面向无线通信网络的Java卡智能服务引擎建模及实现

其他题名: Intelligent Services Engine Embeded on Java Card

中文摘要: SIM卡是符合GSM规范运用在数字移动通信领域的智能卡。它不仅是存 储用户数据和网络身份认证的载体,而且随着STK的出现,SIM卡能够执行 和管理驻于其上的应用。 Java卡由于其开放标准性,互操作性成为智能卡领域中最先进的技术。同 时随着数字移动网络从2G,2.5G到3G的发展,越来越多的面向用户的服务 正在涌现。因而越来越多的研究丌始致力于Java SIM卡提供应用的互操作性; 数据通道的安全等。 但是由于目前网络通讯速度有限,在Java卡平台上通过无线通信网络下载 Java Bytecode形式的Java Applet应用的时间较长;而且卡片的有限存储容量使 其承受Java Applet形式应用的数量受到限制。 在本文中,我们把嵌入手机中的SIM卡,和连接到短消息中心的后台服务 器看成一个Client-Server的结构。“智能服务引擎”这个概念在这个Client- Server结构中被引入,该部件部署在.Java SIM卡中Java Framework之上,去管 理和处理面向用户的服务应用。不同于“,ava bytecode”固化其应用和应用组织 结构为可执行的不可拆分的一体,智能服务引擎在卡上组织管理“service byecodes'’,“service bytecodes”分布在卡内和后台,其中应用的组织机构和应 用“service bytecode”格式是一一对应的。 因而,智能服务引擎在执行,管理,安全控制这些面向用户的应用起着关 键作用。智能服务引擎根据SIM卡面向用户应用的独特的STK命令结构特 点,以一种更直接有效的方式实现应用在卡上的存在方式“service bytecode”, 对应用的丌发用的是比Java更容易编写的XML Script语言。在这种方式下, 需要一个XML解析器放在后台服务器将XML形式的应用翻译成“service bytecodes”,卡与后台交互“service bytecodes”。

英文摘要: Since Integrated Circuit Card (ICC) was introduced into digital mobile telecommunication as Subscriber Identifier Module (SIM), SIM card technology has been progressing in a wonderful way, not only for SIM role change to multiapplication control, additional to sole user authentication in wireless communication, but also for card memory size, operating system design, value added service mechanism and etc. Java card, as the most advanced technology in smart card domain, has been widely applied in telecommunication like in other areas due to its open standard and interoperability. Much focus and efforts have been done on standardization and security of Java card with the applications. The evolution of data channel capacity and passband of the wireless digital telecommunication from 2G, 2.5G to 3G comes from more and more end-user oriented applications and value added services. However, it's data channel and card resource consuming to directly download the "java bytecode" of the application if we rely at today's stage, only on current approach defined in Java card framework In this thesis, we consider SIM, embedded inside handset, as client vis-à-vis the backend application server, linking to short message centre of digital mobile telecommunication system. From the point of view of such client-server structure, we propose in this thesis "an Intelligent Service Engine" to model the way on how to process user-oriented service on the top of Java Card Framework. A standard Java bytecode is an executable entity representing the targeted application The Intelligent Services Engine acts more as an organizer of "service bytecodes" . The service bytecodes are distributed on both card and backend server side. The Engine glues them together in order to reproduce the behavior needed for the application. All of these also make it possible to dynamically manage the applications Over The Air. The Engine thus plays a very important role in executing, managing, and security controlling of these applications. The download security mechanism of the Engine supports not only the standard specifications such as GSM 03.40 and GSM 03.48, but also some other proprietary security specifications. A convenient and easy-used XML language is proposed to develop the services instead of using Java language. An XML Parser is used to automatically translate the XML format application to the "service bytecode" format. In this way, the final applications are deployed in service bytecode on both backend and on card side. We model the intelligent engine as an interoperable component built in the Java platform. So we can implement it among any SIM cards that are compliant with the standard Java Card API and the GSM Specification. The engine really does the great contribute to alleviate the burden of the data download and provide a secure and efficient way to dynamically manage the application of the SIM c

关键词: Java卡 引擎 Stk Gsm 03.40规范 Gsm 03.48 规范 Java Applet Byte Code (u)Sim 无线通信网络 Client-server Backend Java Card Engine Stk Gms 03.40 Gms 03.48 Java Applet Byte Code Wireless Telecommunication Client-server Backend