自然场景中的商标检测与识别技术研究

其他题名: Trademark Detection and Recognition in Natural Scene Images

中文摘要: 随着计算机、多媒体及网络技术的迅猛发展,以及各种压缩技术和大容量存储技术的不断出现,形象生动、表现力强、信息量大的多媒体资源逐渐成为人们获取信息的重要来源。同时,移动智能设备技术的飞快发展,为这些信息的传播和共享提供了便捷的途径,数字化的图像和视频已成为人们日常生活中重要的信息记录媒体。在数字化浪潮的推动下,互联网上的广告类型也逐步从单一的文本方式转变为以图像、动画、视频等多媒体资源为主的表现方式。这些广告的宣传往往以商标为中心,通过商标发布商品信息,推介商品,突出醒目,简明易记,借助商标这种特定标记吸引消费者的注意力,加深对商品的印象。商品吸引了消费者,消费者借助商标选择商品,商标的作用便显而易见。因此,商标中承载着图像和视频的高层语义信息,成为理解图像视频内容的重要线索。然而随着网络广告数量的不断增加,违规广告、虚假广告逐渐进入了人们的视野,商标的盗用、篡改、侵权等事件也时有发生,这些都影响了国家的经济发展以及人民的合法利益,对数字图像中的商标进行检测并识别成为一个迫切的现实需要,这将会成为保护商标注册人以及消费者的有力保障,对于维护网络市场公平竞争秩序,保障网络市场健康快速发展具有重要意义,为我国网络市场主体身份识别验证、网络市场在线巡查等监管手段提供技术支撑。 前人的许多研究集中检测出现在文档图像中的商标,这种图像中的商标背景简单,受到的干扰少。然而,自然场景中的商标由于受到形变、遮挡、光照等影响,使得这种情况的商标检测相比文档图像有更大的挑战性。本文主要针对自然场景图片,研究并解决商标检测与识别技术中存在的相关难点及问题,并将研究工作的成果应用到网络广告内容监控管理、信息安全监控、图像及视频分析、检索、分类中,实现网络广告的分类管理以及检测其中是否含有违法或违规图标和标识。本文的主要工作及创新点如下: 1)大规模商标图片及测试图片数据库的建设 数据库作为任何研究工作的基础都是十分必要和重要的,然而现阶段公开发布的商标数据库中商标种类较少,图片数量也不够充足,因此我们结合本文研究目标,在已有数据库的基础上,构建了大规模商标检测识别数据库。我们从互联网上搜集各行各业品牌的商标共计约15000种,同时也搜集了含有奥运、百度、百事等40个商标的图片,共3988张,每张图片中含有一个或几个商标,且有光照、形变、尺度、遮挡等等的影响。该库特色在于其商标库中商标样式丰富、数量庞大,包含各种文字、图形、字母、数字、三维标志和颜色组合的图形,这些都是对前人数据库较好的补充和完善。该库的建设将使得大规模商标检测识别工作的研究更加具有针对性、目的性以及挑战性,同时也为检测识别的性能评价提供基础支持。 2)基于空间连通域预定位的特定商标快速检测识别 针对自然场景下特定商标检测识别问题,利用商标是由一些颜色连通域按照一定的空间关系构成这个特点,本文提出了一种基于空间连通域预定位的快速商标检测算法,可以高效准确地实现任意大小待测图片中的商标检测。该算法主要由两大块构成,首先是用一种新的表...

英文摘要: With the rapid development of computer, multimedia and network technology, as well as the emergence of a variety of compression techniques and high-capacity storage technology, vivid, expressive and informative multimedia resources gradually become important sources for people to obtain information. Meanwhile, the fast growth of mobile smart device technology provides a convenient way for the dissemination and sharing of information. Digitized images and videos have become important information recording media for people's daily life. Driven by the digital wave, the type of advertisements on the Internet has gradually changed from pure text to other multimedia sources such as image, flash and video. Trademarks are key information for these advertisements. Product information is published through trademarks to promote products and make them eye-catching, concise and easy to remember. As special symbols, trademarks can attract the attention of consumers and enhance their perception of goods. Products attract consumers and consumers choose goods by means of trademarks. The role of trademarks is obvious. Therefore, trademarks contain semantic information of images and videos and become an important clue to understand their content. However, with the increase of online advertisements, some illegal and false ads come into people's vision gradually. The embezzlement, interpolation and infringement of trademarks often occur, which have caused a negative impact on the economic development of the country and the legitimate interests of the people. Trademark detection and recognition in digital images becomes an urgent practical need. It will be effective protection of trademark registrants and consumers and of great significance for maintaining fair competition and guaranteeing healthy and rapid development of the network market. It can provide technical support for verification of the network market identification and online inspection. Many previous studies focus on trademark detection in the document image. The background of trademarks in these images is simple and with little interference. However, trademarks in the natural scene have deformation, occlusion, lighting and so on, which makes detection a greater challenge than that in the document images. This paper mainly aims at researching and resolving difficulties and problems related to trademark detection and recognition in natural scene images. The results of research work are applied to online advertis...

关键词: 商标检测识别 空间连通域描述子 几何过滤 商标密度 个性化商标匹配 Trademark Detection And Recognition Spatial Connected Component Descriptor Geometric Filtering Trademark Density Individualized Matching