计算机视觉中的鲁棒性估计问题及全局优化方法

摘要: 鲁棒性估计理论在信号处理、计算机视觉、模式识别领域有着极为广泛的应用。 如何发展有效的鲁棒性算法一直是计算机视觉研究者的研究热点和难点。在本 论文中,我们对鲁棒性估计问题的一些关键问题做了深入的研究,提出了一系 列的新思想和新算法,并把它运用到三个经典计算机视觉问题:包括基原提取、 图像匹配、运动分析。具体地,本论文的研究工作可归纳为以下几个方面: 1).基础矩阵估计的方法和算法比较 这项工作有两个基本目标。第一个目标是发展有效的鲁棒性估计算法,以估计 未定标图像的基础矩阵,它是未定标图像之间唯一的几何约束。我们所提出的 鲁棒性估计算法有效地结合了模糊鲁棒性估计子和基于最小点集的进化搜索技 术。第二个目标是比较现存的各种基础矩阵估计算法的基本性能。对模拟数据 和真实图像的实验结果显示新算法不仅具有非常高的鲁棒性,而且算法的收敛 性和估计误差都较以前的算法更为优越。新算法及其实验比较结果对其它鲁棒 性估计问题具有一定普适性。 2).多模型鲁棒性参数估计I:基于进化禁忌算法的几何基元提取 几何基元提取是基于模型的计算机视觉的一个重要前提,在这项工作中,我们 提出了一种几何基元提取的新算法。具体的,我们把几何基元提取归纳为一个 全局优化问题,并在此基础上发展了一种新的全局优化算法,简称进化禁忌算 法。新算法有效地结合了遗传算法和禁忌算法的优点,充分体现了适者生存的 进化观和禁忌算法启发性搜索的基本特性。并比较了新算法与三种经典全局优 化算法的性能。 3).多模型参数估计理论II:基于多层表示的运动场分析 当序列图像中包含着多个独立运动的物体时,如何对光流场进行运动分割,并鲁 棒性地恢复不同运动物体的运动参数一直是计算机视觉的一个经典难题,尤其 是当运动图像的光流场受到出格点噪声污染时。在这项工作中,我们提出了一 种光流场分割和运动估计的新算法,它有效地把仿射运动鲁棒性参数估计理论,ISODATA聚类分析技术,和图像扭曲技巧结合在一起。新算法可以在没有任何 先验知识的基础上,即假设运动物体的个数和具体形状未知,对运动场进行有 效地,鲁棒性地分割和估计。 4)特征点匹配I:基于外极线约束的图像匹配算法 发展了一种高效的未定标图像特征点匹配算法,它可以作为计算机中层视觉的 基本算法,被运用到图像拼接、图像插值、摄像机自定标、三维重建等工程视 觉领域。算法的执行包括以下四个基本步骤:基于灰度相关技术的

其他摘要: Many problems in computer vision can be formulated as a robust estimation problem. Developing the efficient robust technique adaptive to the vision problem becomes more and more important. In this thesis, we present several new robust estimation methods for three typical computer vision problems, specifically, shape extraction, image matching and motion analysis. The original contributions in this thesis can be summarized as follows: 1. The development and comparisons of robust methods for estimating the Fundamental Matrix This work has two goals. The first is to develop a robust method for the efficient computation of the Fundamental Matrix, the calibration-free representation of camera motion. The method is drawn from the principal categories of robust estimators, via our developed fuzzy robust estimator and minimal subset based genetic algorithm. The second goal is therefore to compare and judge the existing methods for estimating the Fundamental Matrix. Comparative tests are carried out using correspondences generated both synthetically in a statically controlled fashion and from feature matching in real imagery. In contrast with previously reported methods the goodness of fit to the synthetic observations is judged not in terms of the fit to observations per se but in terms of fit to the ground truth. Experiments with simulated and real data show that our algorithm performs very well in terms of robustness to outliers, rate of convergence and quality of the final estimation. The results of the comparison have also broad applicability to vision problems where the input data are corrupted not only by noise but also by gross outliers. 2. Multi-model robust parameter estimation 1: Evolutionary Tabu Search for geometric primitive extraction In this work, we present a geometric primitive extraction method, which plays a crucial role in content-based image retrieval and other vision problems. We formulate the problem as a cost function minimization problem and then we present a new optimization technique called Evolutionary Tabu Search (ETS). Genetic algorithm and Tabu Search Algorithm are combined in our method. Specifically, we incorporates "the survival of strongest" idea of evolution algorithm into tabu search. In experiments, we use our method for shape extraction in images and compare our method with other three global optimization methods including genetic algorithm, simulated Annealing and tabu search. The results show that the new algorithm is a practical and effective global optimization method, which can yield good near- optimal solutions and has better convergence speed. 3.Multi-model robust parameter estimation 17.: optical flow field segmentation and motion estimation using a multi-layer based robust estimator Optical flow analysis represents an important family of visual information processing technique in computer vision. Segmenting an optical flow field into coherent motion groups and estim