对称性分析基于熵的阈值分割法

关键词: 对称性检测 斜对称 阈值分割法 Symmetry Detection Skew Symmetry Entropy Thresholding

摘要: 本文所论述的工作分两部分:对称性分析和基于熵 的阈值分割法。 在第一部分(第一、二、三章),从理论上深入分析 了利用矩来分析对称性的方法,并给出一个系统化的检 测对称的算法。该方法从对称图形的约束出发得到约束 方程,通过对约束方程解的分析得出对称图形矩的性质, 并用以检测对称图形的对称度和对称轴的位置。此外, 对有关斜对称分析方面的一些问题进行了分析和讨论。 在第二部分(第四章),通过对J.N.Kapur等人提出的 一种具有代表性的基于熵的阈值分割法的分析,提出一 种新的基于熵的准则,并给出两种方法实验结果的对比。

其他摘要: What will be introduced in this thesis is concerned with two topics: Symmetry analysis and entropic thresholding. A systematic moment-based method for symmetry detection is presented in the first part of this thesis. The momental properties of symmetric figures can be obtained by analyzing the constraint equations that derive from symmetry constraint. Consequently the degree and axes of symmetry of symmetric figures can be detected. In addition, some problems on skewed symmetry analysis are discussed. A new entropy-based thresholding is presented in the second part of this thesis. As a result, a gray level minimizing the difference between the entropy of the object and that of the background will be the desired threshold. Experimental results will be given in comparison with the method proposed by Kapur et al..