LAMOST光谱数据中特殊星系的搜寻与分析

其他题名: The Search and Analysis of Special Galaxies in LAMOST Spectra Dataset

中文摘要: 国家重大科学工程郭守敬望远镜,即大天区面积多目标光纤光谱天文望远镜(Large Sky Area Multi-object Fiber Spectroscopic Telescope, LAMOST),突破了天文望远镜大视场与大口径难以兼得的难题成为世界之最,是我国光学望远镜研制的又一里程碑。LAMOST 在光纤数目上处于国际领先地位,是世界上光谱获取率最高的望远镜。LAMOST 完成为期一年的先导巡天和第一年的正式巡天后,释放了自建成以来的第一批光谱数据(the First Data Release of the Sky Survey,DR1),其中包括了2,204,696 条目标光谱,有恒星、星系、类星体及其它类型未知的目标。据最新的消息,LAMOST 的第二批光谱数据(DR2)已经在LAMOST网络化协同平台正式释放。LAMOST 的巡天光谱数据为我们搜寻和分析一些特殊星系提供了可能。本文的所有工作都是围绕LAMOST的光谱数据而开展的,主要贡献如下: 1、针对LAMOST 光纤光谱天光背景扣除这个难点,提出了一种新的局部精细的减天光方法,解决了类星体中的宽线经常受减天光精度干扰的问题。该方法利用 LAMOST 减天光前的目标光谱原始流量以及相对流量改正数据,根据同一观测天区的超级天光光谱对背景进行扣除。它并不是用超级天光的全谱去直接扣除天光背景,而是对超级天光中各个天光位置去做天光轮廓及流量的精细拟合与扣除处理。实验结果表明,在不同红移的类星体中,该方法减天光后 Hb - [OIII] 区间的光谱质量相对于原始LAMOST 光谱批处理程序的结果有明显的提高。这为\ LAMOST 减天光不理想的特殊光谱提供了补充的解决方案,为具有双峰结构窄发射线以及呈特殊结构的Hb 和 [OIII] 线的特殊星系搜寻与分析奠定了基础。 2、根据 LAMOST 的光谱数据特点,设计并实现了一种新的搜寻双峰窄发射线星系和活动星系核(Active Galactic Nuclei, AGN)的方法。该方法首先根据信噪比、等值宽度和红移等条件对光谱进行初步筛选;然后,利用星族合成模型提取星系和类星体的特征谱线;最后,通过对所有窄发射线精确的双成分系统拟合、F-检验模型选择、人工光谱检查程序及与斯隆数字巡天数据交叉证认,最终获得具有双峰结构窄发射线星系和 AGN 样本。在 LAMOST 发布的 DR1 中,用该方法搜寻到了 20 个非常可信的具有双峰结构的窄发射线样本,其中有 15 个为星系光谱,5 个为类星体光谱。通过与以往搜寻工作的交叉验证,在这 20 个特殊的星系和 AGN 样本中,有 10 个是新发现的双峰样本,并且其中有 3 条是 LAMOST 首次观测获得的新光谱。 3、提出了几种可能的物理解释方案来分析搜寻到的具有双峰结构窄发射线的星系和 AGN 样本,包括双超大质量黑洞,喷流和窄线区云的相互作用以及伴星系之间的相互作用等。综合 SDSS 的测光数据,FIRST 和 NVSS 的射电数据及 WISE 的红外数据,我们的双峰星系大部分是因为星系与其伴星系的相互作用或者正处于星系的并和过程中。此外,我们对这 20 个样本进行了一些相关的统计分析工作,比如红移的分布、双成分速度系统差的分布、流量比的分布和双峰星系子样本的 BPT 图分类情况等。同时,利用尽可能多的信息,对每个单独的双峰源进行了详细的讨论。 ...

英文摘要: The Large Sky Area Multi-Object Fiber Spectroscopic Telescope (LAMOST), as one of the National Major Scientific Projects, represents another landmark in the development history of Chinese optical telescope. The overall concept and key technical innovations make it a unique astronomical instrument combining a large aperture with a wide field of view. The available large focal surface is in the international leading level, promising a very high spectrum acquiring rate of several ten-thousands of spectra per night. The First Data Release of the Sky Survey (DR1), including spectra of the pilot survey and spectra of the first year of the regular spectroscopic survey, have already published to domestic data users and foreign partners. The DR1 totally contains 2,204,696 spectra, including stars, galaxies, quasars and unknown types. According to the latest news, LAMOST has released the DR2, which can be accessed in the official website. The expanding pool of spectra provide the opportunity to search for peculiar galaxies and analyse their physical properties. All works in this paper focus on LAMOST spectra dataset, and the main contributions of this thesis include the following four aspects: 1. Considering the difficulty in sky subtraction of LAMOST spectra, a new method to precisely subtract sky background in local region is proposed. It solved the problem that broad emission lines in quasar often contaminated by the poor accuracy of sky subtraction. This method build the precise sky background model based on the profile parameters of super sky and the flux of object at the beginning of the spectra processing by LAMOST. Experimental results show that, at Hb - [OIII] intervals, the spectral quality of quasars in different redshift has been significantly improved by our method, relative to the LAMOST data reduction system. It provides a complementary solution for a small part of LAMOST spectra which are not well subtracted by LAMOST. This method will lay the foundations for the search and analysis of peculiar galaxies in LAMOST spectra dataset. 2. Considering the characteristic of LAMOST spectra, a new approach to systemic search for galaxies and active galactic nuclei (AGN) with double-peaked narrow emission lines has been developed. Firstly, we use signal-to-noise, equivalent width and redshift of spectra with a looser criteria for trimming the DR1 sample. Secondly, spectral lines of galaxies and AGN are extracted by stellar population synthesis. Thirdly,...

关键词: Lamost 光谱 特征谱线 特殊星系 搜寻与分析 双超大质量黑洞 活动星系核 Lamost Spectra Spectral Lines Special Galaxies Search And Analysis Binary Supper Massive Black Hole Active Galactic Nuclei