机器人情绪模型的研究及其在视觉注意中的应用

其他题名: Research on Emotion Model for Robot and Its Application on Visual Attention

中文摘要: 随着机器人及其相关技术的发展,机器人在制造业、服务业和军事等领域有着越来越多的应用。同时,人们对机器人智能的要求也越来越高,越来越需要机器人具有感性认识。具有情绪的机器人与人的交互中不仅含有内容的交流,还包含情绪的交流,这将使人和机器人的交互更加自然,也增加了人们对机器人的亲近感。此外,机器人具有情绪,还有助于机器人的行为决策(如视觉注意等)。因此,有关机器人情绪的研究逐渐成为机器人研究的新热点,具有十分重要的理论价值和应用价值。首先,该研究涉及神经科学、心理学、信息科学等多个领域,是新兴的前沿性交叉科学研究。其次,机器人情绪的研究也促进了机器人行为决策领域的发展。最后,机器人具有情绪对服务机器人的发展有着积极的作用。引入情绪,有助于机器人在和人的交互中对人的情绪和意图的理解,从而实现灵活、有效地交互。尽管有关机器人情绪的研究已经取得了一些成果,但大部分研究还是集中在人的情绪识别和表情机器人,而关于机器人自身具有情绪的研究还面临很多挑战性的问题,我们针对其中的一些关键问题进行了深入的研究,取得了一系列研究成果: 1. 针对外界刺激下情绪状态转移和变化的问题,结合情绪不能被直接观测而刺激可以被观测的特点与隐马尔可夫模型的一致性,我们在隐马尔可夫模型框架下对外界刺激下情绪的转移进行了研究。进一步,根据情绪在无刺激条件下逐渐平静的特点,提出情绪逐渐平静的状态转移矩阵;根据情绪对外界刺激的记忆性,即相同刺激再次激发的情绪会相对较弱,提出对刺激有记忆效应的刺激转移矩阵。基于上述情绪状态转移矩阵和刺激转移矩阵,可以更加准确地根据外界刺激估计内在情绪的变化。 2. 针对视觉刺激下的无意识情绪激发的问题,提出一种具有生物机制的情绪激发算法。在该算法中,各模块关联结构按照情绪脑区的关联结构而设计。算法的主要模块是基于生物学研究结论提出的,包括:情绪是由图片的主要区域而不是整个视觉图片激发的;情绪在图片主要区域的激发,是通过该区域的纹理特征在记忆图片的纹理特征中的稀疏表示而计算得到的;视觉感知是模拟人类由粗糙到精细的视觉感知过程,并且在粗糙视觉过程产生的情绪会影响精细视觉感知过程中情绪的激发。实验结果表明算法的有效性,对比实验也证明了所依据生物机制的有效性。 3. 为了证明机器人具有情绪的应用价值,基于人类视觉自动地导向具有情绪意义物体或区域的特点,我们将引起情绪激发度高的区域作为视觉注意区域,提出了一种情绪引发的视觉注意模型。该模型是首次考虑情绪因素的视觉注意模型,为视觉注意的研究提供一种新的思路。

英文摘要: With the development of robotics and its technology, robots are increasingly used in manufacture, service and military and so on. At the same time, intelligent robots with more perceptual knowledge are increasingly demanded by people. The interaction between the robots with emotions and human should include not only the information, but also their emotions, which makes the communication between the human and the robots more natural, and the human will feel closer to the robots. Furthermore, having emotions is also helpful to the behavior decision making of robots, such as visual attention. Therefore, robotic emotion model is becoming the research hotspot in robot research field. It is of great importance theoretically and practically. Firstly, it is a burgeoning and cutting-edge cross discipline, which involves several fields, such as neuroscience, psychology and information science. Secondly, the research on the robotic emotion promotes the development in the field of the behavior decision making of robots. Finally, robotic emotions have positive effects on developing service robots. The introduction of emotion models can help the robots to understand the emotions and intentions of human, which makes the interaction more flexible and efficient. Though the research about robotic emotion has achieved some results, most of them focus on the emotion recognition of human and humanoid head portrait robot, there are still many challengeable problems facing in the research on the robots with emotions. In this thesis, we try to make some further research on some of the critical problems and have made a series of results, as introduced in the following: Firstly, for the problem that the robot’s emotional state is transferred by the external stimulus, we propose to utilize the Hidden Markov Model to research the emotional transfer under the outside stimulation. Emotions are assumed as hidden states and stimuli are assumed as observable states, since stimuli can be observed while the emotions cannot. Moreover, we propose self-transfer matrix according to the emotion’s gradual recovering. Also, we propose stimuli-transfer matrix according to emotion memory effects to stimuli. Based on the self-transfer matrix and stimuli-transfer matrix we proposed, emotions can be evaluated from stimuli more accurately Secondly, for the problem about unconscious emotions, we proposed an algorithm of emotion eliciting with biologic mechanisms. In this algorithm, the ...

关键词: 情绪模型 智能机器人 视觉刺激 视觉注意 Emotion Model Intelligent Robot Visual Stimuli Visual Attention