磁共振脑图像分割和配准中的若干问题研究

其他题名: Research on Some Issues in Segmentation and Registration of Brain Magnetic Resonance Images

中文摘要: 脑作为人类神经系统的中枢,是一个精细、复杂和高效的系统,控制着人类的情感、思维和行为。探索脑的结构和功能、揭示脑的工作机制,是重大的科学前沿。现代影像技术的发展为人类认识脑的结构和功能提供了新的途径,脑图像分析技术则为神经科学的研究、神经精神疾病的诊断和治疗提供了一种客观、有效的技术手段。其中,脑图像的分割和配准技术作为脑图像分析中的基本环节,是脑图像统计分析与模式分类等任务的必要前提条件,也是医学图像处理与分析研究领域的热点与难点问题。针对目前的脑图像分割和配准方法中存在的一些局限性和不足,本文对脑图像的分割和配准问题进行了一些新的尝试,取得如下成果: 1. 提出了一种脑肿瘤图像自动分割方法,综合利用训练图像集中的统计信息和待分割图像的个体信息进行分割,解决了待分割图像中灰度信息分布和训练图像集中图像灰度信息分布一致性较差时分割精度下降的问题。在本方法中,我们利用有监督分类模型提供的统计判别信息,结合待分割图像自身的多尺度图像结构信息,确定鲁棒的肿瘤区域和正常区域的初始标签,然后使用基于图的标签信息传播方法对待分割图像进行精确的分割。我们通过在模拟和临床脑肿瘤图像数据集上的实验验证了该方法的有效性和优越性。 2. 提出了一种多尺度脑功能区划分方法,实现了以数据驱动的方式确定不同空间尺度上的分区数目,并根据不同个体间脑功能网络属性的一致性估计合适的脑功能区划分尺度。在本方法中,我们采用加权图描述脑功能图像,使用图节点表示图像中体素,使用边权重表示体素之间的功能相似性。通过迭代地进行具有功能代表性的节点的选择,以及相似节点之间的加权聚合,实现具有层级结构的多尺度脑功能区划分。在加权聚合的过程中,我们加入了全局的功能相似性约束,以避免空间局部聚合过程忽略不同脑功能区的体积信息对分区结果的不良影响。此外,基于组间脑功能区划分结果以及不同个体自身的脑功能图像,我们使用标签信息传播的方法获取个体特定的脑功能区划分,以实现在保持个体间脑功能区对应的情况下,进一步提高个体脑功能区划分结果的功能一致性。 3. 提出了一种脑皮层功能配准方法,使用融合多尺度局部功能连接模式的特征进行配准,解决了基于全脑功能连接模式的配准方法对局部空间扰动较为敏感的问题。在本方法中,对于脑皮层曲面中的每一个顶点,我们利用它的功能信号以及脑皮层曲面的流形结构提取多尺度局部功能连接的概率分布作为特征进行曲面配准。为了提高曲面配准的功能一致性并增强配准过程的鲁棒性,我们将不同尺度的局部功能连接的概率分布堆叠起来作为层次功能特征,以在配准的过程中利用更丰富的特征信息。基于层次功能特征我们采用类流体的Demons曲面配准算法实现了不同个体的脑皮层曲面功能配准。我们通过视觉任务下和静息状态下的功能磁共振图像集上的配准实验验证了该方法的优越性。

英文摘要: The human brain is an elegant, complicated and efficient system, which controls human emotion, mind, and behavior. The development of imaging technology has provided noninvasive approaches for investigating the structure and function of the human brain with the help of brain image analysis techniques. Brain image segmentation and registration, as fundamental issues in brain image analysis, have been hot research topics in recent years. Build upon the success of existing brain image segmentation and registration methods, we have proposed novel and effective brain image segmentation and registration methods, including: 1. A novel method is proposed for automatic segmentation of brain tumor images by leveraging both statistical image information and individual image information, which effectively alleviates the influence of the inconsistent image intensity information between training images and the image to be segmented. In particular, the statistical discriminative information provided by supervised learning is first incorporated with the multi-scale structure information of the image to be segmented to identify the initial label information for tumor and normal region robustly. And then the graph based label information propagation technique is used to segment the tumor region accurately. The validation on both simulated and clinical brain tumor images has demonstrated the effectiveness and superiority of the proposed method. 2. A new strategy for multi-scale functional brain parcellation is proposed with the number of regions at different spatial scales estimated in a data-driven way, and the consistency of inter-subject brain functional network properties are used to identify the proper spatial scales for the parcellation. In particular, functional brain images are modeled as weighted graph, with graph nodes representing image voxels and graph edge measuring the inter-voxel functional similarity. By iteratively selecting functionally representative nodes and weighted aggregation of functionally similar nodes, the whole brain is parcellated at different scales hierarchically. Global functional similarity constraints are incorporated in the procedure of node aggregation to reduce the adverse effects of ignoring the size information of different functional brain regions in the spatially local aggregation procedure. Moreover, subject specific functional parcellation is achieved based on the group functional parcellation results and subject specific functi...

关键词: 脑图像 图像分割 图像配准 多尺度 功能连接 Brain Image Image Segmentation Image Registration Multi-scale Functional Connectivity