基于视觉信息的移动机器人定位研究

其他题名: RESEARCH ON LOCALIZATION OF MOBILE ROBOT BASED ON VISION INFORMATION

关键词: 移动机器人 视觉 摄像机标定 门牌定位识别 多传感器融合 Mobile Robot Vision Camera Calibration Doorplate Recognition And Positioning Multi-sensor Fusion

摘要: 移动机器人是机器人学中的一个重要分支。早到60年代,就已经开始了关于 移动机器人的研究。随着移动机器人技术的发展,人们对移动机器人的要求不再 停留在简单的执行操作者发出的命令上,而是朝着多功能化、智能化、大众化的 方向发展。研究未知环境中的移动机器人视觉系统及其摄像机标定、传感器信息 融合、导航控制理论与方法具有非常重要的意义。本文针对移动机器人视觉图像 处理算法、控制的软件平台设计与开发问题开展研究工作。 本文首先对移动机器人技术、移动机器人视觉系统及移动机器人控制的软件 平台的研究概况进行了综述,并对本文的选题背景、主要内容做了介绍。 其次,分析了移动机器人对于门牌号的定位问题,提出了一种基于小波变换 和TIP算子的移动机器人门牌定位算法;并进一步将被定位门牌上的数字采用基 于神经网络的数字识别方法进行识别。 第三,针对移动机器人CASIA-I摄像机标定问题,提出了一种新的基于多项 式的摄像机标定算法。并在此基础上,融合了CCD、超声、红外等多个传感器的信 息,提出了一种分步式多传感器融合算法,用于移动机器人的环境目标定位。 第四,设计并实现了应用于移动机器人CASIA-I控制的软件平台,在分析了 移动机器人体系结构的基础上,设计了移动机器人软件平台的整体框架,并详细 介绍了软件平台的移动机器人端和监控端这两大部分的体系结构设计和具体实现 方法。 最后,本文对所取得的研究成果进行了总结,并指出了需要继续开展的工作。

其他摘要: Mobile Robot is one of the most important parts of Robotics. The research on mobile robot started early in 1950's.With the development of the technology of mobile robot, the functions that the mobile robots are required by man to perform are changing from simply executing operators' commands to having multi-functions, intelligence and popularity. It is very significant to do the research on mobile robots' vision system, camera calibration, multi-sensor fusion, and robot navigation. In this thesis, the research on the algorithms for mobile robots' vision and the development of control software platform for mobile robot CASIA-I are presented. Firstly, the research on the mobile robot technology, the vision system of mobile robot and the software platform for mobile robots' control are reviewed, and the background and structure of this thesis are introduced. Secondly, a positioning algorithm based on wavelet transform and TIP operator, which is used for mobile robot to locate the doorplate, is presented. Further a digital recognition algorithm based on neural networks is presented to recognize the digitals on the doorplate. Thirdly, a new algorithm of camera calibration based on polynomial is proposed to calibrate the camera that is fitted on the mobile robot CASIA-I. Based on this algorithm, a new hierarchical algorithm of multi-sensor fusion, which is based on the information fusion of CCD, ultrasonic and infrared sensors, is presented for mobile robot to locate an environment target. Fourthly, an open software platform, which is used for mobile robot CASIA-I, is designed and implemented. After the architecture of the mobile robot CASIA-I is firstly analyzed, the whole frame of the software platform is designed, and the architecture design and implementation for the most important two parts of this software platform, mobile robot system and monitoring system, are described detailedly. Finally, the obtained results are summarized and future work is addressed.