视频编码中的运动估计技术研究

其他题名: Research on Motion Estimation Techniques in Video Coding

中文摘要: 在视频编码和处理系统中,运动估计和运动补偿技术对降低视频序列时间冗余度、提高编码效率起着非常关键的作用。一方面,运动估计的准确程度将直接决定视频编码器的编码效率。它极大地消除了视频序列的帧间相关性,大大降低了对存储空间和传输比特率的要求。另一方面,因为运动估计占用整个编码器编码时间的 60%-80%,所以运动估计算法的复杂性将直接决定视频压缩编码系统的复杂性。因此本文将重点研究视频编码器中的运动估计和运动补偿技术。 具体地说,本论文包含以下内容: 首先,本文对子像素精度运动估计技术进行了深入的研究。子像素精度运动估计一般包括子像素插值和子像素搜索两个步骤。本文比较深入地研究了高阶滤波器在子像素插值算法中的应用以及滤波器的阶数对子像素插值的精度和算法复杂性的影响。在对 1/4 子像素精度运动矢量分布特性进行统计分析的基础上,提出了一种降低 1/4 子像素运动估计搜索点数的方法。其次,本文研究了甚低码率视频序列的多种块模式运动估计算法。甚低码率视频序列编码是当今视频通信领域的研究重点,和中高码率视频序列的压缩相比,它的突出特点是:序列相邻帧间的运动很小,因此,编码后的比特率很小。本文针对甚低码率视频序列的特点,在对多种块模式运动估计之间的相关性进行统计分析的基础上,提出了一种降低 1/4 子像素运动估计算法复杂度的方法。该方法在基本保证视频编码的客观视频质量的前提下,实现了计算复杂度和编码性能的有效的折衷。最后,本文对 H.264 的帧间宏块编码模式的选择进行了统计分析,在此基础上,提出了两种小块模式搜索中途停止(Halfway-Stop)准则。实验表明,本算法能在获得与全搜索算法相当的图像质量、信噪比和比特率的情况下,大大降低多种块模式运动估计算法的复杂度。

英文摘要: More detailed content of this thesis can be described as follows: Firstly,the sub-pixel motion estimation techniques are deeply studied. The sub-pixel motion estimation can be divided into two steps: sub-pixel interpolation and sub-pixel matching. In sub-pixel interpolation, the applications of multi-tap filter and the effect of the taps of the filter to the precision and complexity of the sub-pixel interpolation algorithm are studied. In sub-pixel matching, a fast quarter-pixel motion estimation algorithm is proposed, based on the statistical analysis of the distribution of quarter-pixel precision motion vectors. The algorithm reduces the complexity of quarter-pixel motion estimation greatly. Secondly, the multi-block mode motion estimation algorithm of very low bit-rate video sequences is studied. The inter-frame motion of the very low bit-rate video sequences is much less compared with that of the high bit-rate video sequences, thus the bit-rate is much lower. Through analyzing the characteristic of the very low bit-rate video sequences and the correlation of the multi-block modes, a fast quarter-pixel motion estimation algorithm is proposed, which offers the computational complexity and performance trade-offs in a very low bit-rate video coding scheme. Finally, the multi-block mode motion estimation is studied. Based on the statistical characteristic of the mode distribution, two multi-block mode motion estimation algorithms are put forward, in which we define a threshold to judge whether it is necessary to continue the motion estimation for the smaller block modes. Experimental results show that the proposed techniques provide competitive performance compared with full search (FS), that is, highly reduced computational complexity, very similar image quality and bit-rate.

关键词: 运动估计 运动补偿 子像素插值 子像素运动估计 甚低码率视频编码 多种块模式运动补偿 Motion Estimation Motion Compensation Sub-pixel Interpolation Sub-pixel Motion Estimation