二次曲线和二次曲面的三维重建

Abstract: 计算机视觉的一个重要任务是通过物体的图象重建物体的三 维结构。由于在实际生活中,很多三维物体(特别是人造物体)都具 有二次曲线的轮廓或图案,我们提出了以二次曲线为匹配基元的二 次曲线和二次曲面的三维重建算法,我们相信,把二次曲线、二次 曲面的三维重建算法与多边形的定位、重建等算法相集成,可以建 立一个具有较好实用意义的视觉系统。 本论文的具体工作是围绕课题"视觉计算理论的研究"进行 的。在论文中,我们除了提出一些简单可行的重建算法——二次曲 线的重建为Closed-Form算法,二次曲面的重建简化为解三元二次方 程组我们还结合当今一些提高算法鲁棒性的新思想、新方法,如假 设——检验、主动视觉、 充分利用冗余信息等,对改善算法的鲁棒 性进行了有效的尝试,在一定程度上较好地保证了我们提出的算法 的实用性。 论文中有关算法均通过大量实验的检验。

Other Abstract: One of the important task for a computer vision system is to recover the structure of objects in the scene from their images. In practice, since many objects( especially man-made objects) have conics on their surface or have quadric surface, we propose some 3D reconstruction algorithms for conics and quadric surface using conics as elementary corresponding feature. By combining these methods with the ones, such as pose determination, reconstruction methods for polyhedral, we believe that we can build a vision system for the industrial application. The thesis is concentrated on the subject " Research of Computing Theory for Computer Vision". In the thesis, we not only propose some simple but workable reconstruction algorithms, for example, the stereo algorithm of conics in Chapter 3 has closed-form solutions, the stereo algorithm of quadric surface only need solve a system of three quadratic equations, in the same time, we also bring some new ideas in the field, such as hypothesis-verification, active vision, using redundant information etc., to improve the robustness of our algorithms. All of the above measures in some extent make our algorithms more applicable in practice. All the algorithms in the thesis are tested by numerous experiments on real data.