复杂场景下多目标跟踪关键技术研究

其他题名: Multi-Object Tracking in Complex Scenes

关键词: 目标跟踪 数据关联 多假设跟踪 层级关联 表观模型 增量式聚类 稀疏表示 Object Tracking Data Association Mht Hierarchical Association Appearance Model Incremental Clustering Sparse Representation

摘要: 复杂场景下的目标跟踪是计算机视觉领域中的研究热点之一,是高层行为理解和视频分析的基础。在基于视频的安全监控、智能交通信息系统、视频内容分析和检索、人机交互等方面具有广阔的应用前景。同时跟踪场景中的多个目标从全局的角度以一种更自动化的方式处理跟踪问题,对于很多实际应用场景非常重要。复杂场景下的多目标跟踪除了需要面对目标表观变化、背景噪声、相似物干扰、长时间遮挡等单目标跟踪的问题,还需要处理轨迹的起始和结束,保持对不同目标的身份辨识。尽管经过了几十年的研究,多目标跟踪仍然有很多理论与技术问题亟需解决。 对数目不确定的目标轨迹建模产生多模变维状态空间。状态空间中的关联具有很强的歧义性,尤其是对于复杂场景。本文重点研究如何减小复杂场景下多目标跟踪的关联歧义性,以及如何更有效更准确地建立目标的似然模型。分别在歧义检测包围盒的处理、关联状态空间的扩展、高阶时序上下文信息、目标表观似然模型等方面取得一些研究成果。论文的主要贡献归纳如下: 1.提出了一种多信息融合的扩展的多假设跟踪方法,更好地挖掘目标重叠产生的歧义检测包围盒的有效信息,处理表观或动力学特征相似的目标。该方法通过置信度变换将表观、动力学和局部运动模式相似度整合到多假设跟踪的关联计算框架中。对每条轨迹假设,建立由模板组成的字典描述表观和局部运动模式,根据分配检测包围盒的相似度更新字典模板。为了尽可能地利用歧义检测包围盒的有效信息,消除状态估计误差,引入扩展的轨迹树假设节点,扩大算法搜索的关联状态空间;使用排斥-惯性模型优化分配歧义检测包围盒的轨迹分支的状态。 2.提出了一种耦合半监督在线提升跟踪器的多假设跟踪方法,在检测包围盒丢失或者不准确时扩展关联状态空间,建立判别式目标表观模型及稳健的更新策略。该方法使用基于纹理和颜色特征的半监督在线提升跟踪器作为目标的表观模型。除了每一时刻接收到的离线检测包围盒,根据在线提升跟踪器的搜索结果,保留多个目标可能的位置。使用多假设关联框架搜索时间窗口内最优的假设,自适应调整先验参数。对于表观模型的更新,将尚未确定的最优关联假设作为无标签的样本,已经确定的关联状态作为有标签的样本。 3.将多目标跟踪问题泛化为一个增量式聚类的问题,提出了一种基于度量学习和多线索融合的层级多假设跟踪算法,利用时间上下文信息减小关联歧义,有效地在线融合多种信息计算关联相似度。该方法使用层级关联框架,以保守关联生成的轨迹片段作为基元,将多假设跟踪扩展到轨迹片段的关联。从增量式聚类的角度,考虑高阶时间上下文信息和轨迹之间的区分性,提取和更新描述轨迹的显著性模板,计算表观相似度。为了增强表观信息的判别力,根据时间窗口中轨迹片段的时空关系,学习该时间段内相似度计算的距离度量。在线融合表观相似度和动力学相似度计算关联相似度。 4.提出了一种有判别力的基于稀疏表示的表观似然模型,考虑目标和背景之间的判别性以及候选目标区域的潜在相关性,更准确地计算表观似然。该方法使用目标和背景模板组成的字典描述候选目标区域的表观,约束候...

其他摘要: Object tracking in complex scenes is one of the hottest research topics in the field of computer vision, which lays a solid foundation for the high-level activity understanding and content based video analysis, and has wide applications in visual surveillance, traffic information system, video content analysis and retrieval, as well as human-computer interaction. Tracking multiple objects plays an important role in many practical applications, more automatically addressing tracking problem from global perspective. Multi-object tracking (MOT) suffers from challenges in single object tracking (SOT) such as appearance variance, background clutter, similar objects interference and long term occlusion, which should also addresses trajectory initialization and termination, and maintains identifiers of different tracks. Although great developments have been achieved in decades, there do exist many theoretical and technical problems, which desire our further efforts. The multi-mode variable dimension space is generated when construct model for uncertain number of object trajectories, which causes association ambiguities, especially under in complex scenes. Our work aims at alleviating the association ambiguities and constructing more accurate likelihood model. We have proposed some robust tracking methods from the view of ambiguous detected bounding boxes addressing, association space extension, high order temporal context and object appearance likelihood model. The main contributions of the thesis include the following issues: 1. We propose extended MHT based on multi-cue fusion, which utilizes the effective information in the ambiguous detected bounding boxes, and distinguishes similar objects. This method incorporates appearance, dynamic and local motion pattern in association calculation by confidence transformation, and constructs dictionary templates with robust updating strategy for each trajectory to calculate the appearance and motion pattern similarity. To exploit the effective information in the ambiguous bounding boxes, additional track tree nodes corresponding to ambiguous bounding boxes are introduced, whose states are optimized by the repulsion–inertia model. 2. We propose a MOT method coupling MHT with semi-supervised online booting tracker, which extends association space when bounding boxes are missing or inaccurate, and constructs discriminative appearance model with robust updating strategy. This method treats semi-supervised on-line boost...