Petri网在并行与分布式多媒体系统中的应用

Alternative Title: The Application of Petri Nets in Parallel and Distributed Multimed Systems

Keyword: Petri网 并行系统 死锁检测 多媒体同步 交互式同步控制 Petri Nets Parallel Systems Deadlock Detection Multimedia Synchronization Interactive Synchronization Control

Abstract: 本文以Petri网为理论工具,对于并行系统中的死锁检测问题和分布式多媒 体系统的同步建模问题作了分析和研究,主要内容和研究成果包括: (1)对于Petri网理论及应用的研究现状作了全面而简要的介绍。 (2)通过对于S3PR模型的修改,定义了一类用于并行系统建模的Petri网 模型:E—S3PR模型。E—S3PR模型的描述能力比S3PR模型大大地增强了,除了能 描述串行程序中的顺序、条件(if)、循环(loop)语句外,还能描述并发进程之 间的同步关系、通信关系。这样我们就能为一个实际的并行系统建立起Petri 网模型了。 (3)研究了一类特殊的E—S3PR模型一无错E—S3PR模型的活性,有界性和 可逆性等行为特性,并得到了无错E—S3PR模型的活性和可逆性的充要条件。基 于无错E—S3PR模型活性的充要条件我们提出了一个在线的死锁检测算法, (4)对于基于Petri网的多媒体同步建模的研究现状作了全面而概要的论 述。简单地介绍了已有的几种主要的多媒体同步Petri网模型,并指出它们各 自的优缺点。通过其中的一种比较完善的模型-FTNMS模型,表达了与多媒体表 现相关的所有二十九种时间间隔关系,说明了这种模型的时间关系表达能力。 最后简单讨论了通过Petri网解决交互式同步控制建模问题的思路。

Other Abstract: This thesis investigates two problems - deadlock detection of parallel systems and synchronization modeling in distributed multimedia systems through Petri nets. The main contributions of this thesis include: (1) A brief survey on the theory and application of Petri nets is given. i2) A PN model called E-S3PR is established to describe the dynamic behavior of parallel system by extending S3pR model. The descriptive ability of E-S3PR is much stronger than S3PR in that except choice ( /f ), iteration ( loop ) statements in sequential program, it can also describe the relationship of synchronization, communication between concurrent processes. Then, we can establish a PN model for a real parallel system. (3) The behavioral properties of a subclass of E-S3pR model called nonerror ES3PR is analyzed including liveness, boundedness and reversibility. The sufficient and necessary condition of the liveness and the reversibility of nonerror E-S3PR are proved. Finally, an on-line algorithm is given for detecting deadlocks in a corresponding nonerror parallel system based on the sufficient and necessary condition of the liveness of nonerror E-S3pR.. (4) A complete survey on the Petri net-based multimedia synchronization modeling is given. Several major Petri net-based multimedia synchronization models in the literature are introduced, and their advantages and disadvantages are pointed out. Through one of these models - FTNMS model, all 29 types of time interval relations concerned with multimedia presentation are modeled, which shows this model's capability of expressing time relations. Finally, the idea about solving the problem of interactive synchronization control modeling by Petri nets is given briefly.