基于局部模式分析的特定目标检测方法研究

其他题名: Research on Specific Target Detection Based on Local Pattern Analysis

中文摘要: 特定目标检测在机器人自主导航、无人机侦察等方面具有重要的意义。受到客观条件的限制,很多情况下难以获得各种姿态下的基准图像,而且基准图像与实时图像在成像时间、天气状况、载体姿态、成像分辨率上存在较大差异,要求算法对目标图像的光照变化、尺度变化和旋转角度等具有较强的适应性。另一方面,目标检测任务通常需要在移动平台中实时运行,这就要求算法满足高效率的要求。现有的目标检测方法在环境适应性、稳定性和高效性方面仍存在很多问题,难以满足实际应用的需求。本文围绕粗定位和精确认的思路,通过局部模式的分析对特定目标检测方法展开深入研究,主要工作包括: (1)提出了一种基于目标视觉显著性模型的ROI快速提取方法,充分利用目标提供的信息来指导显著性图的生成,通过分析显著性图来提取ROI,以缩小搜索空间。该方法采用可表示为一维数字的局部结构模式作为特征,使得可以通过检索的方法快速得到模式的权重属性,并基于基准图像目标区域和关联环境的模式分布的分析建立目标视觉显著性模型。实时图像的显著性图只需要通过计算每个像素的模式,并利用检索的方式得到该模式的权重,然后进行反向投影得到。目标位置的粗略估计可通过计算滑动窗口的平均显著性并取最大值对应的位置得到。实验表明,所提出的方法能有效地利用目标信息,显著 性图体现了与目标的相关程度,所提取的ROI能包含了真实目标。该方法对光照变化、图像模糊、JPEG压缩,尺度变化和角度变化具有较强的适应性,且满足高效率的要求,可以缩小模板匹配的搜索空间。 (2)提出了结合局部结构模式和颜色模式的特定目标检测方法,实现两者的优势互补。所提出方法采用局部结构模式作为结构特征,通过在彩色空间中量化的方式得到颜色模式,并根据目标视觉显著性计算方法,对基准图像局部结构模式和颜色模式分布的分析,分别得到局部结构模式和颜色模式的目标视觉显著性模型。进行目标检测只需要首先计算实时图像每个像素的局部结构模式和颜色模式,然后利用检索的方式分别得到局部结构模式显著性图和颜色模式显著性图,并融合这两个显著性图生成最终的显著性图,最后通过找出显著度最高的位置作为目标的粗略定位,从而提取ROI。实验表明该方法具有较强的稳定性和环境适应能力,满足高效率的要求。 (3)提出了一种基于目标码的特定目标检测方法,利用一定准则在基准图像的特定目标区域中选择典型位置的局部模式并编码,把这些码连接起来建立起目标码模型,使得目标码的匹配可以通过汉明距离快速计算,进一步提高目标检测的效率。方该法采用LBP作为编码的方式,在目标边缘密集采样选码。该方式生成的目标码具有更高的稳定性和更强的区分能力。将基于目标视觉显著性模型的ROI提取方法和实现精确定位的基于目标码的特定目标检测方法统一起来形成了一个特定目标检测系统,实验表明,该系统在成像季节、天气和光照变化方面的适应性较强,能够满足实时处理的需求。

英文摘要: The technology of specific target detection has great significance in robot navigation, aerial reconnaissance, and so on. Limited by objective conditions, usually, it is very difficult to obtain reference images of the target under different viewpoints. Detection algorithms should exhibit high adaptability to the illumination changes, scale changes and rotation, owing to the considerable discrepancies between the reference images and the real-time images in imaging time, weather conditions, carriers' attitude information and the imaging resolution. In addition, detection algorithms must be highly efficient, because they often need to run in real-time on moving platforms. There are still many problems in existing detection algorithms, for example, low environmental adaptability, lack of stability and inefficiency, which prohibits these algorithms' application in real-world circumstance. In this thesis, we follow a coarse-to-fine strategy and lucubrate on specific target detection based on local pattern analysis. The main contributions are summarized as follows: (1) A fast ROI extracting method based on the target visual saliency model (TVSM) is proposed to reduce the search space. The method makes full use of the information of the target to guild the generation of a saliency map, and extract the ROI through an analysis of the saliency map. Firstly, the local structural patterns are used as features. They can be encoded with a one-dimension number, which enables fast indexing into the weights of patterns. Second, the TVSM is built based on an analysis of the distributions of patterns of the target as well as its environment in the reference image. Based on the acquired TVSM, the saliency map of a real-time image can be obtained by first computing the pattern of each pixel, then indexing into the weights of patterns, and back-projecting the weights. The evaluation of the coarse location of the target is obtained by smoothing the map with a sliding window and taking the position where the maximum value of the smoothed map exists. Experiments demonstrate that the intensity of the saliency map is highly correlated with the target and that the ROI extracted by our method can cover the target in the real-image because of its effectively exploiting the information of the target. Furthermore, the method shows considerable adaptability to illumination changes, blur, JPEG compression, scale changes and rotation, and meets the requirement of high efficiency, ...

关键词: 特定目标检测 感兴趣区域 视觉显著性 注意机制 目标码 局部模式 Specific Target Detection Region Of Interest Visual Saliency Visual Attention Object Code Local Patterns