WWW与数据库联接方法的研究

中文摘要: WWW是一个基于Internet的、分布式超媒体信息系统。WWW最初发 展目的,只是为了用于信息共享。当它从学术圈走入商业界,需要实现: 交易买卖、人事薪金管理、库存管理等,就显示出了局限性。而且,WWW 以目录档案的方式管理数据,无法有效地查询所需信息。而数据的管理查 询以及商业行为的应用正是数据库系统所擅长的。 数据库系统尽管已从MainFrame结构发展Client/Server结构,但仍面临 着一系列难题。WWW的特性深深吸引了数据库开发者:WWW的浏览器 易学易用;开发者不用担心Client端硬件平台,只要Client端计算机是 Internet一员即可。此外,WWW还提供了多类型的数据显示方式,更加符 合了数据库系统的需求。因此,web与Database相结合,已成为一种必然 趋势。 国内成功的将Web与Database相连接的例子微乎其微,对这一方面的技 术研究也是处于起步阶段。本文共分为两部分。第一部分,根据自己在项 目开发中的实例与研究,从技术实现角度,将WEB与数据库连接的实现方 法分为四种,对每一种方法进行了深入的探究,总结出它们的优缺点。在 此基础上,总结出WWW与数据库联接方案的选用原则。第二部分,针对 目前技术的局限性,探究WWW与数据库联接的新方法:利用Java Applet 实现WWW与数据库的联接。一般情况下,我们可在Java Applet中利用JDBC API来访问数据库,因为JDBC API简单易学、可实现对数据库透明存取和 对多种数据库的访问。但由于Java Applet安全性的限制,使它在应用JDBC API时无法调用某些驱动程序来访问相应的数据库,而且,目前,不是所有 的数据库厂商都己支持JDBC。因此,本文又做了进一步探究,实现了另外 一种方法,来访问Java Applet应用JDBC API时无法访问的数据库。即在 Java Applet和数据库Server间设置一个Java Server,作为网关Server,结 合Horb开发工具来访问这类数据库。通过这两种方法的配合,实现了利用 Java Applet访问数据库的完整的访问机制。

英文摘要: WWW, a popular internet tool, is a distributed hypermedia system. It is created to share the information in the academic research. With its development, WWW is applied to business affairs and needed to realize many other funtions, such as the direct deal on the web, the personnel salary management, stock management and so on. It is very hard to realize them only using WWW technique. What's more, WWW managed the datas by means of directories and files. So it often can not find the needed information very effectively. However, database system is just designed to manage and inquire the data and very suitable to be applied to the business application. Although it has developed from Mainframe to Client/Server, database system still faces with a series of problems. WWW appeals to the database developer. The WWW browser is very easy to learn and use. The developer will not consider the hardware platform of client if the client computer is connected to internet. Moreover, WWW can display many types of data, which is more suitable to the requirement of database systems. So it is a certain trend to combine the database systems with WWW. There are few examples of connecting database systems and WWW successfully in China. The research in the field is also just underway in China. The dissertation is divided into two parts. In the first part I divide the technique of connecting the database systems with WWW into four methods, study every method, and summarize their advantages and drawbacks. At last I summarize the principle of choosing the methods. In second part I propose a new method, using Java Applet to connect WWW with database. Generally Java Applet can use JDBC API to access the databases. Because JDBC API is uniform, database independent and used to access many types of databases. But because of its own limitations, Java Applet can not call some kind of driver to access the relative databases. Moreover, the database vendors have not all provided JDBC the drivers. So the dissertation do the further research, proposing another method which can access the databases that Java Applet using the JDBC can not access. That is to use a three-tie architecture, in which a standalone Java server is used as a gateway server. It communicates as a server with the Java Applet at one end in user-defined protocols, while accessing the database server at the other end in the native client/server protocols. Between the Java Applet and Gateway Server, we can use a software tool called Horb. Horb provides a high level abstraction with all socket interfaces encapsulated within the Horb. A developer only needs to deal with application level objects. Thus through the combination of the above two methods, we realize a complete mechanism of using Java Applet to access the databases.