虹膜图像的预处理

其他题名: Iris Image Pre-processing

中文摘要: 作为一种新兴起的生物特征识别技术,虹膜识别正以其高可靠性和非侵犯性而在科研和工业领域受到了越来越广泛的重视。预处理是对原始输入的虹膜图像序列进行各种处理,直至在清晰图像中找到特征提取区域的图像处理步骤,是虹膜识别能够获得实际应用的重要保障。主要包括:图像质量评价,虹膜定位与眼皮检测,活体虹膜的检测,虹膜图像的归一化,图像配准和增强方法。在预处理的各个环节中,有两个步骤最为重要,是目前虹膜图像预处理研究的热点和难点,亦为本文研究重点:虹膜图像的定位和虹膜图像的归一化。快速准确的虹膜定位方法能够大大提高整个识别系统的速度和精度:能够反映眼睛生理运动特征的虹膜图像归一化方法对系统识别率的提高将会有比较大的帮助。本文取得的主要研究成果概括如下: 1.针对传统RANSAC方法对大数据量观测集效率较低的不足之处,从随机样本集的选择方法和候选模型的确定步骤两个方面改进了该算法。使得改进后的RANSAC方法对大数据量的拟合问题更有效率。改进RANSAC方法是一种通用的数据拟合算法,有着广泛的应用前景。 2.将改进的RANSAC方面应用于虹膜定位和虹膜图像眼皮检测。实验证明,只要应用先验知识,有效地选择进行拟合的数据子集,该方法能够在不影响定位精度的前提下,大大提高虹膜定位和眼皮检测的速度。 3.实现了几种目前应用比较广泛的虹膜定位算法,并比较了这些算法的定位速度和精度,以及对识别率的影响。本文还比较了这几种定位算法定位精度受定位速度影响的情况,并分析了各自的适用范围。 4.在参考大量的关于眼睛结构和生理运动的医学文献的基础上,提出了基于虹膜运动生理特性的非线性归一化方法。并与传统的线性和分段线性归一化方法进行了比较。实验表明,该方法比传统方法更能反映虹膜拉伸和压缩的生理特征,对提取出的虹膜特征在特征空间的聚类能力也有一定的提高。

英文摘要: As a newly emerging biometric technology, iris recognition has been receiving more and more interests. Iris image pre-processing occupies a very important status in iris recognition systems. Iris localization and iris image normalization are the two most important problems in iris image pre-processing. Fast iris localization algorithm can significantly enhance the speed of iris recognition systems; Physiology based iris image normalization method will highly improve the recognition rate. Such two issues are discussed in detail in this thesis. The main contributions of this thesis lie in the following aspects: 1. We improved the traditional RANSAC (Random Sample Consensus) method in two aspects: the choice of the random sample set and the selection of the candidate model. The improved RANSAC algorithm is more efficient with great data volume. The proposed method is a universal parameter estimation algorithm and has wide applications. 2. We applied the improved RANSAC in iris localization and eyelid detection. Experimental results have shown that it could greatly decrease the computational cost without reducing the accuracy. 3. We implemented several commonly used iris localization methods and made a comparison in terms of efficiency, accuracy and influence of recognition rate of an algorithm. Moreover, the trade-off between efficiency and accuracy for each specific method was investigated. 4. A physiology based iris image normalization algorithm was proposed and compared with some conventional methods. Experiments indicated the proposed method could describe the iris motion more reasonably and help to improve the recognition rate.

关键词: 虹膜识别 预处理 虹膜定位 眼皮检测 非线性归一化 Iris Recognition Pre-processing Iris Localization Eyelid Detection Non-linear Normalization