非特定环境中人脸识别的若干问题研究

其他题名: Research on Several Issues of the Unconstrained Face Recognition

中文摘要: 人脸识别作为生物特征识别的一个重要分支,在国家公共安全、信息产业有着广阔的应用前景,已经成为计算机视觉和模式识别领域的热点研究内容之一。在真实的应用环境中,人脸识别的性能通常会受到一系列非可控因素的影响,如光照、表情、姿态、采集条件等,限制了其在实际场合中的应用和推广。因此,提高人脸识别系统对环境变化的鲁棒性成为亟需解决的问题。 本文对非特定环境中的人脸识别问题进行了系统的分析,针对其中几个典型的应用对象和问题,从特征学习的角度展开研究。主要的工作和贡献有: 1、针对非特定环境中的人脸认证问题,从学习特征表示的角度,提出了基于分块深度神经网络的人脸特征学习方法。该方法结合人脸图像的局部结构特性,以深度神经网络作为基本的局部网络,设计了一个分块的深度神经网络群。对于网络参数的设置,首先采用预训练算法学习网络的初始权重,然后根据人脸认证问题中的辅助信息约束,设计相应的优化目标函数来微调网络参数。该方法可以自动地提取高层次的、具有判别性的人脸特征表示,较好地克服非特定环境中人脸图像由多种环境因素带来的变化。 2、针对非特定环境中图像到视频的人脸识别问题,从学习特征变换的角度,提出了基于点到流形判别性分析的人脸识别方法。在现实图像到视频的人脸识别场景中,参考集是高质量的图像,而测试集是受多种环境因素影响的低质量视频片段。为了有效地建模不同场景中的数据特性,该方法将图像和视频分别建模为特征空间中的点数据和流形,并对图像和视频场景分别建立变换矩阵,最后采用基于点到流形的判别性分析框架来优化面向场景的投影矩阵。经过优化的变换矩阵构建了一个公共的区分性投影空间,使得不同场景中的样本具有良好的聚类性能,提高了人脸识别性能。 3、针对非特定环境中的交叉视角人脸识别问题,从学习特征变换的角度,提出了基于相关表观流形学习的人脸识别方法。该方法结合交叉视角样本的空间分布特性,设计了基于人脸表观的相关流形模型来建模样本之间的相关性。模型的基本假设是:相似个体在各种视角下的人脸图像分别具有相似的表观特性,因此两个相似个体的交叉视角人脸图像可以通过面向视角的变换矩阵,投影到相似的表观流形上。我们通过限制训练集中交叉视角人脸图像与已知身份辅助集中相关个体具有相似的表观流形来构造投影学习目标,那么在优化的投影空间中,交叉视角样本之间的联系就可通过辅助集中对应的相关表观流形来建模。该方法为解决人脸识别中的视角变化问题提供了一个新的思路,同时在各种变化视角下取得了较好的识别性能。 4、为了克服视角变化对人脸识别的影响,从域自适应的角度,提出了两种学习域鲁棒人脸特征的算法。第一种是基于结构化词典域转移的交叉视角人脸识别方法。该方法以词典作为数据域的子空间表示,在源视角和目标视角之间学习一系列基于词典的中间域表示,来形成交叉域之间一条平稳的转变路径。具体而言,首先提出判别性的词典学习算法来学习结构化的源域词典,然后提出基于子词典的更新算法来将源域词典转移到目标域。基于该词典路径的特征将数据投影到一个域共...

英文摘要: As an important branch of biometrics, face recognition has broad application prospects in national public security and information industry,and at the same time has become one of the research hotspots in computer vision and pattern recognition. In real world scenarios, the performance of face recognition is generally affected by uncontrolled factors, such as illumination, expression, pose and acquisition conditions etc, limiting its application in practical situations. Hence, it is extremely urgent to improve the robustness of face recognition system towards environment changes. In this thesis, we study on the issues of unconstrained face recognition. We focus on several typical applications and problems, and start a research from the perspective of feature learning. The main work and contributions include: (1) For the application of unconstrained face verification, we propose a novel feature learning method by exploiting modular Deep Neural Networks (DNN). We employ DNN as the basic model, and assemble all the DNNs from each local region to form a modular DNN group on the face image. In order to get proper model parameters, we first employ the layerwise pre-training scheme to get the initial network weights. Then we combine deep learning with side information constraints in face verification, and design an appropriate optimization objective to fine-tune the whole network. Experimental results show that our method can obtain high-level representations, and overcome the variations of facial images caused by many unconstrained factors effectively. (2) For the application of Still-to-Video (S2V) face recognition, we propose a Point-Manifold Discriminant Analysis (PMDA) framework. In real S2V scenario, only a few high resolution images are registered for each subject, while the probe is video clips of complex variations. In order to model the data distribution in different scenarios effectively, the algorithm learns separate mappings for different scenario patterns (still, video). Concretely, by modeling each video as a manifold and each image as point data, we form the scenario-oriented mapping learning as a PMDA based optimization framework. Finally, the scenario-oriented mappings pursue a common discriminant space where samples from different scenarios have good clustering property. (3) For the application of cross-view face recognition, we propose an associate appearance manifolds model to learn the connection of faces under different views, by employ...

关键词: 人脸识别 非特定环境 深度神经网络 判别性分析 相关表观流形 域自适应 Face Recognition Unconstrained Environments Deep Neural Network Discriminant Analysis Associate Appearance Manifolds Domain Adaptation