智能多媒体通讯系统数据管理问题的研究

Alternative Title: Research of the Data Management Questions for the Intelligent Multimedia Communication System

Abstract: 通讯技术与计算机多媒体技术的结合,给计算机及信息领域带来空前的发 展。在多媒体通讯系统中,数据如何管理,如何方便、灵活地对常规数据和多媒 体数据进行存取,以及数据如何在局域网上进行快速、有效的传输,这些都是系 统中重要的研究内容。本论文第一部分对多媒体数据在局域网上的快速传输作了 研究。提出并实现了在多台微机之间快速、可靠地传输任意大小的数据块的传输 方案。作为多媒体通讯系统不可缺少的一部分,作者在ODBC规范下开发了多 数据库管理平台。它使得系统在Visual c++的环境下,能够方便地存取多种关系 数据库中的数据,同时可存取用面向目标的OLE技术管理的多媒体数据。论文 第三部分对多媒体的面向目标管理方法作了研究,用OLE技术(目标嵌人和链 接)完成了能够嵌入OLE数据目标的载体应用程序,它使系统能够管理从分布 f网络上的各微机传来的多媒体数据目标,把它们集成为一个复合文档。在系统 中引入OLE技术,实现载体应用程序,是用代表当今软件发展趋势的软件构件 思想来进行系统开发和构造的具体实践,这为今后用软件构件化的方法来进行智 能系统的综合集成打下了软件开发方面的基础。

Other Abstract: The integration of the telecommunication technology and the multimedia technology, has brought the unprecedented development in the information field. In an intelligent communication system, there are many important questions waiting for us to do deep research, such as how to manage the data, how to access the regular data and the multimedia data efficiently and flexibly. In the first part of this thesis, we do research on the fast transmission of the multimedia data on the local area networks. A method for transmitting arbitrary size of data blocks between multiple PCs is put forward and implemented. As the essential part of a multimedia communication system, we developed a multi-database management platform under the Open Database Connectivity(ODBC) standard. It makes the system to be able to access data in heterogeneous relational databases in the Visual C++ environment. At the same time, the system can access the Object-Oriented multimedia data managed by the Object Linking and Embedding(OLE) technology. The third part of this thesis is about research on the Object-Oriented management of the multimedia data. The OLE technology is used to implement a container application. OLE data objects coming from distributed computers on the networks can be embedded in the Compound Document. The implementation of the container application by using the OLE technology is also a practice of system construction by using the most recently developed software technology--the component software technology. This is one of the basic steps we have walked out for the intelligent system integration, using the component software method.