IBR中的插值与对应点问题研究

Alternative Title: A Study on Image Interpolation and Point Matching in IBR

Keyword: Ibr 插值

Abstract: 基于图像的绘制技术(Image Based Rending,IBR)是近年来兴起的一种新型图像 绘制方法,集计算机视觉、图像处理和计算机图形学为一体,是综合性的多学科交叉产物。 其核心思想是利用已知的图像来加速新图像的绘制过程。随着计算机技术的飞速发展,IBR 在虚拟现实(VirtuaI ReaIity)中有广泛的应用前景,因此实现大范围漫游成为IBR技术的一 个新目标。本文的工作主要围绕如何在大范围漫游时实现图像之间的平滑过渡进行的,主 要工作有: 1.两幅图像对应点的匹配是计算机视觉中的一个重要问题。寻找尽可能多的匹配和 尽量减少误匹配是对应点匹配的两个主要目的。本文提出的基于控制点的半稠密 匹配方法无论是对于纹理丰富的,还是对于缺乏纹理的图像,都可以得到相当数 目的匹配,并且在保证可靠性的同时,尽可能使得这些匹配分布均匀。这种匹配 方法不仅提高了图像插值中对应关系提取的鲁棒性,同时还可以增强三维重建的 视觉效果。 2.基于JVT(Joint View Triangulation)的图像插值方法是多幅图像对应关系的一种 数据描述方式,是实现图像间平滑过渡的一种有效方案。本文在JVT的实现过程 中提出的横向衍生和纵向衍生概念,可以进一步完善JVT结构,更好地分割出前 景图像。在约束三角化过程中提出的一种简化方法,可以增加新图像绘制的灵活 性。 3.本文还实现了两个重要的系统。1)、基于同心拼图的漫游系统,用户在一个圆圈 范围内可以自由平滑地漫游,并且可以观察到明显的视差,遮挡和光线变化,具 有很好的视觉效果。2)、基于JVT的图像插值系统,实现了大视差图像之间的自 动线性插值,插值过程快速、鲁棒,插值结果真实感强。

Other Abstract: Computer graphics generates realistic scene views from geometric models, while computer vision extracts geometric models from real scenes. Image Based Rendering (IBR) is a novel technique of rendering photorealistic images from old ones. With the development of computer techniques, IBR will have many promising applications in Virtual Reality, therefore how to implement the large-scale walkthrough becomes one of the most important goals of IBR. The work in this thesis is a tentative step to this end, and can be summarized as follows: 1. It is well known that the stereo matching is of a crucial problem in computer vision. Matching as many as possible points and avoiding as many false matches as possible are two key aspects of the stereo matching. A new matching technique, named Control Points Based Semi-Dense Matching, is proposed, which can obtain a fairly good number of corresponding points in both texture-rich areas and texture-poor areas and make these matches distribute as evenly as possible. Therefore, it can not only enhance the robustness of interpolation, but also effectively visualize a cloud of reconstructed 3D points. 2. Joint View Triangulation (JVT) Based Image Interpolation is a multiple view representation to handle the visibility issue by consistent parallel triangulation. It is an efficient method to implement the smooth transition between images. Three new concepts, vertical extension, horizontal extension and controllable triangulation, are proposed in this work to improve the JVT structure, and to increase the flexibility of rendering process. 3. Two important prototype systems are implemented in this paper. 1) Concentric Mosaic Based Roaming System. It can realize the smooth roaming, handling well the occlusion and the changes of disparity and rays. 2) JVT Based Image Interpolation System. It can robustly and efficiently realize the automatic linear interpolation between images, and the newly rendered images are photorealistic.