虚拟植物器官库几何造型软件与相关问题研究

Alternative Title: Geometric modeling software for virtual plant organs library and relative issue

Keyword: 虚拟植物 器官 几何造型 层次细节 Virtual Plant Organ Geometrical Modeling Level Of Detail(Lod)

Abstract: GreenLab模型是一个忠实于植物学原理、侧重于农林学应用的虚拟植物模 型,与现有的其他植物建模工具不同,GreenLab模型可视化部分工作要兼顾对 植物模拟形似、量似这两个目的:即植物模型不仅要符合植物学原理,而且要与 各器官产量计算结果基本对应,如叶器官总面积及其在冠群中的分布、果实体积 与和实际产量相适应等方面。这就要求对植物器官库中提供的所有器官,不仅在 形念上、生理上具有代表性,在涉及植物生理特征的重要几何尺寸上要始终保持 单位化,除此以外,器官的局部坐标位置、朝向也应保持标准化。 本文的工作受LIAMA,中国自然科学基金(60073007)和国家863项目的资 助, 目标是在前述意义F编写一个功能比较完备的植物器官造型工具 GreenLab 0rgan,造型的结果是叶(或花瓣)、简单茎、简单果实,其中重点在 叶的造型,基本贡献在于: 第一,首次引入叶的2D图片作为背景蓝本进行造型,提供了包括手动、半 自动、自动在内的多种实际有效的叶造型方法,提高了器官库构建的效率,同时 为造型模型提供取自背景蓝本的纹理信息。 第二,针对子结构技术中涉及到的LOD技术进行了讨论并给出若干化简彩边 形的准则。 第三,对所有器官的特定几何属性进行了归一化处理。对于从2D到3D的投使用了椭球面、马鞍面和Bezicr曲面,丰富了变形种类,并进一步提供了更 为灵活的空间点编辑手段。对于果实和茎的造型提供了初步满足模拟需求的器 官。 该软件编辑手段灵活,界面友好,输出结果通用,为GreenLab 模型可视化 提供了最基本的构件基础。

Other Abstract: GreenLab is a structural-functional model for plant growth and visualization.It differs from other current work on plant growth model simulation,such as fractals and L-systems.GreenLab model has to satisfy both the feature of constructive(shape-like) and of functional(quantity-like),which means that not only plant model has to be faithful to botany,but also the final production should be appropriate with the real result.such as the total area o f all leaves and their distributions in the crown.So for all the organs from plant organ library, they should always keep some important geometric properties to be normalized,and what's more,the position and direction of the organ in the local coordinates should be in a standard form,which makes the transformation and deformation easier. According to above requirements,in this work we develop a powerful software tool,named as"GreenLab-Organ".The objective is to model plant leaves,simple fruit and simple standard branch,and mainly on leaves.The following are my contributions: 1. Import 2D leaves pictures as the background of 2D edit field to enhance the efficiency and reality.This tool provides automatic,interactive,or their combined functions for a fast geometric modeling of plant organs.Here also it can Offer texture information for modeled leaves. 2. Specially discuss some rules about LOD and leaf polygon simplifications. 3. Specific attention is made to the normalization of all types of organs.For leaf projection from 2D onto 3D surfaces,we offer three types,that is, ellipsoid,hyperbola and Bezier surfaces.Also we manage to model simple fruit shape and branch shape. This software provides a basic editing tool for modeling various plant organs with a user-friendly interface.And the output of this software is the fundamental of future visualization work under GreenLab.