一类ATM交换机的建模与性能分析

其他题名: Modeling and Performance Analysis of A Class of ATM Switches

中文摘要: 本文以排队论中有关排队网络的理论和方法为工具,以已有的分析结果为基 础,对更一般情况下非阻塞空分分组交换的性能评估作了进一步的分析和研究, 主要内容和研究成果包括: (1)对空分分组交换的研究现状作了全面而概要的论述,并主要侧重于介绍 有关加速因子和性能指标之间关系的研究成果和Dennis为此提出的以排队网络 理论为基础的性能分析模型以及由此而得到的近似乘积解。 (2)以Dennis性能分析模型为基础,通过分析我们得到了系统在加速因子等 于系统输入端口数N时系统的性能指标计算公式。 (3)我们知道系统的性能指标一方面随着加速因子的增大而提高,但系统的 实现成本也将随之而快速增长。文献[3]和[4]证明了在交换机输入端口数N趋于 无穷和被交换单元目标地址相互独立这两个前提下,在加速因子达到4后,系统 的最大通过率就能达到99%,也就是说此时再增大加速因子系统的性能指标已不 能再得到显著提高。本文通过合理的假设,进一步将这一结论推广到了N为有 限值和目标地址高度相关这一更一般的情形。对分析过程中用到的定理和推论, 我们都给出了严格的论证。 (4)在已有的文献基础上,我们提出了一个考虑系统加速因子的近似性能分 析模型,给出了系统处于非饱和运行状态下系统的稳态平衡分布的求解办法和确 定模型参数的近似迭代算法。

英文摘要: In this thesis, a thorough analysis of performance evaluation of nonblocking space-division packet switches is given with queueing theory and method. The main contributions in this thesis include: (1) We give a survey of performance analysis of non-blocking space-division packet switches and especially introuduce the effect of internal speedup factor on the throughput of switches. (2) Based on the performance model given by Dermis, we get the performance evaluation formulations when the speedup s is full i.e.s is equal to the number of input links N. (3) It is known that the performance of switches increases as the speedup increases. But high speedup factor means high inplementation cost, so high speedup may not be cost effective. In this thesis, the effect of the speedup factor on the maximum throughput of switches with finite input links and highly correlated destinations is analyzed. These results extend the conclusions given by [3] and [4] to more common cases: correlated destinations and finite input links. All theorems and lemmas we used in our analysis are proved rigorously. (4) Finally, a performance model based on open queueing networks is proposed to handle switches with internal speedup factor when under unsaturated state.

关键词: 非阻塞空分分组交换 排队网络 分组 信元 最大通过率 平均等待时间 信元丢失率 Non-blocking Space-division Packet Switch Queueing Network Packet Cell The Maximum Throughput The Mean Waiting Time Cell Loss