物体模型多级简化及其在碰撞检测中的应用

摘要: 物体模型多级简化是图形学中的一个重要问题它对物体模型数据的有效存 储、物体模型的快速显示等许多问题都有重要意义。解决此问题的方法多种多 样,本文对其进行了归纳总结在此基础上,设计出一种实现方案,并对其进行 了详细说叽此方案沿用前人的一些思想。并在许多方面对其进行了扩充和改 进。实验结果说明,此方案是可行的,达到了很好的效果。 碰撞检测也是计算机图形学中的一个重要问题。它在虚拟现实中被广泛应 用。如何实现碰撞检测的实时性,是人们普遍关心的一个问题。本论文提出了将 物体模型简化与碰撞检测现结合的设想,并根据此设想,作出了物体模型的多级 简化包围盒,进而又求出了包围盒表面与物体陵型表面之间以及各包围盒表面 之间的对应。实验结果表明,所作出的包围盒成功地包围了物体,并且大大减少 了多边形面数,达到了很好的效果。

其他摘要: Computing approximations of a given polyhedral object at different levels of details is an important problem in Computer Graphics. It is of great significance to such problems as reducing the memory that a model's data need, fast-rendering of an object,etc. There are various kinds of methods with regard to this problem. A summary is made about all these methods. After that,a scheme for realization is proposed and a detailed explanation of it is made. The scheme is on the basis of some of the ideas in literature 26 and some expansion and improvement is made. The experimental results have proved the effectiveness of the scheme. Collision detection is also an important problem in Computer Graphics. It is widely used in Virtual Reality. How to ensure the real time operation is commonly concerned in this research field. In this paper, a tentative idea is proposed to use the result of various levels of approximations of a given polyhedral object to help fulfill collision detection. According to this idea, multi-level bounding boxes are made and the correspondence between the faces of a bounding box and an object,as well as the correspondence between the faces of two different-level boxes, is made. The experimental results show that the bounding box successfully surrounds the object and the number of the polygonal faces is greatly decreased.