面向智能视频监控的异常检测与摘要技术研究

其他题名: Research on Abnormal Activity Detection and Video Summarization for Intelligent Video Surveillance

关键词: 视频浓缩 监控网络 轨迹匹配 拥挤场景 异常检测 智能监控 社会力模型 稀疏编码 Video Synopsis Camera-network Trajectory Association Crowded Scenario Anomaly Detection Video Surveillance Social Force Model Sparse Coding

摘要: 随着摄像机视频监控的广泛应用,面对实时全天候摄入的海量视频监控数据,不仅需要对视频进行有效地组织和管理,还需要让计算机自动地理解视频内容并做出处理,实现智能化视频监控。智能化视频监控是计算机视觉领域的一个前沿方向,它综合利用模式识别、机器学习、图像处理等技术,在交通管理、安全监控等方面有着广泛的应用前景,成为一个热点研究问题。本文针对智能视频监控中异常事件检测和视频摘要两个关键问题,进行了深入的研究,主要研究成果与贡献如下: 一、提出了一种改进的社会力模型(Social Force Model),用于拥挤场景下全局异常事件检测。现有的社会力模型中,没有充分考虑目标间的运动一致性、 距离和视角对相互作用力的影响。本文算法充分考虑以上所提三点,更加准确地计算各运动目标之间的相互作用力,然后用基于词袋 (bag-of-words) 的方法提取特征,最后用Sparse Topic Coding训练模型,进行异常事件检测; 二、由于训练样本有限,在异常事件检测中,训练一个基于概率的模型比较困难。基于稀疏编码的方法,可以解决由于训练样本不足带来的问题。然而现有的基于稀疏编码的模型, 对噪声的鲁棒性较差。为了解决这个问题,本文采用基于矩阵分解加稀疏约束的方法学习字典。在矩阵分解中,采用更加鲁棒的距离度量Earth Mover's Distance (EMD) 代替传统的欧式距离,来克服特征提取带来的噪声问题。由于EMD计算复杂度非常高,所提算法采用基于小波分解的近似EMD取代原始EMD,来降低算复杂度,同时可以保证训练字典优化算法的凸性。 另外,所提算法采用两种不同的时空基用于全局和局部的异常事件检测。实验结果表明,所提算法取得了较好的性能; 三、考虑到在同一目标的运动序列中,相邻的观测点(observation) 通常具有相似的行为和表观特征,因此本文提出了基于关键目标选择的视频浓缩算法,用于消除内容上冗余,用于提高视频浓缩效率。在关键观测点选择中,采用一种数据驱动方式,即通过综合考虑距离、运动、与表观属性来构建多核相似性度量, 实现了自适应选择。在视频浓缩算法上,考虑了目标重叠损耗、丢失损耗、背景不一致损耗和长度损耗,用模拟退火法进行优化,得到最佳排列, 在背景上叠加得到浓缩视频; 四、提出了基于摄像机网络的视频浓缩算法。对大场景进行协同监控,采用多个具有部分重叠的摄像机, 在全景图上进行视频浓缩,展现完整的运动行为。由于投影误差、 时间不同步和目标提取误差等原因,摄像机之间提取的目标运动轨迹容易造成不匹配。为了克服上述问题,本文采用基于加权随机游走的图匹配算法,结合多种有效特征, 进行摄像机之间的运动目标轨迹匹配,然后对匹配好的轨迹在重叠部分进行融合。在浓缩算法上,考虑了目标重叠损耗、丢失损耗、 背景不一致损耗和长度损耗,用模拟退火法进行优化,得到最佳排列,在全景图上叠加得到浓缩视频。

其他摘要: With the widely application of static camera video surveillance system, more and more surveillance videos are captured. One has to manage and real-time mine information and knowledge of interest from the large-scale videos, in order to realize intelligent video surveillance. Intelligent video surveillance is a hot research topic in computer vision, it combines the knowledge of pattern recognition, machine learning, image processing, etc. This strong interest is driven by a wide spectrum of promising applications in many areas, such as traffic control, security surveillance, and etc. In this thesis, for tackling the two key problem, abnormality detection and video summarization, we have done the following research: 一、We propose a weighted interaction force estimation in the social force model(SFM)-based framework. For a more reasonable interaction force estimation, we jointly consider the properties of surrounding individuals, assuming that the individuals with consistent motion (as a particle group) and the ones out of the angle-of-view have no influence on each other, besides the farther apart ones have weaker influence. In particular, particle groups are clustered by spectral clustering algorithm, in which a novel and high discriminative gait feature in frequency domain, combined with spatial and motion feature, is used. The estimated interaction forces are mapped to image span to form force flow, from which bag-of-word features are extracted. Sparse Topical Coding (STC) model is used to find abnormal events; 二、Due the limitation of normal training data, it is difficult to train a probability based model for abnormal event detection. In addition, in crowded scenes, the extracted low-level features, such as optical flow or spatio-temporal interest point, are inevitably noisy. To conquer these problem, we propose a fully unsupervised non-negative sparse coding based approach for abnormality detection in crowded scenes, which is specifically tailored to cope with features' noise and uncertainty. In our algorithm, we formulate the task of dictionary learning as a nonnegative matrix factorization (NMF) problem with a sparsity constraint. We take the robust Earth Mover's Distance (EMD) , instead of traditional Euclidean distance, as reconstruction function. To reduce the huge computation of EMD, an approximate EMD, namely wavelet EMD, is introduced and well combined into our approach to greatly reduce the computation complexity, without lose of perfo...