虚拟血管介入手术导丝导管仿真关键技术研究

其他题名: Research on the Key Methods for Simulation of Catheter/Guide Wire in Minimally Invasive Vascular Surgery

关键词: 导丝/导管 微创血管介入手术 柔体建模 手术培训 触觉力反馈 Catheter/guide Wire Minimally Invasive Vascular Surgery Flexiable Instruments Modeling Surgical Training Haptic Rendering Algorithm

摘要: 近年来,心血管疾病的治疗取得了显著进展,当前最有效和最及时的治疗手段是采用微创血管介入手术(MISV)技术。但是,微创血管介入手术操作较为复杂,要求医生具有娴熟的技能和丰富的经验,才能保证较高的成功率。随着虚拟现实技术的发展,将计算机辅助模拟器系统应用于医生教学和培训已成为可能。开发先进的可实时交互的虚拟血管介入手术系统,将为血管介入手术医生的培训与教学提供一个可替换传统方式的新平台。虚拟血管介入手术系统的研究,对于促进实时交互式医学仿真系统具有重要意义。本文结合国家863课题“微创血管介入手术机器人实用系统研究”(2010AA044001)和国家自然科学基金委基金项目“虚拟心血管介入手术系统中的血管和导丝建模方法研究”(61203318),针对虚拟血管介入手术系统中物理建模、动力学仿真、交互作用及软件系统构建展开了深入研究。本论文的主要研究内容与贡献如下: 第一,针对虚拟血管介入手术系统的设计要求,开发了一款功能完整的医学仿真引擎:MS-OSGBullet,并构建了基于该引擎的虚拟血管介入手术软件系统。MS-OSGBullet软件包由高质量的3D图形渲染模块、专业的物理仿真模块、人机交互模块和虚拟场景仿真模块四部分构成。 第二,设计了一种新的基于多体复合弹簧质点模型的虚拟导丝/导管建模方法。该方法根据真实导管/导丝的物理性质和形状,将虚拟导管/导丝模型设计为tip、link和body三个部分。实验表明,对于虚拟血管介入手术系统,模型具有良好的实时性和动力学特性。 第三,提出了一种改进的碰撞检测算法,一种新的碰撞响应算法和一种触觉力反馈算法。碰撞检测由预处理、宽向算法和窄向算法三部分组成。碰撞响应算法则设计了可变形体的实时姿态求解方法。触觉力反馈算法中,提出了新的反馈力计算方法,并将其应用于自主设计的力反馈设备。仿真结果表明,上述算法提高了虚拟血管介入手术系统的准确性、稳定性和计算效率。 第四,对虚拟血管介入手术系统原型机进行了硬件平台与软件系统的集成。针对虚拟导丝/导管推、拉和旋转三种操控方式设计仿真实 验,并对实验数据进行了分析研究。虚拟血管介入手术系统得到与真实情况吻合的仿真结果。 最后,对论文的主要内容和成果进行了总结,并对进一步的工作进行了展望。

其他摘要: Over the last decade, remarkable progress has been made in the field of cardiovascular diseases (CVD) treatment. Minimally invasive vascular surgery(MIVS) is becoming a superior treatment paradigm for treating CVDS. However, MIVS is a complex medical operation which requires a combination of rich experience and technical skills in order to be successful. With the development of virtual reality (VR), it is becomes possible to apply a computer-assisted simulator for surgical education and training in medical clinic. Developing a real-time interactive minimally invasive vascular surgical simulator system can provide an alternative to traditional training environment, and assist trainees accomplish the training tasks and enhance the core skills in procedures. The research and development of minimally invasive vascular surgery is of great significance in promoting the development of interactive medical simulation. This work is supported by the National Hi-Tech R\&D Programs (863): “research on minimally invasive vascular interventional surgical robot” (Grant: 2010AA044001) and the National Natural Science Foundation of China: “vessel and guide wire modeling in virtual interventional surgery training system”(Grant: 61203318). The dissertation mainly focuses on some key issues, such as flexible surgical instruments modeling, dynamics simulation, interactive simulation and system design. Firstly, according to the requirements of minimally invasive vascular surgery,a novel medical simulation software toolkit called MS-OSGBullet is developed. Moreover, based on the new toolkit, the overall software architecture of the virtual minimally invasive vascular surgery system is designed. The system is composed of a high quality 3D graphics rendering engine, a professional physics engine, interaction module and simulated surgical scenes. Secondly, a new method called multi-body mass-spring model is presented in this paper and applied to simulate catheters and guide wires. According to the shapes and the physical properties of the real catheters/giude wires, the virtual catheter/giude wire is modeled by three parts: tip, body and link.The simulated results demonstrated that the behaviors of the multi-body mass-spring model are realistic and the simulation is effective. Thirdly, a improved collision detection algorithm, a novel collision response algorithm and a new haptic rendering scheme are designed. The collision detection is divided in three phases: preproces...