虚拟现实技术在机器人仿真领域若干问题的研究

中文摘要: 本文根据作者参加国家863项目-基于机器人的虚拟现实实验 系统的研究工作和经验体会, 重点讨论了建立面向机器人应用的 虚拟现实系统的理论和方法。 首先,论文阐述了虚拟现实(Virtual Reality)技术的发展状况和 本质特征,支持虚拟现实技术的基本软件和硬件。 其次,介绍VR技术的应用对工业机器人编程方式所产生的影 响。在这样的工业背景下, 进一步介绍我们的基于机器人的虚拟 现实系统(VRBR)的基本构成。 最后,论文围绕VRBR系统的实现过程分为三大部分: 系统建 模、 系统编程、碰撞检测。系统建模部分着重于论述如何用CAD方 法建立机器人及其环境的几何模型, 然后提供了机器人的运动学 模型。 系统编程部分详细论述了VRBR系统的程序结构与实现过 程。碰撞检测部分就如何加快系统检测速度提出了改进算法。 以上 每一部分都进行了较为深入的研究和细致的论述,并且提供了具体 的实现方法。

英文摘要: This thesis discusses in details the theory and method of establishing a virtual Reality System through the author's study and experience during his participating in the National 863 High-tech Project- Virtual Reality Based on Robots. First, the thesis presents the history of Virtual Reality and the hardware and software supporting this advanced technology. Secondly, VR application in the Programming for industrial robots is discussed and the VRBR systems is introduced. Finally, three topics , Geometric Modeling, System Programming, Collision Detection , are studied and discussed thoroughly and relative realizing methods are provided one by one.

关键词: 仿真 虚拟现实 人机接口 机器人示数 离线编程 几何建模 细节水平划分 多宇宙切换口 Simulation Virtual Reality Uci Lod Portals Off-ling Programming Modelling