In our work, we focus on designing new DML algorithms for ranking tasks. We first present a linear DML model for image ranking, which aims at preserving the local geometry of the target neighbors and the ordinal information of data groups with different rank levels simultaneously. Since real-world image data is often endowed with nonlinear structure, we further develop a kernel-based DML algorithm called KDMLR for ranking. Finally, to further improve the ranking performance, we derive a multiple-kernel DML approach to describe complex nonlinear properties by multiple image features, which learns multiple distance functions sequentially by multiple-kernel embedding. We propose a global feature transformation method for ranking, which aims at preserving the global structure and the ordinal information of data simultaneously. To this end, we first define two matrices, which work in the row direction and column direction respectively. The two matrices aim at leveraging the global structure of the data set and ordinal information of the observations. By maximizing the corresponding objective f...

关键词: 排序学习 子空间学习 特征变换 距离度量学习 特征选择 Learning To Rank Subspace Learning Feature Transformation Distance Metric Learning Feature Selection