自动指纹识别的配准模式研究

其他题名: Registration Pattern of Automatic Fingerprint Verification

中文摘要: 自动身份识别技术在现代生活中已经变得越来越重要。传统的身份认证方 法的种种弊端让人们将目光投向了生物特征识别这个崭新的领域。指纹识别这 个最古老的身份识别方法凭借其独有的优势在众多生物特征识别技术中脱颖而 出。 经过20多年的研究,在自动指纹识别领域已经出现大量的研究成果。然而 仍然有许多问题没有解决,例如指纹特征的选取、低质量指纹图像的增强、非 线性形变指纹的匹配等问题。这些难题阻碍了自动指纹识别系统识别率的进一 步提高。通过对现有弹性指纹匹配研究成果的分析,我们发现这些方法的一个 共同缺陷——它们仅仅强调的它们的模型(或者方法)可以实现几乎所有的弹性 匹配,但是没有对所有配准参数作为一个整体的合法性进行分析。 本文的主要贡献在于: 一、通过对现有各种指纹特征的描述方案的总结和比较,提出了一种适合 弹性指纹匹配的指纹特征描述方案。 二、首次提出“配准模式”这一概念,将所有局部最优配准作为一个整体 来考察。提出一种新颖的弹性指纹匹配方法,对指纹图像的重叠部分求局部最 优配准,并检验其“配准模式”的合法性。我们用NIST 24形变指纹影像数据 库提取的图像模拟真实的弹性匹配过程以获得真配准模式的知识。我们在 FVC2002数据库上验证该方法。结果显示算法有很高的识别准确率。

英文摘要: Nowadays, technologies of automatic identity authentication become more and more important. While so many drawbacks in traditional methods, such as keys or passwords, people turn to biometrics, a new research field with bright future. Fingerprint recognition, one of the most important branches in biometrics and the oldest identity authentication method, is showing with its unique advantages. Thousands of valuable results gained after over 20 years of research in this field. However, there are still difficult problems, such as enhancement of poor quality images, feature selection of fingerprint images and the matching of highly distorted fingerprint images. Survey on recent research of elastic fingerprint matching shows that these methods focus only on the representation ability of all kinds of distortion, but none of them question the validity of the registration in a whole. The main contribution of this thesis includes: 1. Survey of all kinds of fingerprint feature representation schemes. A proposed scheme of representation that facilitates the matching of distorted fingerprint images. 2. Introduce the concept of "registration pattern" in the first time. And proposed a novel elastic fingerprint matching method which optimally register all parts of the two fingerprints and check the validity of the "registration pattern" before performing the final matching. Knowledge of "genuine registration patterns" was gained by computing patterns from simulated distorted match by matching images extracted from NIST 24. "lest on the FVC2002 2nd database show that this algorithm has very good accuracy of fingerprint verification.

关键词: 配准模式 非线性形变 弹性指纹匹配 特征表示 指纹识别 Registration Pattern Elastic Fingerprint Matching Nonlinear Deformation Feature Representation Fingerprint Recognition