在线社交网络中的社会影响力分析

其他题名: Social Influence Analysis in Online Social Networks

中文摘要: 近些年来,以在线社交网络、博客、微博、社会化新闻站点、线上虚拟世界等为代表的社会媒体网站出现了井喷式发展。这些平台为数以亿计的用户提供了一个前所未有的机会来创建并分享各种形式的内容信息。伴随着海量信息的生产和消费,人们在频繁的信息交流和传播的过程中也交换着各自的思想、观点和情感。因此,对于社会影响力的研究正变得越来越重要。社会影响力是指个体由于和其他个体或团体之间的交互而改变自身思想、情感、态度和行为的现象。社会影响力的研究成果可以应用于诸多重要领域,如:病毒营销、信息传播分析、推荐系统、专家发现、链接预测以及流量骇客等。除了上述线上的应用之外,公共健康行为推广、传染病疫情防控等重要线下领域也都将受益于与社会影响力相关的研究。 本文主要从三个方面来研究在线社交网络中的社会影响力:1)如何从非线性动态系统的角度出发衡量在线社交网络用户之间的影响力;2)如何在信息传播过程中同时对用户间的相互影响以及信息间的相互交互关系进行建模;3)如何在含有竞争信息和时间因素敏感的条件下优化社会影响力的传播。本文的主要贡献有以下三个方面: 一、从非线性动态系统的视角,提出了一种新型的在线社交网络用户社会影响力衡量方法。 现有的在线社交网络用户社会影响力衡量方法没有有效利用用户行为模式中的非线性动态信息,并且过于依赖于显式的传播信息与特定的用户交互模型。受生态系统领域研究进展的启发,本文提出从非线性动态系统的角度出发,运用收敛交叉映射(CCM)方法来衡量社会媒体用户之间的相互影响关系。该方法能够分析用户间的非线性影响关系,且具有不依赖显式的传播信息、普适性强等特点。通过在仿真数据集和真实数据集上的实验评估表明:与现有基准算法相比,该方法能够更为有效地还原在线社交网络用户间隐藏的相互影响关系,并且能够进一步提高用户行为预测的准确度。 二、提出了一种可同时对用户间的相互影响与信息间的相互交互关系进行建模的方法。 现有的在线社交网络中的信息传播建模方法通常只考虑了用户间的相互影响关系,而忽略了在社交网络中不同信息间的相互交互关系。除了社会影响力的作用,考察信息间的相互交互也有助于进一步理解用户的行为。本文基于多维Hawkes过程建模方法,提出了一种可同时对用户间的相互影响与信息间的相互交互关系进行建模的方法,并给出了基于ADMM算法和MM算法的模型参数估计方法。该建模方法能够刻画用户行为的重复性、用户行为之间的自激励和互激励效应、用户影响网络和信息交互网络的稀疏性。通过在仿真数据集和真实数据集上的实验评估表明:与现有基准方法相比,本文所提出的方法能够更为有效地挖掘在线社交网络用户间的相互影响以及信息间的相互交互关系。 三、提出了一种连续时间多信息传播模型,并基于此模型进一步研究了影响力最小化问题。 已有的绝大多数关于影响力优化问题的研究工作没有充分考虑信息在社交网络中的传播速率特征,而考虑信息传播速率特征对于时间因素敏感的影响力优化的应用却十分关键。在此背景之下,本文提出了一种基于连续时间的多信息传...

英文摘要: Recent years have witnessed an explosive growth of various social media sites such as online social networks, blogs, microblogs, social news websites and virtual social worlds. These platforms give billions of people unprecedented access and opportunities to create and share different kinds of content. With mass production and consumption of information, people frequently exchange information with each other, as well as exchange their thoughts, opinions and feelings with each other. As such, social influence research is becoming increasingly important. Social influence is defined as change in an individual’s thoughts, feelings, attitudes, and behaviors that results from interaction with another individual or a group. Social influence can be exploited in many important applications including viral marketing, information diffusion analysis, recommender systems, expert finding, link prediction, and growth hacking, among others. Apart from those applications which mainly happened online, many important applications in the physical world can also benefit greatly from social influence research. Such applications include public health behavior promotion, prevention and control of infectious diseases, among others. In this dissertation, we have studied social influence in online social networks from the following three aspects: 1) how to measure social influence among users in online social networks from the perspective of nonlinear dynamic systems; 2) how to simultaneously model social influence among users and interactions among messages in information diffusion; 3) how to optimize the propagation of influence in the context of competing cascades under time critical conditions. The main contributions of this dissertation are as follows. 1. A novel approach to measure social influence among users in online social networks based on nonlinear dynamic system analysis. Existing methods for social influence measurement in online social networks fail to take advantage of nonlinear dynamic information in user behavior patterns. Existing work also requires explicit causal knowledge and assumptions concerning specific user interaction model. Inspired by recent advances in ecology research, we proposed to take the perspective of nonlinear dynamic systems and adopted the Convergent Cross Mapping approach to measure social influence among users in social media. This approach is able to deal with nonlinear influence relation and it does not require any explicit causal ...

关键词: 社会影响力分析 在线社交网络 非线性动态系统 多维hawkes过程 信息传播 影响力最小化 Social Influence Analysis Online Social Network Nonlinear Dynamic System Multi-dimensional Hawkes Process Information Diffusion Influence Minimization