基于图模型的目标跟踪研究

其他题名: Graph based Object Tracking

中文摘要: 随着数字视频和网络技术日新月异的发展,计算机视觉技术受到了越来越多的关注, 逐步发展成为信息科学研究领域的一个重要分支。视觉目标跟踪技术是许多计算机视觉高层应用的基础, 直接影响到视频分析、行为识别以及人机交互等应用的性能。 虽然研究人员在视觉目标跟踪领域做了大量的研究,但是目标在运动过程中所包含的各种信息并未得到充分地挖掘。 本文针对视觉跟踪问题进行了一系列研究,主要涉及目标表达、目标表象学习以及数据关联等方面来提高 视觉跟踪的性能。图模型能够有效地建模物体表象,描述物体之间的相互关系。 本文主要利用图模型的方法来解决跟踪中所存在的一些问题,主要研究成果和贡献如下: 1.传统跟踪器仅考虑目标的表象变化,而忽略目标与背景之间的关系,这是非受控环境下跟踪性能不佳的重要原因之一。 为了解决这个问题,本文提出基于时空上下文模型的目标跟踪算法。 该方法不仅考虑目标自身的表象变化,而且充分挖掘目标和其邻近背景之间的关系。 利用多个时序收集的正样本打包形成低维子空间来更新目标表象子空间模型用以描述目标自身的表象变化, 同时通过组合目标周围多个弱上下文支持形成一个强的支持场来描述目标和其近邻背景之间的关系,从而提升跟踪效果。 2.针对之前基于矩形框或者部件的目标表示方法不能很好地处理跟踪中的目标大形变和遮挡问题, 提出一种基于动态结构图的跟踪方法。其通过使用目标结构图来描述目标的几何形变来提高跟踪的鲁棒性。 结构图顶点为目标部件,而边则描述了部件之间的相互关系。因此跟踪问题进一步被建模为目标结构图和候选结构图之间的匹配问题, 而匹配问题则由谱图匹配的方法有效地获得求解。 3.在某些应用中,为了获得目标更加精确的描述,需要将目标从背景中精确地分割出来,而非得到粗略的跟踪矩形框。 针对图像分割任务和目标跟踪任务两者的信息互补特性,提出一种联合在线跟踪分割算法, 即把多部件跟踪和分割统一到一个能量优化框架中来完成在线目标分割任务, 并利用迭代优化算法来最小化目标能量函数以获得满意的跟踪分割结果。 4.传统的基于数据关联的多目标跟踪方法较少考虑跨时域目标检测结果之间的高阶关系, 而单纯考虑邻近帧检测之间的二阶关系, 造成很多有效信息被忽略。本文提出了一个基于无向层次超图的多目标跟踪方法, 将多目标跟踪任务建模为在描述检测结果高阶关系的超图中搜索密集子图的问题。 由于超图中包含的超边较多,因此使得密集子图搜索任务需要耗费极大的计算资源。 为了提高密集子图的搜索效率,提出了一种基于RANSAC-style的快速密集子图搜索算法来有效地完成多目标跟踪任务。 5.传统的多视角多目标跟踪方法,一般将问题分为单视角目标跟踪和目标重建两个独立的步骤, 忽略了多目标跟踪和多视角重建两个问题之间的相互约束。本文提出一个基于多视角超图的多视角多目标跟踪方法, 同时考虑多个视角下不同检测结果在三维空间中的几何一致性,表象,运动连续性以及轨迹平滑性等信息对目标跟踪和重建任务的限制。 多目标跟踪任务则被建模为在此超图中进行密集子图搜索问题。通...

英文摘要: With the rapid development of digital video technique and Internet technique, computer vision attracts much attentions in recent years and develops to be one of the most important branches in the information science field. Visual tracking is the foundation of many high-level visual applications, which directly influences the performance of action recognition, video analysis, human-interaction, etc. Recently, although numerous researches have been done in the visual tracking field, the information of the target in motion is not fully exploited. In this thesis, we focus on visual tracking problem, including target representation, target appearance learning, and data association to improve the performance of the tracker. Graph based model can describe the appearance of the objects and the relationships between different objects effectively. This thesis focuses on using the graph model to solve difficult problems existing in visual tracking field. The main contributions of the thesis are summarized as follows. 1. Most of previous methods focus on the variations of the target appearance only, while ignoring the relationships between the target and its surroundings, which is one of the main problems weakening robustness of trackers in unconstrained environments. To solve that problem, we propose a spatio-temporal context model based tracker, which incorporates both the variations of the target appearance and the relationships between the target and its surroundings. A subspace model is used to describe the appearance of the target, which is updated with another subspace constructed by several sequential positive samples. Meanwhile, we exploit numerous weak contextual supports around the target to form a strong supporting field to improve the tracking performance. 2. To solve the problems existing in the previous bounding box or part based methods that are ineffective in handling large deformation and occlusion challenges, we proposed a dynamic structure graph based tracker, which use the geometric structure graph of the target to describe the deformation of the target to enhance the robustness. Each node of the graph corresponds to the target part, while the edges describe the relationships between the parts. Thus, the tracking problem is formulated as the graph matching problem between the target geometric structure graph and the candidate graph, which can be solved by spectral matching algorithm effectively. 3. In some applications, we are required to...

关键词: 视觉跟踪 多目标跟踪 时空关系 视频分割 结构图模型 超图 密集子图搜索 Visual Tracking Multi-target Tracking Spatio-temporal Relationship Video Segmentation Structure Graph Model Hypergraph Dense Subgraph Exploiting