分布式多媒体制作系统

Abstract: 多媒体技术从一出现就成为当今信息科学研究的,个热门课 题。随着计算机软硬件技术的迅速提高,多媒体计算机在不到十年的 时间中已经大范围普及,极大地拓宽了计算机的应用领域,使得人从 计算机获取信息的方式越来越自然。通过使用交互式的多媒体技术, 可以弥补目前计算机对图象、语音的理解和识别的不足,帮助人能和 计算机之间方便自然地进行信息交流。结合了多媒体技术和网络技术 的新的多媒体应用使人们的生活和工作更方便和富有效率。 本论文基于智能多媒体通汛系统及分布式多媒体制作系统的没 计与实现,对多媒体数据压缩、多媒体网络通讯、多媒体数据组织模 型、分布式多媒体制作系统等技术的概念、结构、模型、特征及应用 作厂较深入的研究。论文的重点放在分布式多媒体制作系统的研究与 设计方面。我们采用面向对象技术和构件技术对分布式多媒体制作系 统进行了没计和实现,对新的软件工程方法一一构件技术进行了较深 人的探讨。 沦文的第一部分主要讨论了多媒体数据压缩、多媒体网络通讯、 多媒体数据组织模型,这也是课题第一阶段完成的工作。论文第二部 分通过对分布式问题求解系统的研究,结合了多媒体制作系统的特 点,提出了一种基于多级分布式构件合作的分布式问题求解系统思 想,详细论述了基于这种思想的分布式多媒体制作系统的设计和实 现。

Other Abstract: Multimedia technology is one of the most focused area of information science. As a result of the rapid improvement of computer software and hardware technology, multimedia computer is very popular in about ten years and it widen the application of computer greatly. Using multimedia computer, we can get information from computer naturally. Now we can use the interactive multimedia technology to remedy the shortage of computer comprehension and recognition of image and voice. New multimedia applications that combine multimedia technology and network technology make our life more convenient and efficient than ever before. This paper based on the design and realization of IMCS (Intelligent Multimedia Communication System) and DMAS (Distributed Multimedia Authoring System). It studies on multimedia data compression, multimedia network communication, multimedia data model, distributed multimedia authoring system. We designed and realized DMAS, using modern O0(Object Oriented) and CO(Component Objects) technologies. The first part of this paper mainly discusses multimedia data compression, multimedia network communication, multimedia data model. This is the first phase of our work. In the second part of this paper, combined with the characters of multimedia authoring system and the studying of DPS(Distributed Problem Solving systems), the author presents a DPS idea based on multi-layer distributed COs. The design and realization of a DMAS based on this idea is discussed at the end of this paper.